User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adding a Photoshop "render filter" background

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    06 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Adding a Photoshop "render filter" background

    Hi all,

    I am trying to get a Filter->Render->Fabric as my image backdrop... but long story short I dunno how to do it

    I have this image (pic 1), then I am trying to create the Fabric backdrop, but want it to be in the color of red and black (instead of white/black), then I want to apply the background to my portrait with the backdrop opacity say 50% or something.

    The part I do not know is the one I have bold from above paragraph.

    Hopefully will get some help here, cheers







    Andy
    Last edited by andylo; 07-02-2012 at 8:31am.

  2. #2
    Perpetually Bewildered fillum's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,119
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Andy, I have an old version of Elements but looks like it will work the same here. The colours picked up by the 'Fibers' filter those that are currently set as your foreground and background colour.

    question2EDIT.jpg

    So just need to change them to red/black.



    Cheers.
    Phil.

    Some Nikon stuff. I shoot Mirrorless and Mirrorlessless.


  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    06 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks fillum, that works.

    But also decided to try "Render -> Cloud" but it works quite differently.... it still comes up black/white even I selected the color.

  4. #4
    Perpetually Bewildered fillum's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,119
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by andylo View Post
    But also decided to try "Render -> Cloud" but it works quite differently.... it still comes up black/white even I selected the color.
    On my old version (PSE v4) 'Filter->Render->Clouds' uses the fg/bg colours in the same way as 'Fibers' - perhaps it was changed at some point. So can't help on that one sorry...

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    06 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No Problem fillum. You have helped already

    Anyone else got a solution for me? I am looking up thru Google but they have PS dragons that I don't understand... and couldn't find anything on YouTube (surprisingly...) that I can reference to

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    01 Dec 2011
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Fibres seemed to work on the colours currently selected for me also. What Image Mode are you working in?

    Another option could be to perform a Hue/Saturation (select colourize in the Hue/Saturation window) on the fibres layer.

  7. #7
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    14,866
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ditto fro CS2. Sure the colours haven't slipped back to something else?
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •