User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bridge screens text cropping

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Bridge screens text cropping

    I have started having "text cropping" occurring in a number of screens in CS4 Bridge. I presume I have changed some setting but am at a loss on how to correct it - see the attached screen shot. Can anyone please advise?

    Ian
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Sony DSCR1 bridge camera; Sony Alpha SLT A57; Sony Zeiss 16-80mm f3.5-4.5 lens; Sigma 10-20mm UWA lens; converted Nikon 50mm f2.0 lens; Filters: ND4,ND8,ND1000, CP; Photoshop CS6. 82.7% of statistics are made up!




  2. #2
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've seen this before, but can't remember the cause. Does it have something to do with your Windows text size? There's a control panel which makes everything bigger, isn't there?

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'd check Control Panel > Display, and make sure it's on 100%, not "Medium 125%".

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Damo, I tried that but no change. There may be some other font size settings?

    Ian

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bugger, that's all I had, sorry. I wish I could remember the solution - I know I've read about it before.

    Is it only Bridge and ACR? What about in dialogs in Photoshop itself?

  6. #6
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Damo,

    Thanks for the persistence. I'm only aware of it in Bridge; a quick look in PS didn't show anything. I've Googled a bit but haven't hit gold yet.

    Ian

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Damo,

    You've solved it! I use Windows XP and there are two settings under Display: Appearance > Font Size - where I went from Extra Large Font to Normal; that didn't work. There is also Settings, Advanced button > Font Size 120 dpi (125%) or 96 dpi (100%); changing to this latter fixed it!

    Ian

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hooray!!!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •