Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Lightroom resizing issue

  1. #1
    Cloud Gazer
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777

    Lightroom resizing issue

    Hi

    I am having trouble with the uploading of a photo for the weekly competition. I am using LR3 and when I export it to my Windows Pictures I have put in the file size as 240 K, the resolution as 240 pixels per inch, and resize to fit 1024 pixels on the long side BUT it wont accept this and won't export.

    I usually have it as 800 x 600 pixels and no resolution limit.

    What am I doing wrong?
    Monika
    Equipment: Canon 60D, Nikon FE, Nikkor 50mm 1.8 lens, Fancier FT-662A tripod, 18-55mm kit lens, 55-250mm kit lens, 30mm 1.4 Sigma lens, LR4, PS Elements
    Check out my Flickr photos ... http://www.flickr.com/photos/missmonny/
    ... and then you can like me on www.facebook.com/PhotoByMB or see my shop on http://www.redbubble.com/people/msmonny



  2. #2
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,167
    what is the error. It should tell you what the reason is that it is rejecting.
    RICK
    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    www.tassiephotos.com

  3. #3
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    8,966
    IF the error is comming from the Comp System then I'm guessing the file size exceeds 250kB (256,000 bytes).
    LR is very inaccurate on export and treats the export size limit as a suggestion (I've found), maybe set a 220k limit and things will work.

    This works for me...

    Capture.PNG
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  4. #4
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    okay, tried it as 220K and the longest size as 1024 pixels but it came up with the same....

    'could not create a JPEG that met your limit of 220K bytes'

    thats all it says (as it did before). I unclicked the limit file size and it exports fine but it ends up 646Kb!! Any other suggestions?

  5. #5
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    I am now trying without a 1024 pixel size but wondering what the resolution pixel should be? I have it as 240 pixels per inch.

  6. #6
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,167
    AH. ok, so this is NOT a problem of uploading to AP, or the competitions, this is purely a problem with Lightroom?

  7. #7
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Sorry, am I in the wrong area?? I will find the right area and repost.....thanks

  8. #8
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,167
    Quote Originally Posted by Ms Monny View Post
    Sorry, am I in the wrong area?? I will find the right area and repost.....thanks
    No, I can move the thread, and rename it

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Addict
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Change it to 72dpi and you should be fine
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  10. #10
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Thanks Kiwi, I will give that a go when I get home from work!!

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Jan 2010
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by kiwi View Post
    Change it to 72dpi and you should be fine
    The DPI setting has no effect on file size. It's only relevant for printing.

    The only way to get a JPEG smaller is to reduce the quality, which Lr is presumably doing when you set it to limit file size, or to reduce the pixel dimensions. It sounds as though this image has so much fine detail that it just can't be made less than 250K at the size you want. I think you will have to reduce it in pixel dimensions until you get it under 250K.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Addict
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    Well there you go, I thought it did make a difference

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Jan 2010
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    312
    Yeah, I think it just adds the DPI to the EXIF so that it can be read to determine the size at which the image should print. From what I can tell anyway.

  14. #14
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    6,275
    it does, but as soulman said, it's only for eventual printing.

    for digitally presented images, the pixels per inch makes no difference to screen display or file size, as the pixels on the screen are a given size and there are a set amount of them per inch on the screen.

    think about it, a 1000 pixel image on one side with 800 pixels on the other side has a pre set number of pixels, and will be displayed as such on every monitor, your monitors resolution will then determine how that image will look on the screen, so that a monitor set to 2000 x 1600 resolution state, it will display that image at 1/4 of the total screen area(half height and half the width = 1/4 of the total area.
    If that screen were only a 1000x800 capable screen, then the image will be displayed in it's entirety.. ie 100% of the screen.

    no matter what, there is always 1000 pixels on one side and 800 pixels on the other side, so a total of 800,000 pixels. If each pixel was worth 1 byte of data you then get a 800kb file size.

    the dpi figure only says that: if there are 1000 pixels, and the DPI is set to 240dpi, or ppi, then the maximum size of the print can only be 1000/240(= 4.17) inches on the long side and 800/240(= 3.33) on the short side.

    pixels have no physically set dimension in digital graphics terms, that is they can be as large or as small as you like in digital graphics.
    The only interpretation of the pixel in a physical manner is when relayed onto a screen, and pixels on screens vary in size.

    I remember having that same problem with LR having trouble maintaining the pre set file size limit. I think in my case it was a matter of the resize routine not holding up well in LR, or soemthing like that.
    I can't remember exactly what I did, but no I don't have the issue for when i occasionally use LR.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  15. #15
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Well, you were right soulman, it didn't make a difference. I think I might just change it in Microsoft Office Picture Manager!! See if it works then.


    UPDATE: didn't work as it only changes the pixels size on the side not the Kb!! I will try in LR again!

    UPDATE NO.2: In LR instead of normal Export, I used Export with Preset and then chose Email. It came up with 95.1Kb but was smaller with 640 x 480 but the competition accepted it......

    I had to cancel because it has been on here within the 30 days!! So, I can't enter BUT at least I know how to next time!!

    Thanks for all your help in this matter.
    Last edited by Ms Monny; 20-02-2011 at 10:34am.

  16. #16
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    8,966
    Then maybe use http://www.idimager.com/downloads/freeware BD Sizer (Free)
    Export full size from LR and then use BD sizer.

  17. #17
    Ausphotography Addict
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,837
    rather than using the file size which is a bit variable

    Try using the quality slider at 70% and longest side 800

  18. #18
    Cloud Gazer
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Jan 2011
    Location
    Goolwa
    Posts
    3,777
    Thanks Kym, I will check that out!

    Thanks Kiwi for your imput too....another option to try!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •