User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Uploading bug?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Uploading bug?

    Hi Kym,

    Here's a screen shot, Ian (which I can't see of course until I post the thread)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Sony DSCR1 bridge camera; Sony Alpha SLT A57; Sony Zeiss 16-80mm f3.5-4.5 lens; Sigma 10-20mm UWA lens; converted Nikon 50mm f2.0 lens; Filters: ND4,ND8,ND1000, CP; Photoshop CS6. 82.7% of statistics are made up!




  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,641
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Which version of the uploader are you using? Check your general settings in your Settings Menu

    Try changing that, and saving and seeing if it works
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Rick,

    I found the "Show Images" unticked under Thread Display Options. I changed that but it has made no difference. I can't see a Version for the uploader - where is this? - it does look different to a day or so ago I think. When the upload starts, the Uploader window stays black but everything outside that now gets an translucent light grey "screen" over it

    Ian

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,641
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Ah, do you have pop-ups blocked for AP. When you use the uploader it opens a pop-up window.

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rick,

    I have gone in to Firefox 5.0 and "allowed" Ausphotography to be an exception to the pop-up blocker (I have never had to do these changes before and I haven't, to my knowledge, made any recent changes) Anyway, the result was that I still can't see the file name or thumbnail when creating the post, but now when I look at the preview, I see the whole image instead of just the file name.

    I'm sorry to be taking all this time, but as I said, I didn't make any changes before this problem developed.

    Ian

  6. #6
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the screen shot.
    That I assume is when you do a pre-view.
    When I do a post pre-view the attached image shows.
    All I can suggest for now is switch to the basic uploader and see how that goes...
    details here http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...shooting_guide
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Kym,

    I have tried everything on your list in the above link, but to no avail. The only thing I haven't tried is to remove the Master Password from Firefox, which I added the other day - will let you know.

    Ian

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Kym,

    I have deleted the Master Password, restarted Firefox, but still no change. I am operating on the old Basic Uploader as far as I know - but I have never had the translucent overlay occur before on the whole screen (except the Uploader window) until this problem arose. Is that due to an AP change? Or is it something odd in my set-up?

    Ian PS maybe I will just have to load all images via an outside source?

  9. #9
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ian, I just ran some tests under your user Id using Firefox 5 in the Test Zone forum - all 100% ok

    I've changed your settings to Enhanced Attachment Uploading on - that also worked.

    Please try that now

  10. #10
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Test

    Interchange 2.jpg

    It worked. Very weird but many thanks, Ian

  11. #11
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kym,

    It worked in the Reply to you, but as you can see it shows the whole image, not the link.

    I have since tried it again in a new thread test, but I am back to the same problem: blank - no image, no thumbnail and no link name (except in the Preview)

    Ian

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kym, I have just tried using Internet Explorer, but I get the same result - the preview shows the whole image but nothing in the post window!

    Ian

  13. #13
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kym,

    I have now tried it with Google Chrome, which I have never used before. Same result, but when I hover over any of the icons, including the image download one, I notice a Java Void notice in the bottom LH corner. I have also noticed (in Firefox) a semi-translucent yellow rectangle appear, then fade away, in the bottom RH corner of the Thread post window while I am creating the post for testing.

    Following some forum advice on Java Void errors, I have removed the pop-up blocker from Firefox, but to no avail.

    Ian

  14. #14
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The javavoid() is not an error ... the browser is simply showing the underlying link, which is to a javascript.

    The yellow message is telling you your text was auto saved.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So what do I do now - if I reply to a thread with an image included, the image loads into the reply OK. But if I start a thread, I still just see a blank where the image is uploaded. I have javascript turned on (I have tried it off too). I guess it has to be in my setup somewhere, but I have never had trouble before. Could there be some quirk in the site Javascript? (I am getting way out of my knowledge territory here!)

    Ian

    PS I presume that in the WYSIWYG mode it is now normal for the whole image to show up, not just a thumbnail?

  16. #16
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The preview will show the whole image.
    An attachment should be a thumb in the WYSIWYG text area

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    6,346
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just had trouble uploading in the Seascape forum , Please have a look Kym, The first upload that did'nt work was by using the link Icon to flickr using BB code , The one that worked I just copied the BB Code and Pasted It
    Canon : 30D, and sometimes the 5D mkIII , Sigma 10-20, 50mm 1.8, Canon 24-105 f4 L , On loan Sigma 120-400 DG and Canon 17 - 40 f4 L , Cokin Filters




  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    6,346
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Kym, So I did'nt have a moment Link Fixed

  19. #19
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,988
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    An attachment should be a thumb in the WYSIWYG text area
    Thanks Kym. I seem to have taken up a lot of your time, but I am getting nowhere with the above problem. Can you suggest anything further or where I should seek further help? (I have started another thread on this in the Test Zone which just exemplifies the problem)

    Ian

  20. #20
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problems. Were here to help.
    The best way to help us help you is post screen shots.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •