User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Speedlight: how to get fast shutter speed in doors?

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Speedlight: how to get fast shutter speed in doors?

    When using an external speedlight indoors how do you get a fast enough shutter speed in order not to have blur? I often use Av mode for other shooting, but using this gives a very slow shutter speed indoors.

    Would using Manual mode allow me to use a faster shutter speed indoors? Would the flash unit just give more power to compensate for the faster shutter speed? Are there any disadvantages to using a faster shutter speed with flash? I take it that by using a faster shutter speed indoors that whilst the flash is going to give more power, the background of the scene will be darker because of the faster shutter speed?

    *title should read "indoors", I'm not shooting inside of doors! lol
    Last edited by wideangle; 28-01-2012 at 6:47pm.
    please ask before PP my images

    "Life is what happens to you while your busy making other plans"

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Aug 2011
    Location
    Thornton
    Posts
    381
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What sort of flash do you have? I have an ebay job and the fastest shutter speed i can use is 1/250 using it remotely. On the camera i can go much faster though.




  3. #3
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wideangle View Post
    When using an external speedlight indoors how do you get a fast enough shutter speed in order not to have blur?
    The short answer is to run both the camera and speedlight fully manually and to buy remote triggers that allow very high speed synching of the two in order to get motion freezing speeds. That solution requires $$$.

    The long answer involves the particular flash system, camera model and remote capabilities of the two in order to be able to fire the flash at higher than the "default" 1/60 setting.
    I think Canon progressed to that sort of technology fairly recently with the 60 and 7D models.
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe I can get up to 1/200th second in manual mode.

  5. #5
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wideangle View Post
    I believe I can get up to 1/200th second in manual mode.
    What kind of movement are you trying to freeze that requires more than 1/200th?

    If you have the ability to shoot at 1/200th with a remote flash, why aren't you doing so?

  6. #6
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by I @ M View Post
    What kind of movement are you trying to freeze that requires more than 1/200th?

    If you have the ability to shoot at 1/200th with a remote flash, why aren't you doing so?
    At the moment I am just testing flash photography, and shooting people. I only used 1/200th as an example in the case that you would get camera shake if using a longer lens.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    14 May 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    114
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Remember that when using flash as your main source of light shutter speed becomes irrelevance, because the flash duration is much faster than your shutter speed and your shot will only be exposed by the amount of time the flash was on.

    Maybe show an example of the blur you are getting along with the camera and flash setting you used to help others figuring out the problem.
    kevinLi - Melbourne fashion, advertising photographer/assistant

    kevinLi Portfolio | kevinLi Blog | 500px

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLi View Post
    Remember that when using flash as your main source of light shutter speed becomes irrelevance, because the flash duration is much faster than your shutter speed and your shot will only be exposed by the amount of time the flash was on.

    Maybe show an example of the blur you are getting along with the camera and flash setting you used to help others figuring out the problem.
    Thanks, I only mentioned blur from handheld shake when I was shooting in Av mode. When using Av the shutter speed is long indoors, the same time as when I don't have a flash on. In a dark room this could be 2 seconds at f/8 when I use the camera in Av mode. I am just trying to find out if shooting in Manual camera mode on the camera will allow me to set any shutter speed and Ap. to anything I want (within 1/200 limit) and the flash will compensate accordingly.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    14 May 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    114
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wideangle View Post
    Thanks, I only mentioned blur from handheld shake when I was shooting in Av mode. When using Av the shutter speed is long indoors, the same time as when I don't have a flash on. In a dark room this could be 2 seconds at f/8 when I use the camera in Av mode. I am just trying to find out if shooting in Manual camera mode on the camera will allow me to set any shutter speed and Ap. to anything I want (within 1/200 limit) and the flash will compensate accordingly.

    I see, since you are using Av mode, if you are shooting in order the only way to get the highest possible shutter speed is to select the largest aperture possible. If you are using your flash on TTL mode, simply use manual and select the aperture, and shutter speed depending on how much ambient light you want. The flash would take care of the rest in determining the amount of light needed to expose the frame.

    If you are using Av mode I am not sure if your camera will simply detect a flash attached to it and fix the shutter speed.

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    wideangle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    1,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLi View Post
    I see, since you are using Av mode, if you are shooting in order the only way to get the highest possible shutter speed is to select the largest aperture possible. If you are using your flash on TTL mode, simply use manual and select the aperture, and shutter speed depending on how much ambient light you want. The flash would take care of the rest in determining the amount of light needed to expose the frame.

    If you are using Av mode I am not sure if your camera will simply detect a flash attached to it and fix the shutter speed.
    Thanks for your help, your reply sounds like what I was thinking in regards to Manual mode and thoughts on how the shutter speed/flash combo would effect ambient light. Will have to try it out.

  11. #11
    Member twister's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jul 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you use Av, most cameras will still expose for ambient and get the flash to do a bit of a fill-in...the camera will not assume the flash as a sole light source.

    On M mode you should be able to select any combination, and as one poster pointed out, the flash will do its job in ETTL mode.

  12. #12
    Account Closed Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Dec 2009
    Location
    Eastside
    Posts
    1,639
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or raise the ISO

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •