User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: another pano stitching problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    23 Jul 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    another pano stitching problem

    Hi everyone,
    I've also been having some stitching problems also,
    every now and again, probably more often than not, when i stitch a pano together the images don't blend properly, it doesn't matter if the images have been processed or not, full size raw files or small jpegs, sometimes they blend perfectly and sometimes they look like the image below.
    It happens on both the laptop and the desktop
    I was just doing a speed test between the laptop and the desktop, the laptop stitched the 12 22mb files together in 3.52 sec, the desktop in 13.10 sec, although it took forever, the desktops pano came out as expected.
    This problem happens on both machines, and are both running CS4.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    Jayde

    Both images were stitched, flattened, cropped and resized, no other PP was done prior or after stitching.

    From the laptop

    Untitled_Panorama1 by dulvariprestige, on Flickr

    From the desktop


    test_Panorama1 by dulvariprestige, on Flickr
    Jayde

    Honest CC whether good or bad, is much appreciated.
    Love and enjoy photography, but won't be giving up my day job.

    Flickr

  2. #2
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,814
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was baff-ffled at first, and thought, "Who knows?" But then apart from the possible differences in performance between the two machines, it "seems" that for some reason the laptop is not doing a full process. I admit I do not use Photshop at all for stitching, preferring Hugin instead. I wonder about the installation of your CS4. If nothing else from anyone, why not download and try another stitching program on each machine. Here's Hugin's site.
    Good luck and I'll be watching the answers too. Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jul 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the reply Am, but it happens with both machines, maybe I might have to try reinstalling CS4, someone else mentioned doing that as well.
    I'll also look at hugin, thanks for the link.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    16 Aug 2010
    Location
    Thomastown
    Posts
    646
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    At the bottom of the Photomerge dialog box it has the options for Blend Images Together, Vignette Removal, and Geometric Distortion Correction.

    I can only guess that one or some of these may have been accidentally unchecked before the OK button was hit or not checked in the first instance.

    Some adobe photoshop forums refer to "a common problem with wide angle images that used to result in panoramas having different brightness values as you moved across them from left to right" and some say they still have the problem depending on if they're using images with the "autoblend" feature or Layers with the autoblend Layers option used afterwards. Many say that you should start from within adobe bridge to select your images instead which apparently helps.
    Dan

    Canon EOS 550D Gripped - Twin Lens Kit - Speedlite 430EX II
    CC and EDITS with info invited. Feed my brain!
    "don't drink from the mainstream"

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser OzzieTraveller's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2009
    Location
    Forster- Tuncurry, eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    G'day Jayde

    Some things I may be able to help with - others not ...

    Several years ago I also tried PS to blend my panos and I always got the 'diagonal stripes' you are showing here ... just couldn't get away from them
    Swapped to Pixtra s'ware [$50] and now use that very successfully

    Nowadays whenever I get 'striping' it's because I have forgotten to lock the AEL button, and therefore have exposure variations becoming visible across the blended pano image

    So ... were your exposures locked & identical, OR are they changing as you swing across the field of view?
    Dunno whether this will help - hope so
    Regards, Phil
    Of all the stuff in a busy photographers kitbag, the ability to see photographically is the most important
    google me at Travelling School of Photography
    images.: flickr.com/photos/ozzie_traveller/sets/

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jul 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies guys, just to let everyone know, the default for the merge box seems to be blend images together ticked, but the other two not, tried stitching again with only blend images box ticked and all worked fine,unticking blend images box gave me the problem like in the first photo, maybe the times when it hasn't worked, the blend images box may not have been ticked, also tried different layouts and the photos still merged fine.
    I've tried stitching at least 6 times on each machine in the last hour, and all have been successful, maybe it's just an intermediate problem.
    Thanks again for the advice that has been given.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser OzzieTraveller's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2009
    Location
    Forster- Tuncurry, eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    G'day Jayde

    good to see you have found a solution

    Regards, Phil

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    02 Jul 2008
    Location
    Launceston, TAS
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Gamble View Post
    At the bottom of the Photomerge dialog box it has the options for Blend Images Together
    This.

    EDIT: Just saw you found this was the problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by dulvariprestige View Post
    I've tried stitching at least 6 times on each machine in the last hour, and all have been successful, maybe it's just an intermediate problem.
    I have had to turn it off before when stiching 40+ photos together as my PC just couldn't handle it (understandably). This was in CS3, perhaps CS4 turns it off automatically if it thinks it will use more than they available memory?

    As an alternative solution, try Microsoft ICE. It's free and works quite well. In version 1.3.5 they improved the blending technology considerably (it is VERY good), but it needs a lot more overlap to work now.
    Adam.


    AGSPhotos.com

    Using Nikon & PS CS5.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •