User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Lightroom/cs5 problem

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightroom/cs5 problem

    I have updated my computer and software and now I am trying to sort out a workflow.
    When I had elements 7 and adjustred images in CS3, they would show up in the Elements Catalogue next to the original file (NEF).
    Now when I make a Catalogue in Lightroom of NEF Files and processes and save them in CS5, I cant get the JPEG files into lightroom - i cant find them in the Lightroom system, but can find them in My Pictures.
    Any idea of my problem?
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,640
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Lightroom doesn't auto-add photos processed in photoshop. My understanding of what you have said is:

    - import NEF to lightroom
    - do some processing
    - export to photoshop
    - finish processing and save copy in JPG

    Using this workflow will not save the JPG into your lightroom catalogue.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick - seems as though I have to find the JPEGs and import them seperately.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    30 May 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just to add to this - in case you didn't know.

    If you open a raw file in Lightroom 3 then, select 'edit in photoshop (Cs5 in my case), any changes you make in Cs5, will automatically be added as a new file in the same lightroom folder (and show up in the photo stream) if you choose to save the changes. I believe this is because Cs5 can't save in the raw format so, will create a new (Dng/tiff). This happens whenever I do something in CS5 that I can do in LR.


    I don't believe this is the case if you save as a jpeg (although I've never tried as I save my jpegs on a different drive and almost always do the jpeg export in LR anyhow).

    Feel free to correct me if you know I'm in error.
    Canon 7D : Canon EF 70-200mm f:2.8 L IS II USM - Canon EF 24-105 f:4 L IS USM - Canon EF 50mm f:1.8 - Canon EF-s 18-55mm f:3.5-5.6
    Sigma APO 150-500mm f:5-6.3 DG OS HSM
    - Sigma 10-20mm f:3.5 EX DC HSM
    Speedlite 580 EX II - Nissin Di866 II - Yongnuo 460-II x2 - Kenko extension tube set - Canon Extender EF 1.4x II
    Manfroto monopod - SILK 700DX Pro tripod - Remote release - Cokin Z-Pro filter box + Various filters

    Current Social Experiment: CAPRIL - Wearing a cape for the month of April to support Beyond Blue
    Visit me on Flickr

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After trying to find the Jpegs in lightroom today, I failed. It seems that when I save the Jpegs in the original folder with the RAW file, Lightroom tells me that the file it sees is a RAW file with a Jpeg as well, but does not show the Jpeg. Lightroom doesn't even allow me to see the Jpegs in the imprt screen, only the RAW files.
    Nearly ready to give up.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    30 May 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by J.davis View Post
    After trying to find the Jpegs in lightroom today, I failed. It seems that when I save the Jpegs in the original folder with the RAW file, Lightroom tells me that the file it sees is a RAW file with a Jpeg as well, but does not show the Jpeg. Lightroom doesn't even allow me to see the Jpegs in the imprt screen, only the RAW files.
    Nearly ready to give up.
    Can I ask? Why do you want to import the jpeg copy into LR alongside the original RAW?

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I mainly use lightroom as a catalogue, and I would like to see the pre (RAW) shot and the processed shot (JPEG) in the same folder. This would also allow me to see if a shot has been processed or could be processed.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    30 May 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,599
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by J.davis View Post
    I mainly use lightroom as a catalogue, and I would like to see the pre (RAW) shot and the processed shot (JPEG) in the same folder. This would also allow me to see if a shot has been processed or could be processed.

    But, Lightroom already does that.

    There is a button you press (under the pic you are working on) that gives you are before/after split. Remember, lightroom never alters the RAW file, it only applies your changes as an annotation.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Right click your raw in LR to edit a tiff in cs5.......when you have finished playing with the tiff in cs5 go so file, save ( save only not save as ) and sc5 saves it next to the raw in LR.........at least it does in mine
    cheers
    Jan
    edited to add it will save as a tiff but you can export a jpg from LR if you need to
    Last edited by ricstew; 15-06-2011 at 7:10pm.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Import the jpegs into a separate folder and then move those files using lr into the same folder as the raw files, no idea whether that will stack the jpeg with the raw file but it might

    I thought there was an option under preferences somewhere to uncouple raw and jpeg but i might be wrong

    I'm having a seniors moment
    Last edited by kiwi; 15-06-2011 at 7:31pm.
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Regular agb's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2010
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    825
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter
    J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think I have solved the problem, when I save the JPEG in CS5, it gives the JPEG the same file name as the RAW file.
    I tried saving as a 'copy' and the JPEG now shows up in the 'Import section' and when I import the files thay show up in the catalogue.
    All happy now, thanks for the thoughts.
    AGB - the link is for importing pictures with camera settings RAW + JPEG, thanks for your efforts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •