User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: files

  1. #1
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Sep 2009
    Location
    Emerald
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    files

    Hi Everyone


    I've just shot a wedding and given the client the digitals set a t 20x26" and 300dpi.

    She had a gift voucher for snapfish and wanted to get a canvas roughly the same size but keeps coming up its too low a resolution, but when I uploaded it to see why the message kept coming up - it was fine and ready to order...

    Also, I use LR3 to adjust exposure, the go to cs4 for other edits and when I went to image it was saying the size was a 8x10, when i specifically set the at a larger crop. what am i doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Pass, not even sure what you're on about. Sorry.

    What quality dd you save the files at, did you use lr to export to jpeg ? At what settings ? The dimensions of the crop doesn't really matter in file size or quality
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  3. #3
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    03 Sep 2009
    Location
    Emerald
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    LR3 export to photoshop settings are 300dpi, and custom name.

    i basically want to give her the biggest photo file possible so she can blow it up as big as she wants.

    I did have the files set at 8x10 jpg. at 300dpi. but when she tried to upload to print onto a large canvas (20x30" canvas) it came up resolution was too low.

    So i reset the crop in raw to 20x26" at 300dpi and its still doing the same thing. i can't work out why

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How are you creating the jpeg file ? In photoshop or lightroom ?

  5. #5
    Account Closed Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Dec 2009
    Location
    Eastside
    Posts
    1,639
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you checked the output file yourself?

  6. #6
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    03 Sep 2009
    Location
    Emerald
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Where would i find that?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are the originals raw, tiff jpeg ? how and where are you saving your files to ? You need to go through exactly what you are doing in which program to save your output files
    Last edited by kiwi; 14-07-2011 at 9:58pm.

  8. #8
    Member Lucas's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Jan 2011
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    According to snapfish the minimum resolution required for 20x30" canvas is - 50x75 cm 1620x2340 pixels. (assuming my maths is correct and 50cm = 20"...)

    What resolution is the image you've sent her?

    To find out, open the photo in photoshop. Left click on the image menu, left click on image size. Ensure the right hand columns for width and height are set to pixels. The numbers on the left are the resolution. If they are bigger than 1620 and 2340, then it should print fine according to the site.

    For what it's worth, if you really do have the image saved at 300dpi for a 20x26" print, it means your resolution would be 6000x7800px, which is almost twice the size of the image that comes out of your 500D. I'm not sure how well photoshop handles such an enlargement as I've never tried, but image quality may suffer. The fact that you wouldn't usually look at a print that big close up may make that issue irrelevant.

  9. #9
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    03 Sep 2009
    Location
    Emerald
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I shoot raw. edit in LR3 in raw with exposure adjustments. I have it set at 300dpi and what ever crop I used, i export to cs4 while changing it to JPG.
    When in cs4 i edit the jpg file then save again as a jpg and burn to a disc.


    I just opened in cs4, it is 300dpi, 2998x4496pixels, and 9.99 x14.98 inces. Why didn't it convert from raw 20x26inches. why has it resized differently from what i wanted?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    not sure on your workflow here

    when in LR you edit that photo in CS4 you should be editing a TIFF file and on exit from CS4 that creates a new instance of that file in LR. You should never edit a JPEG file in CS4 or LR for that matter. Once you finish editing in CS4 or LR you then as a FINAL step export a 100% quality JPEG file at the desired crop at 300dpi....the pixel dimensions I do not touch at all.

  11. #11
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,128
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    How about you start giving other members some advice, seeing you are at the shooting weddings for clients stage? You have been a member here for over 18 months, but haven't given any other member valuable feedback, advice or information in any of your posts. They are all about You and what You have, or what you want to know.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  12. #12
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    03 Sep 2009
    Location
    Emerald
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i've only just re-activated my account, and still working my way around the threads, but if this is how i'll be spoken to i won't return here . i've made 14 posts, can you actually see how many threads i've read?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •