User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Camera screen VS Computer

  1. #1
    Account Closed AutumnCurl's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Feb 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Camera screen VS Computer

    OK, i currently use a d5000 and a macbook pro...

    Now i find when i look at photo i have taken on the screen i think its OK but when i put it on the laptop it seem a little over exposed.

    Is there a setting or something for the screen that i may have changed? or does this happen to anyone else? I have tried to compensate for it but i am not the best at it lol

    I hope this makes sense - its a bit hard to explain.

    - A

  2. #2
    Member Kaktus's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Jan 2011
    Location
    Sunshine Coast
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately I do not have an answer for you, but have a similar problem. In my case I had to replace my monitor (7yr old Samsung SyncMaster 173v). Got myself an Asus VH197 LED monitor. Now I have all sorts of problems trying to find the balance between not too bright for ordinary use and my pictures appearing way too dark with the same setting.

    Be interesting to see the answer to your problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you calibrated the screen ? have you checked the histogram - that will tell you how it's exposed

    This could be caused by several issues, maybe youre looking at jpeg on your lcd but its a raw file you import, maybe youre applying a preset during an import into whatever program you use in pp, maybe your monitor is too bright
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  4. #4
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Calibration!! - do it at least manually, if not electronically. http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...sh_photographs

    If you are not calibrated then how can your prints end up as you want?

    Also Mac monitors have a gamma of 1.8 - you will need to google gamma for more on that subject
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  5. #5
    Account Closed
    Threadstarter
    AutumnCurl's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Feb 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The camera says the shots all good - i didnt think of the calibration of the mac because i had done it before - but i have only just got it back from repairs so of course it would be different and it didnt occur to me.....Blonde moment.

    Thanks for making me see the light :P

    i will have a play and hopefully that fixes my issue.

  6. #6
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    27 May 2009
    Location
    Northern Beaches - Sydney
    Posts
    774
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi

    the best way to check exposure is with the Histogram. I have my D300 set so the histogram always displays on playback.
    David

    Nikon D810
    Nikkor AF-S 24-120VR, Nikkor AF-S 16-35VR, Nikkor AF-S 70-300VR, Nikkor AF 50 f1.8
    Tamron 90mm Macro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •