User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: epson v700 troubles

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Aug 2010
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    epson v700 troubles

    Having trouble trying to figure out how to simply scan film in epson v700.
    I read the manual thats online and it shows that film should be able to be selected, but it doesnt show in the software itself.

    here is the home mode, there is no way to select colour negative film like it shows in the manual




    in professional mode, film shows up, but it is faded and cannot be selected



    I have the neg holder in place, in the holes, even the auto mode which is ment to detect colour 35mm film only sees it as a 'colour picture'.
    Its probably something simple (?) but i cannot figure out whats going on here.

    If anyone has this scanner and knows a way to select film, any help would be appreciated.
    1DIII, 5DII, 15mm fish, 24mm ts-e, 35L,135L,200L,400L,mpe-65mm
    Film: eos 300, pentax 6x7

  2. #2
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,249
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure Fabian, when I installed the software for my V500, all went perfectly and was able to choose Film, colour or Black and White ??

    Maybe try to uninstall and re=install the software

    Just had a look see and In home mode I can select the different film types as well.

    I don't recall anything special when installing the software, I just ran the disk and all went as expected.

    Have you re-started your system since the install ?
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm guessing itsnit recognizing the neg holder is attached, I reattach and retry
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    19 Aug 2010
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    plug lid into the back of the scanner duh!

    thanks for the replies. I knew it would be something so obvious.

  5. #5
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,249
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahhhh, yes of course, I remember now having to attach that cable on mine

  6. #6
    Member MaxKlimov's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jan 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Congrats on you purchase!

    First of all it doesnt matter whether you use film holder or not scanner doesn not detect what film holder you use or use it at all.
    My advice is to forget about clumsy Epson's sostware and download the VueScan - you will see dramatic difference in quality (sharper prints) plus VueScan's ICE technology is way better in my opinion - it does not fractalize (read make all image look way too digital) your scans but only takes away all the scratch and dusts at the bits of the image where they are actually located.

    Secondly, google "Better scanning holders" go to their web site and purchase holder for you scanner with anti-newtone rings glass, you can go with medium format holder with which you can also scan strips of 35mm film. That will help you to scan curly film as well as increase quality of you scans by 15-20%!

    Seriously - do some reading on the subject of scanning software and custom holders - push your scanner up to its max quality - and please do not hesistitate to listen to my advice - i swear to you it is a valuable one

    Also what i say is available on web and have been discussed among pros - and that what people do, of course if they dont use Imacons

    Good Luck with your scanning!

  7. #7
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,249
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have to disagree Max,
    The Epson film holder does in fact have a series of small holes in the rear area that do in fact tell the scanner which film holder is in use. These holes allow a pattern of light through that is "read" by the scanner before it scans the film, cover the hole with a neg that is too long, particularly 120 and the scanner won't scan.

    I will have to investigate VueScan though, sounds interesting

  8. #8
    Member MaxKlimov's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jan 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Than i am wrong ) But i have never noticed that when i used to own V700 i had to choose type of film and its format (6x6, 6x4.5 etc.) from the configuration menu down the bottom..... Have done a bit of reading i guess i had Auto frame detetc function always off so every time i scanned different film i would let the scanner know - never had a problem.

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As well as the above you should have it on film not reflective, reflective is something that is printed on some sort of paper, film is either just that or transparency, see through.
    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  10. #10
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,435
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^^^ U took the words out of my head Margaret.
    Fabien. It's been ages since I started mine up, but Transparency is where you start. That sends the light source to the lid, where it then passes through your mounted transparencies. After that prepare to drive a truck. If you leave that resolution setting you'll sure get a big file per transparency. Other things to consider are bit depth (24 or 48) and what image type to save it as.
    Anyway, start with transparency and mabye just 24-bit. Also, consider trying a lower resolution at first. The 12800 dpi will end up giving you an image 19200 pixels across and a file of some 700 MB. For 35mm stuff I'd go about 3200 dpi max for the full frame.
    Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •