User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need Photoshop help

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Need Photoshop help

    I'm using CS4, I always do my edits in layers and rub out the bits I don't want with the eraser. Suddenly, it will not let me do that in the Vibrance layer, although I can still do it in the high pass layer. I'm not getting any message, it's just not working. Have I done something that has suddenly made it different?

    The computer did an upgrade last night but it was from Apple not Adobe.

    Help, any tips most appreciated.
    Odille

    “Can't keep my eyes from the circling sky”

    My Blog | Canon 1DsMkII | 60D | Tokina 20-35mm f/2.8 AF AT-X PRO | EF50mm f/1.8| Sigma 150-500mm F5-6.3 APO DG OS HSM | Fujifilm X-T1 & X-M1 | Fujinon XC 16-50mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XC 50-230mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XF 18-55mm F2.8-4R LM OIS | tripods, flashes, filters etc ||

  2. #2
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2008
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    are you working on a background layer or layer 0

    Double click on the background layer and go OK..... it will rename the layer ...... you should be able to do what you want now....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    26 May 2008
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A more reversible way than using the eraser is to use layer masks and brush tool. I wonder if that would fix the problem?

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not working in Layer masks either. Just get white and white, no black. Can't paint on the mask. I've obviously pressed some combination of keys by mistake. Is there a reset all option?

  5. #5
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2008
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    on the left in the tools are your little squares set to default, just click on the little black and white squares...... and caps lock off on the key board

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How do I check if it default? I clicked that square and circle on the bottom (I have them in a strip on my Mac) and it started giving me red no matter what I do, in my mask it painted red over it - does not do a mask at all. If I use the eraser it paints red over it! Very frustrating

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •