User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  10
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 56

Thread: Uploading Images

  1. #1
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Uploading Images

    I have always used the Insert Image Icon to laod images and have successfuly done so since the upgrade but my recent attempts have failed with the following error message.
    Any help would be appreciated.


    500[IOErrorevent type= ioeror” bubbles = false cancelable=false eventPhase = 2 =text=Ërror #2038”]

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hervey Bay
    Posts
    432
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    that is the one i was getting..... so i ended up uploading images to photobucket and inserting link into post....

  3. #3
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  4. #4
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Kym, I will give it go.

  5. #5
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah ha!! It's multiple uploads causing the problem. Further investigation undeerway

  6. #6
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The issue of multiple uploads *should* be ok now.

    Please advise.

    Tech note: We had changed to fastcgi (to make things faster) but that needed help.

  7. #7
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I deleted cookies, etc and tried again. I was only trying to upload on image.

    Still no go. It just doesn't like my shots. Very discerning system.

    The only thing I ahve not tried is restartingmy computer. I will try that.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2010
    Location
    North of Adelaide
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still not working for me. I get the error mentioned in the first post still. Trying to upload one image only.

  9. #9
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Restarted computer and still no go. Sorry to be a nuisance.

  10. #10
    A. P's Culinary Indiscriminant mongo's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2009
    Location
    Cronulla, Sydney
    Posts
    8,610
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mongo would like to try the first fix it method but how does he Clear his cache and Delete any AP cookies (or all cookies) ???? not everyone is computer literate.
    Nikon and Pentax user



  11. #11
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With Internet Explorer open (or whatever you use) go to Tools>Internet Options>look in the General Tab of the dialogue box that opens and you should find a heading Browsing History. Hit Delete in that section and it will bring up another dialogue box that will allow you to tick a box to delte Cookies.

  12. #12
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by peter4wdexposure View Post
    Restarted computer and still no go. Sorry to be a nuisance.
    Please test with one attachment in the basic uploader mode.
    I can now do multiple files at a time.

    What browser and version?

  13. #13
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    08 Jun 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using IE9.

    What do you mean by basic uploader mode? I have been trying Insert Image Icon above and then uploading the file from My Computer.
    Last edited by peter4wdexposure; 28-07-2011 at 4:44pm.

  14. #14
    A. P's Culinary Indiscriminant mongo's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2009
    Location
    Cronulla, Sydney
    Posts
    8,610
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mongo is having all the same problems and is using Firefox version 4.0.1 (do not want to go to version 5 because it disables features of McAfee security for the time being.

    Also, have only ever uploaded 1 image at a time for the last 2 years plus. Still no go.

  15. #15
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some confusion here.
    There are two distinct methods.
    a) attach image to the post
    b) Link from another site using IMG tags

    I have fixed the attach images and the IMG tags work.

    upload.png

    Which are you referring to?

  16. #16
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Test IMG link

  17. #17
    A. P's Culinary Indiscriminant mongo's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2009
    Location
    Cronulla, Sydney
    Posts
    8,610
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kym, Mongo just tried "Attach images" as you have indicated above but still get the same error message.

    also carried out the first fix it method including changing skin and back again
    Last edited by mongo; 28-07-2011 at 5:07pm.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    03 Oct 2010
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    509
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been posting pics on other sites that use the same software and no problem so the problem is with this site!!! may be space overload. any way its fixed by posting from my flicker site.
    Cheers Mike
    A photograph is usually looked at - seldom looked into. ~Ansel Adams
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/mikeschurmann/

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    6,346
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    See if I can do it using Manage Attachments direct from computor, I'm on IE8

    Hmmm, Nope , Same error message
    Canon : 30D, and sometimes the 5D mkIII , Sigma 10-20, 50mm 1.8, Canon 24-105 f4 L , On loan Sigma 120-400 DG and Canon 17 - 40 f4 L , Cokin Filters




  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2010
    Location
    North of Adelaide
    Posts
    790
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry dudes - got the same error message after trying all the above.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •