User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  4
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CS5 Help

  1. #1
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    05 Feb 2011
    Location
    CQ
    Posts
    922
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    CS5 Help

    Okay, I have Photoshop CS5 installed and have been running both the 64-bit and 32-bit versions on my machine. I have a 32-bit only filter add-in that I run from the 32-bit version. That still runs fine.

    The problem I have though which developed earlier this year, is that I cannot run Actions from the 32-bit version. It just crashes and will not run. Windows 7 just tells me that the program has stopped working and gives me the choice to "Close the program" or to "Check online for a solution and close the program". I can however run the Actions via Image Processor when I have the 32-bit version of Photoshop open.

    Anybody got any ideas?

    Detailed message here:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Photoshop.exe
    Application Version: 12.0.4.0
    Application Timestamp: 4d9d8cbc
    Fault Module Name: Photoshop.exe
    Fault Module Version: 12.0.4.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4d9d8cbc
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00e9573b
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 3081
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    G:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Is this all actions, or just one, or some?
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    05 Feb 2011
    Location
    CQ
    Posts
    922
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All of them Rick. Simply going File>>Automate>>Batch crashes it too.

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    How much RAM in you machine?
    Is your HDD nearly full?
    Is your scratch disk set to the same drive as PS is on?

  5. #5
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    05 Feb 2011
    Location
    CQ
    Posts
    922
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    8GB RAM
    No, Boot Drive has 300gb free.
    No, Scratch disks are all different to the boot drive.


    Everything else runs fine. It's just the Actions. It used to work flawlessly.

  6. #6
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    thanks, I was just thinking of things it might be. If it used to run fine, what have you installed recently?

  7. #7
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    05 Feb 2011
    Location
    CQ
    Posts
    922
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nothing that would affect only this part of Adobe Photoshop CS5, and only the 32-bit part, I've checked that all my Adobe stuff is up to date including Adobe Flash Player, Adobe Acrobat Reader, Java stuff. I reckon it's something to do with the constant Adobe Updates. I think they've caught "Bill Gates Disease".

    I'll have to go through the Adobe Fora on-line and see what I can find. Bo doubt someone will tell me to purge the cache and reboot. That seems to be the first solution offered there these days. I've done that a million times already.

    Thanks for trying to help me out Rick. I was hoping that maybe someone else had experienced the same issue and had a simple solution. My work-around using the Image Processor works, but it's just a little inconvenient.

  8. #8
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,209
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    best of luck with it. Sometimes just uninstall, reboot and re-install works, and the reasons behind the issue are never known

  9. #9
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    05 Feb 2011
    Location
    CQ
    Posts
    922
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, but I prefer not to do that because I can't find my damn activation codes for some of my long-term plug-ins. I don't want to pay for them twice. The work-around is not annoying enough to make me want to go back through all my old archived email folders to find activation codes.

    Thanks anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •