User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: EOS Utility will not work on computer any more.

  1. #1
    Member fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    EOS Utility will not work on computer any more.

    Hello.

    I have a couple of Canon cameras,occasionally I do a little astrophotography.I had used the EOS utility on a number of occasions and had no problems.But I removed a astronomy program off my lap top as I did not use it.Ever since then my utility has not worked,all other canon software works fine.

    I plug in camera,and the computer makes a unhappy little noise,I have tried re installing the program that had been in before,no go.I un-installed all Canon software-and re installed.still no go.

    I went through the utility as much as I could,as far as I can make out-there appears to be a little padlock icon,on it.Not sure what this means.

    It appears there has been a mix up some how,The only idea I have left is to re formate the whole computer and do a systems restore from scratch.This is rather annoying for something I use only 5 to 6 times a year.Has anyone ever had a similar issue?Is there a way to fix without re format the whole computer?

    I can use some else's computer for the few times I do astro work,but its a bit annoying.

    Any help or tips to solve this issue would really be appreciated.

    Thanks FB
    Canon 50D and 450D - Canon 10-22 F3.5-5.6, 17-55 F2.8 L, 70-200 F2.8 L, 400 prime F5.6 L, 60mm F2.8 macro, EX 430 Flash,and all sorts of other bits and pieces

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does EOS utility work if you double click the icon? (ie without plugging in the usb cable from the camera) If so it could be the cable connections.

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can get the basic utility page up on screen when I click on it-yes.I did try two different cables-still no go.

    I installed all software on wife's lap top all worked fine,with the same cables.Guess I will just have to be
    nice to the missus,so I can use her lap top when I need too!

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I click on EOS utility the page comes up I click on accesories the UDS has a little padlock on it.also another option has a little key on it,
    not sure if this needs to be different.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mine is the same as that, haven't used those to be honest, just the control camera page for downloads or remote shooting etc.

  6. #6
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,621
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    if its not working, the best thing to try is un-install, restart computer and re-install.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  7. #7
    Member Monster's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Dec 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, really important that you restart the machine between the uninstall and re-install. It ensures that nothing still running in background.
    Canon 60D | Canon 18-200 IS | Canon EF50mm f1.8 II

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok 'monster' and Rick,I do not think I have done that,always tried it when on.So I will turn the computer right off,before re installing again.

    Sounds like a good idea.Any suggestions,please-I really want to avoid a total re formate -and having to re installing all my other programs.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    06 Nov 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is there any chance the usb port got problem? do you have other usb ports on your computer and try them?
    Be happy, life is beautiful, even through a humble point and shoot camera
    Flickr

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would look at the auto play settings in your computer. Been a while since I played with a pc, I assume you are using a pc and not a Mac, but I think you go into control panel, hardware and sound then auto play and see what settings are associated with camera. It might be that it is set to the program that you uninstalled and therefore the computer does not know what to do when you plug your camera in now.
    Andrew

    Mostly Canon gear

  11. #11
    Photographer Extraordinaire jgknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Nov 2009
    Location
    Wagga Wagga NSW
    Posts
    1,722
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I upgraded my computer to Windows 7, my EOS software wouldn't work anymore, so I downloaded the latest software and away it went.
    ___________________________________________________________________
    Noddy (John)
    Canon 5D MKII , 30D, 24-105mm f4L IS USM, 100mm f2.8L Macro, 70-200mm f4L IS USM
    http://jgknight.smugmug.com

    If your car could travel at the speed of light, would your headlights work?

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Everyone for your thoughts and help.Andrew,I think you are on the right path,as there was a 'pop-up' mentioning the program I un-installed.I tried to find that program an re install,but could not find the exact right one.

    Andrew,has put into words,what I could'nt (I am not a computer person),yes-using P.C. Hopefully I will have some visitors coming up to our place here in the country to do some astro photography,they are right into computers,so I will show them your post Andrew,and hopefully they can go on from that.

    While I am not into computers,surely there must be away to fix this,without doing a whole new restore,Andrew is on the right track here-so any other advice along his thoughts so far would be great.Thank you.

    Rick and 'Monster',I did try turning off computer and re install EOS but not go,I deleated through registery and still no go.But thanks anyway.

    Cheers FB

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This link might help: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/w...oPlay-settings even though this is for Vista I think the basics are similar for for most windows stuff.

  14. #14
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Andrew,I will try that.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am using Windows XP Andrew,I had a look in the control panel,but could not find 'auto play' for cameras etc,I did find one for audio.

    I think if I could find what you mention,Andrew-I could tell the computer which program to run camera,It does appear the program I deleted
    had taken over running the camera,and now when I pug it in the computer does not recognize it.Any WIndows XP guru's out there who might
    be able to help?

    Thanks

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This link may help then: http://www.the-pc-guru.com/Windows_S...d_Camera_W.php seems to be what you might be looking for. If you are not confident working on your pc I would recommend having an experienced person do the fix (i.e I take no responsibility for the outcome ). This does appear to be talking about what I was thinking.

  17. #17
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll show this to one of the tec guys that comes to do some astronomy here,he is very good with XP,looks tricky,and going by the responses,may not work.

    But,Thanks for taking the time to help out,Andrew-this is certainly the closest I have had in positive ideas to fix,I may end up doing a whole re-install of XP.

    Or buy a new lap top,these seem rather a large step to fix something that I would have thought would not have been so much drama to fix.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not a problem, where are you at in South East Qld? PM me if you like, if I am in your area I would be happy to help where I can. I am not a guru but have fixed a few issues in the past. I am at Palm Beach so hopefully may be close .

  19. #19
    Member
    Threadstarter
    fairy bombs's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Sep 2009
    Location
    south east QLD,Australia
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Andrew,for the offer of help,a little too far away-I'm on the Blackbutt Range (up past Kilcoy way),But I will keep it in mind I might get down that way sometime.But,I can show the helpful pointers and links you have given to one of the guru's when they come up to do their astrophotography.Your advice and pointers
    are the best hope I have had,after asking on a few forums.I am basically resigned to the idea its stuffed.And will look at re formate the whole computer from the start
    or buy a new lap top,although I'd rather spend that money on some more 'L' glass or a 7D.

    I see these new lap tops in H.N for around $700ish dollars with a i5 core and huge hardrives,my current laptop is 4 years old,and I am told is 'very old' so may be time to buy a new one,anyone here use these new lap tops for PP and camera work?

    Thanks

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem, best of luck with it. You should be able to get it working again without a format or replacement, just depends how much time you want to spend trying different approaches. I will keep my fingers crossed for you .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •