User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  12
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Tethering a Pentax

  1. #1
    Member Mat's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 2010
    Location
    San Remo
    Posts
    963
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Tethering a Pentax

    I did a search last year for tethering a Kx and found that there was no way at the time to do it. But I just searched again and I am happy to say that I found a program that claimed to work on "Pentax k-x, K7, K5, k-r, K20D, K10D, K200" so I gave it a go and well it worked. It is still in beta but so far so good.

    Here is the link http://www.pktether.com/
    Mat.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] K-x, Sigma 18 - 125, Vivitar 100 - 300, RICOH KR10Super & KR10M (film), Filters, Tubes
    Flickr, RedBubble, Facebook


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,042
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Have you used the program> ANy advice or comments?
    Alive and still clicking - apologies to PSQ.
    Living and working in the Roaring Forties
    Assorted cameras of all sizes and shapes including Pentax K (the original), MX, Z1,K20D; 50mm 1.2, 35mm 2.0, 85mm 1.8

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Mat's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 2010
    Location
    San Remo
    Posts
    963
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have given the program a go but haven't done a lot of in depth tests.

    There is no LIVE view however there is a large preview of the last image and smaler views of the photos still in the camera's buffer. You can save or delete in this view or have the program auto save to a user selectable location and file name (with sequence).

    You can adjust the following on screen,
    Aperture, shutter speed, exposure compensation, ISO (but did not change in manual mode) white balance, flash mode, flash strength, shutter mode and file type including JPG size and quality.

    There is also the Green button, auto focus and a shutter release.
    Time lapse functions can also be performed via the Periodic Shooting feature. Here you can select the interval (min 3sec), the shutter duration if shooting in bulb and a selectable maximum amount of shots (9999 max)

    So far the program seems to have great potential and I will use it if I need to take more product shots for work.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jun 2010
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    4,883
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great stuff, Mat! The missing piece of the Pentax puzzle for me, too! And to end up with a FREEWARE version as well? Noice, mate!
    Waz
    Be who you are and say what you mean, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind - Dr. Seuss...
    D700 | D7000 | Nikkor AF-S 18-55 DX 1:3.5-5.6G | Nikkor AF-S 55-300 DX 1:4.5-5.6 G ED | Nikkor AF 50 f/1.8D | Optex OPM2930 tripod/monopod | Enthusiasm ...
    My Flickr images ...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2010
    Location
    Chadstone
    Posts
    88
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Mat for the link.
    the software is pritty cool, the only problem with it at the moment it that it is very hungery on the memery, so (on my laptop) it stalled after six shots and would save what was still on the screen.... had to close down and start again.

    thats the only con with it, but it's still in beta stage.

    P.S. I have left the same comments on the developers site
    Br Barry
    Flickr

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] + 18-55WR + 50-200WR + Sigma 17-70 F2.8-4.5 DC Macro
    Sigma APO 70-200 f2.8 EX DG OS HSM + Sigma EF-610 DG Super Flash

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am looking to download this at the weekend......a couple of questions if any one can answer?
    I want to use this for my camera on a pole.........so if I have my camera up in the air and tethered will it show me where I am pointing or only after the shot? Will it run some of the more advanced settings like bracketing? I am waiting for a 5 metre cord to arrive!
    cheers
    Jan

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Mat's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 2010
    Location
    San Remo
    Posts
    963
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jan:
    There is no live preview so you will need to take a shot of two for framing. There is a bracketing menu in one of the buttons but I have not been able to get it working. However you can do it manually but this means there will be more time between shots. As the program is free there is no harm in giving it a go.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    237
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nice find. Lack of LiveView is an inconvenience but the workaround is acceptable while they keep developing.

    Only problem is that now I'm tempted to get a laptop instead of a desktop PC when I go to upgrade.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Mat! I am gonna give it a go....The bracketing doesnt worry me so long as I have some idea where the dang camera is pointing. I am a bit hit and miss at the moment. A camera on a very tall stick is quite hard to aim! .... I have a shoot this weekend where I need the added height. The plan is to have the laptop on a stand thing next to the pole so I can drive the camera more easily .........
    cheers
    Jan

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,042
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've given it a trial run on my PC and laptop. It works perfectly. It'll be interesting to see if there's further development.

  11. #11
    Member chrisg's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 May 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks Mat, this is great :-)
    Pentax K7 fan, Pentax 16-45 f/4, Sigma 100-300 f/4, Pentax A 50/1.4, various others

  12. #12
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A new version is available... Released 10 Jan 2012
    http://www.pktether.com/new-version-0-6-1
    http://www.pktether.com/downloads

    Yay!!

  13. #13
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Mat's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 2010
    Location
    San Remo
    Posts
    963
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You beat me to it Kym

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Mar 2010
    Location
    SE Qld
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For K5 users there is a similar yet different approach. You can connect the K5 to a full HD monitor / TV via a HDMI cable. I am trialling it on a 26" Teac in my fledgling studio and it works well. I tried it on my laptop but the HDMI connection is apparently out put not input....there is probably a way around that for the tech savvy (& that counts me out ! )
    Cheers
    Grant
    Last edited by Grantley; 29-01-2012 at 11:07am.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Mat's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 May 2010
    Location
    San Remo
    Posts
    963
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    New version now available 0.6.5
    http://www.pktether.com/downloads

    (I have to be quick before Kym finds it )
    Last edited by Mat; 02-05-2012 at 11:03pm.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Invercargill, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,042
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't persuade it to open. Any advice?

  17. #17
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by StanW View Post
    I can't persuade it to open. Any advice?
    The zip file? If so try clearing your cache and re-downloading or using another browser.

  18. #18
    Member le Nordiste's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2011
    Location
    near by Paris
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for this very interesting post,
    BUT i am owner of a K100D, is there a tether available for it ?
    Thanks in advance,
    Le Nordiste (France)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •