User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  2
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: transferring from LR to Elements

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    transferring from LR to Elements

    Hi all

    I am having trouble trying to find out help on transferring a photo from LR to Elements. I have done my sharpening etc and would like to now adjust a few things.

    I've looked on the net for advice in Adobe but couldn't find it there either.

    cheers
    MM
    Monika
    Equipment: Canon 60D, Nikon FE, Nikkor 50mm 1.8 lens, Fancier FT-662A tripod, 18-55mm kit lens, 55-250mm kit lens, 30mm 1.4 Sigma lens, LR4, PS Elements
    Check out my Flickr photos ... http://www.flickr.com/photos/missmonny/
    ... and then you can like me on www.facebook.com/PhotoByMB or see my shop on http://www.redbubble.com/people/msmonny



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't really transfer it, if yo right click on the image in lr, an option should be to edit the photo in another program, you can choose elements there by navigating to th exe, but you an also in the lr options set the default external editor
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks Kiwi

    clicked on Photo at the top....edit it....Elements!!


  4. #4
    Sunrise Chaser
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    6,346
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For what it's worth, When I want an image to go to Photoshop from light Room , I go to File, Top left, From the dropdown menu , I click on "Export" In the next dialog box choose where you want it to go
    Canon : 30D, and sometimes the 5D mkIII , Sigma 10-20, 50mm 1.8, Canon 24-105 f4 L , On loan Sigma 120-400 DG and Canon 17 - 40 f4 L , Cokin Filters




  5. #5
    Member jjhtt's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Sep 2010
    Location
    Canning Vale, Perth
    Posts
    322
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ctrl + E if LR has recognised PS, or ctrl + alt + E to open up in other..

    It may depend on the order both softwares were installed, as to whether or not LR will recognise PS. You may have to uninstall both and then install PS then LR...if you want to utilise this shortcut.

    Don't know how savvy you are, but I found this too.

    4. Aug 26, 2007 3:23 AM in response to: (jason_sheldon)
    Re: Lightroom can't find Photoshop CS3 to edit files?
    Hi Wick,

    The 'external' editor is called by CTRL-ALT-E.. Lightroom appears to keep CTRL-E purely for Photoshop, and this isn't editable...

    However, I have solved the problem.. well, at least found a workaround... I don't know what caused it - perhaps the uninstallation of CS2 AFTER installing CS3?

    If you have this problem, you'll need to add the following key to the registry:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\photoshop.exe

    create a new string value called "path" that contains the path to your photoshop.exe file.

    Then Lightroom will find photoshop and you can edit using CTRL-E again and still keep a secondary editor!


    comprende
    Last edited by jjhtt; 27-03-2011 at 4:39pm.
    J e f f
    ________________

    D90: with optional noob skills.

  6. #6
    Member jjhtt's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Sep 2010
    Location
    Canning Vale, Perth
    Posts
    322
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks....I don't know about all that Jeff....but I found out how to do it!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •