User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 580EXII as a dumb slave?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    24 Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    580EXII as a dumb slave?

    does anybody know if i can use the canon 580exii as a dumb slave - and i'm talking flash in manual mode only. I am working with a small group of friends and we want to pool our equipment for shoots. Last night we were testing what flashes would work in what configuration with which camera. And the only two flashes we couldn't get to work as dumb slaves were the 580exii and a sony flash.

    I've looked in the flash manual and it doesn't mention anything. I set the flash as a slave but still it wouldn't work.

    Any thoughts anyone?

    thanks
    Judy
    Canon 5DII, Tamron AF 28-300mm F/3.5-6.3, Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM , Canon EF 50mm F1.4 USM, Lensbaby Sweet 35, 580EXII, Manfrotto Tripod, CS3 & LR5
    http://www.pbase.com/judyd

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    04 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    552
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not sure what you are expecting of the flash. If you put it in manual mode and then trigger it with an optical sensor, radio receiver or plain cable then it will fire. There's nothing to it. I do it all the time. In fact more so than using on camera, ettl etc.

    The flash doesn't have a built in optical sensor/radio trigger, you have to provide it by connecting to the hotshoe or the PC socket.

    JJ
    Last edited by jjphoto; 17-02-2012 at 12:03pm.

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    24 Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jjphoto View Post
    I'm not sure what you are expecting of the flash. If you put it in manual mode and then trigger it with an optical sensor, radio receiver or plain cable then it will fire. There's nothing to it. I do it all the time. In fact more so than using on camera, ettl etc.

    The flash doesn't have a built in optical sensor/radio trigger, you have to provide it by connecting to the hotshoe or the PC socket.

    JJ
    thanks for your response JJ but i don't quite understand. you say "the flash doesn't have a built in optical sensor.." and I get that - i assumed it did have one. You also say "... then trigger it with an optical sensor ...". Do you mean attach one?

    thanks
    Judy

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    04 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    552
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Judyd View Post
    ... Do you mean attach one?

    ...
    Yep. I use a Mecalux 11 (quite a few of them actually) which slip onto the hotshoe and work well. I also use radio triggers (pocketwizards).

    http://www.google.com.au/search?q=me...=1441&bih=1062

    JJ
    Last edited by jjphoto; 17-02-2012 at 1:51pm.

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    24 Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jjphoto View Post
    Yep. I use a Mecalux 11 (quite a few of them actually) which slip onto the hotshoe and work well. I also use radio triggers (pocketwizards).

    http://www.google.com.au/search?q=me...=1441&bih=1062

    JJ
    you are a star JJ - thankyou so much for the info!
    Judy

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    759
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use Yongnuo RF-303 remotes for my flashes, and one of my friends just bought some to use on her Canon flashes.

    Plug one in to the top of the camera, plug the other remotes on to the other flashes. and BAM, you got flashes going off everywhere at the same time.

    $30 a pair from ebay (I have 4, she has a few now too).

    You can even plug the shutter cable in to the camera and the one on the camera, and use one of them as a remote trigger


    My set up:
    One on camera with shutter cable
    One in hand as a wireless remote for the camera
    One on each flash (2).

    Self portraits or awkward/tricky situations made easy lol.

    Decided to "shave" my signature ;]
    Now mostly shoots with: Canon 5D MK3 & Canon 24-70 f/2.8/50mm f/1.8 (also have a 550D with a variety of lenses/goodies and a Sony Nex-5N)
    PP with: Lightroom only, Photoshop is merely a 9-5 work tool for me.

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    24 Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for this Tommo - I've been thinking about these units and figure for the price its worth giving them a go.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Sep 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    for anyone in the market...the 590 speedlites are due to come out any time now.
    they'll have radio capabilites built in etc.

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    24 Aug 2010
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    615
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sunny6teen View Post
    for anyone in the market...the 590 speedlites are due to come out any time now.
    they'll have radio capabilites built in etc.
    that sounds really good Tony - wonder what the price will be?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •