User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: No Pixels on PSE8?

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Veteran rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    No Pixels on PSE8?

    A question for members who have used Photoshop Elements V.8, I have a number of copies of this program on desktops and laptops but I bought a version some months ago which does not show pixels in the menu for image re-sizing. It displays inches, millimetres, picas, points and percentage but not pixels. I'm not sure how to re-size for AP if I can't find the 1024 px measure. Is this parameter hidden somewhere?
    Richard
    I've been wrong before!! Happy to have constructive criticism though.Gear used Canon 50D, 7D & 5DMkII plus expensive things hanging off their fronts and of course a "nifty fifty".

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's a couple of years since I used PSE8, but I'm dead certain it had pixels. Are you going to Image > Resize > Image Size?

    Make sure the "Resample Image" checkbox is checked, and pixels should become available.
    Damien
    My site

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Damo77 View Post
    It's a couple of years since I used PSE8, but I'm dead certain it had pixels. Are you going to Image > Resize > Image Size?

    Make sure the "Resample Image" checkbox is checked, and pixels should become available.
    Yes, that's my problem, go to "resize image">"image size" and all the options are there EXCEPT "pixels:. It shows percentage, cms, inches, picas and points etc but NOT pixels!!!!
    Richard

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, the pixels should be by themselves in the top section of that window. And only become active when you check the "Resample" checkbox.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Damo77 View Post
    No, the pixels should be by themselves in the top section of that window. And only become active when you check the "Resample" checkbox.
    OK, I'll try that and get back to you.....thanks
    Richard

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How did you go, mate?

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Damo77 View Post
    How did you go, mate?
    No good at all, the pictures are displayed in pixels but to re-size the drop-down box only shows percent, cms, inches, picas and points. There just is now way to select pixels even after you re-sample the image. This only happens on two laptops which have it installed, all the others are quite OK. Anyway, as a Canon user I have their DPP and I re-size in there first and edit on PSE8 later!
    Richard

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd still like to see a screenshot of that dialog.

  9. #9
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,651
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Have you check the preferences for that installation. Not sure about Elements, but in PS, under EDIT>Preferences is a Units and Rules tab, and you can manage what options you have in there.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  10. #10
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    Have you check the preferences for that installation. Not sure about Elements, but in PS, under EDIT>Preferences is a Units and Rules tab, and you can manage what options you have in there.
    OK Rick, this might be what I was looking for and I'll give that a go, many thanks
    Richard

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I took Rick's suggestion and opened the "edit" and preferences>Units etc. etc and had no luck, snipping and prntscrn wouldn't work so this was as good as I could do.....


    Anyway, not all that important as I said above I use Canon's DPP to resize images
    Richard

  12. #12
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,651
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    that is odd. Have you tried posting it on the Adobe support forums?

  13. #13
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,154
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PSE 9 is the same - if that helps.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    that is odd. Have you tried posting it on the Adobe support forums?
    No Rick, I didn't bother as I use my own "work-around" and as I rarely use the laptops for PP didn't think Adobe would be all that interested anyway. As John says above PSE9 is the same I'll probably drop the idea, thanks for your help anyway
    Richard

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Richard, it's right there. You didn't read my very first response clearly enough. Turn on the "Resample Image" checkbox, and the pixels (at the top) will become available to you.

  16. #16
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Threadstarter
    rwg717's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern NSW
    Posts
    3,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Damo77 View Post
    Richard, it's right there. You didn't read my very first response clearly enough. Turn on the "Resample Image" checkbox, and the pixels (at the top) will become available to you.
    Hi Damo, have been busy and late getting back to you.....sorry makes no difference whether "resample image" or not is checked, pixels don't appear, I took the shot above after I had unchecked the box hoping that might make a difference. Anyway DPP does the job so I'm not worried too much, thanks for your help

    Richard

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dude, seriously. They're right there, in the TOP section of the window. IGNORE the pull-down menus in the second section.

  18. #18
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,651
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Doing a bit of reading on the net, Try ticking all THREE boxes at the bottom, amd then see if pixels are an option.

  19. #19
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,651
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    also try just typing in the pixel dimensions

    In the width box for example type "1000 px". From what I have read that will force it to resize in pixels even if its not an option from the drop down list. Use 'px' to force elements to resize using pixels

  20. #20
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,154
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you check 'resample and the constrain boxes', the pixel dimensions in the top box, become active and you can change the dimensions in pixels.
    In the 'document size' box, you cant force it to show pixels as it comes up with an error message.
    Hope this helps.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •