User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Camera Raw editing is not enabled

  1. #1
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    16 Jul 2010
    Location
    Frenchs Forest
    Posts
    2,171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Camera Raw editing is not enabled

    "Camera Raw editing requires that a qualifying product has been launched at least once to enable this feature."

    I get this message sometimes when I try to open a jpg. in Camera Raw - it seems to happen if it's a jpg. sent to me by someone else.

    I don't understand what it means, but I'm sure someone here can translate it for me. I'm using CS4.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by rafikicat; 29-04-2011 at 11:21am.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What method are you using to open the jpeg in ACR? Via Bridge?
    Damien
    My site

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It sounds as though you have a few versions of Photoshop on your computer? Trial versions, perhaps?

  4. #4
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    16 Jul 2010
    Location
    Frenchs Forest
    Posts
    2,171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I'm using Bridge and No I haven't got trial versions. I have CS3 and CS4, and the same problem arises in both. I only use CS4, but I thought I would check in CS3 as it is still on the computer, and it's the same problem.
    Last edited by rafikicat; 29-04-2011 at 2:43pm.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular agb's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2010
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    825
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are lots of queries and answers about this if you google that phrase. One of them might help.

  6. #6
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    16 Jul 2010
    Location
    Frenchs Forest
    Posts
    2,171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you agb, I googled it, and found the answer (fingers crossed) on Adobe Forums. It seems to be a common problem. This is the link if anyone else has the same problem: http://forums.adobe.com/thread/310392?start=50&tstart=0 It's No.62. from vophotostudio.
    Last edited by rafikicat; 29-04-2011 at 3:59pm.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •