User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Double Exposure with 550D

  1. #1
    Member spineiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Double Exposure with 550D

    Does anyone know if the 550D supports taking double exposures?

  2. #2
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2010
    Location
    Townsville
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What are you after ?

    Double exposures as in same image on different file types, ie RAW and jpeg, then yes.

    or bracketing which I think is 3 images on the 550D (it may be 5 as an option ?) then yes also. (Bracketing with 3 images, is one exposed correctly, one under exposed & one overexposed).

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    spineiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was reading this article and was interested in trying.

    http://www.weatherscapes.com/techniq...page=doubleexp

    I believe in this case, exposing the sensor twice for the same image.

  4. #4
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2010
    Location
    Townsville
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    arrh. I see.

    Don't know of a way to do it 'in camera', with digital. I think it would be impossible to 'reopen' an existing image like film. The same result would be the 2 exposures seperate in camera then layered/merged/glued together in photoshop, and no, I don't know how, but lots do it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Oct 2010
    Location
    Greenwich
    Posts
    1,708
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's easier to do this sort of thing in Photoshop or elements.
    Just take the 2 shots and merge them.
    This way, you can control the exposure of each photo seperately before merging them together to give you the best result.

    I don't have a 550, but a 60D, and haven't found anything in the instructions for doing double exposures, but I could be wrong.
    All my photos are taken with recycled pixels.
    Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit.
    Wisdom, is knowing not to serve it in a fruit salad.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    spineiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys. I've read the manual over and over and googled online but found nothing. I guess the only way to do it is with some post processing.

    Thanks again guys!

  7. #7
    Member Pat Redmond's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Jan 2011
    Location
    West Wyalong
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    50D doesn't do it either... Not sure if the 'better' cameras do?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    11 Oct 2010
    Location
    Bendigo
    Posts
    384
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Pat Redmond View Post
    50D doesn't do it either... Not sure if the 'better' cameras do?
    D7000 does, it can do more than 2 but not sure of the limit.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •