User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Canon 7D AF Assist beam not working

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Canon 7D AF Assist beam not working

    Hi everyone,

    I need a bit of help/advice.

    I have a Canon 7D and last night I did a night shoot, and realised the AF assist beam was not working on both my camera and 580EXII flash.

    I had a look at both the flash custom funtion settings and the camera custom function settings and they are both on.

    Any idea if there is another way to turn it on or is there something wrong with the camera.

    Needless to say I had a horrid time focusing last night and had to use a torch to get shots in focus.

    Thanks
    Cheers
    Emma

    Avoid shooting with a 12 gauge shotgun. Use a Canon instead.

    Canon 5D, Canon 7D, 50mm 1.4, 18-55mm, Tamron 17-50mm f2.8 VC, Sigma 70-200mm f2.8, 580EX Speedlight. Facebook

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular agb's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2010
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    825
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you got the settings in C-fnIII-11 set correctly?
    The age of entitlement isn't over, it's just over there where you can't get to it.
    When several possibilities exist, the simplest solution is the best.
    "There are no rules" Bruce Barnbaum, The art of Photography
    Graham


  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by agb View Post
    Have you got the settings in C-fnIII-11 set correctly?
    That is set to 0

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular agb's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2010
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    825
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think enable is only for the on camera flash. If you had the external flash on the camera then you would have needed to have it set to 2, or depending on the flash 3.
    Last edited by agb; 28-08-2011 at 7:59pm.

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, will change it...I never use on camera flash

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Sep 2010
    Location
    Syd
    Posts
    259
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think this is because your cameras auto focus is set to servo.
    change it to one shot

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are right, it was set to servo...thanks!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    16 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane (Southside)
    Posts
    547
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why were you using Auto Focus at night ? I always find it so much better to use Manual Focus at night or in low light and use Live View a lot to get the focus right
    Steve


    Equipment: A couple of Canons with some lenses and a heap of enthusiasm



  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by in2fx View Post
    Why were you using Auto Focus at night ? I always find it so much better to use Manual Focus at night or in low light and use Live View a lot to get the focus right
    I was shooting portraits with a beauty dish as my main light source, I was doing it hand held, so couldnt use live view and it was too dark for me to even see to use manual focus, so I had to rely on a torch...if the shoot had required a tripod I would of course have used live view and manual focus

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Sep 2010
    Location
    Syd
    Posts
    259
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by triptych View Post
    You are right, it was set to servo...thanks!
    i think everyone comes across this issue at some stage.
    it's not immediatley obvious what the problem is.
    can't remember how i worked it out myself, i think i tested it in auto and it worked, so i figured it must how i set the camera.
    i'm not sure of the exact reason why they don't make it fire in servo.
    i usually leave my camera in servo, and use back button auto focus which gives the the effective ability of one-shot focus all the time, just without the flash assist beam.

  11. #11
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Mar 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    445
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah thats the same reason why I have it in servo, I was moving around too much for the focus lock to be of any use though. The thought crossed my mind that it could have been related to back button focus, but didnt have time (or light) to further investigate at the time lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •