User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: using a lot of ram?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    using a lot of ram?

    I seem to be chewing up a lot of ram........this computer has 4 gig of ram but sometimes when I go to close PS it tells me there is not enough ram to close the clipboard? I will admit I have LR, PS and usually AP open at the same time........ would this be the cause? I diligently use the clean up disc thingo and defrag on Wednesday nights. It is Vista tho......
    I have downloaded a few actions to play with as well........do they use heaps of memory?
    Is there anything else I can do bar upgrading.......
    cheers
    Jan

  2. #2
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    07 Nov 2010
    Location
    Sapphire Coast
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is probably Vista, my hubby (an It guy) says it can use a gig of Ram without anything running, I too like to have them all running at once but I still use XP because of that. I only have 3 gig of ram but don't get those error messages, LR occasionally runs out of memory. C cleaner is recommended (freebie). When windows opens up programs it creates lots of little temporary files to make the load processes faster but it uses ram.....opps I fell asleep...

  3. #3
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    the 32 bit version of cs5 has a hissy fit on my machine at times and I have 12GB ram, but the 64 bit version runs very smoothly. CS4 works fine in 32 bit, so my guess is that you are using cs5 in a 32 bit environment...maybe
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmmm I have all the preferences set the way it said in the links........yes its a 32 bit.......phooey anything I can do to improve it?

    nope I see I have to upgrade...........to 64 bit......wont hubby be pleased he bought the cheap glasses...
    Last edited by ricstew; 07-11-2010 at 9:25pm.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    15 Dec 2009
    Location
    central west
    Posts
    933
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think I have it sorted for the moment. I have turned off open gnl drawing ( in image preferences ) which I think is to do with 3d drawing stuff.......hasnt crashed for a while anyway. Still cause a bit of lag but nowhere near where it was. Just thought I would say what I did incase anyone else makes the same mistake.
    cheers
    Jan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •