User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Monitor Resolution Issue

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    23 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Monitor Resolution Issue

    Why, oh why, can't technology be simple?

    I bought a new widescreen monitor yesterday because I was at the limit of my patience with editing photos on a laptop screen! The maximum resolution on the laptop is 1366x768. Maximum resolution on the new monitor is 1920x1080. Fabulous!

    Now, here's the problem - if I set the monitor to full resolution, it doesn't use the full screen - there's a black band around the edge of the screen where my cursor refuses to go! Same at the next step down (1776x1000), but if I set it to the next step down again (1680x1050), the full number of pixels are used - but the display is slightly stretched horizontally (and plus everything looks "huge"!).

    So - how do I get it to use the full set of pixels? Has anybody else had this problem and resolved it?

    If it matters: laptop is an HP Pavilion, monitor is a Toshiba Tekbright PA3769 (no CD supplied). OS is Windows 7, 32 bit. The monitor is set as the secondary display, to the left of the laptop. I've tried updating drivers, including my graphics controller, all to no avail!
    Cheryl B.

    My Stuff... Canon 40D ~ Canon Speedlite 580EXII ~ Canon 100mm f2.8 Macro ~ Canon 50mm f1.8 ~ Canon 17-85mm f4-5.6 ~ Sigma 10-20mm f4-5.6 ~ Tamron AF 18-250mm f3.5-6.3 ~ Photoshop CS5 ~ Lightroom 3


  2. #2
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,350
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I remember I had some fun setting mine up too.

    I have my 1920 x 1080 set to 'Native Resolution'. I just 'Right Click' on the desktop, select 'Screen Resolution' and pick the appropriate option.

    Works great.

    Cheers

    Kevin
    Cheers
    Kev

    D600 : D7200 and too much stuff to list

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    29 Nov 2008
    Location
    Traralgon
    Posts
    3,656
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Never had that problem Chez, they should just be plug and play, it maybe a graphics card issue, but I aint no tech head
    Canon 7d efs 15-85mm, Sigma 150-500mm. Nicon coolpix 5400


  4. #4
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,795
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Check that the graphics card has 1920x1080 as a resolution, or that you can enter it as a "custom" one. You may need to specify it. Am.
    CC, Image editing OK.

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kevin - I'm on the maximum resolution which is also the "recommended" resolution, and the closest explanation I can find for native resolution, is what I'm on.

    Am - my graphics card can support up to 2560x1600, and 1920x1080 is an option, so no issue there!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2009
    Location
    Maleny, Qld
    Posts
    423
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try here cheryl .. without knowing which HP pav you have and not knowing the graphics card in it .. a lil googling found this
    Unable to use the native resolution, such as 1920x1080, 1680x1050 and 1440x900
    can you let me know what specific HP pav you have and I'll dig a lil deeper
    - Daz
    weathers good.. bird pics .... weathers bad .. storm pics..
    do or do not.. ...stop ya procrastinating!!!!
    Canon EOS 60D, Sigma 120-400mm F4.5-5.6 APO DG OS, EOS 300D, Canon EF 28-80mm 3.5-5.6 IV, Canon EF 35-70mm 3.5-4.5, Canon EF 50mm 1.8

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Daz - I did actually see that Intel page, but I'm not sure if it applies - I have an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650 graphics card - not intel! The laptop is HP Pavilion DV6.

  8. #8
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,350
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just thought of something else.

    Aspect Ratio. 1920 x 1080 is 16:9. Others are 4:3, 16:10 and maybe some others.

    I think that is what confused me originally .

    Think that setting was in the monitor itself. I do remember the black borders.

    Hope this helps

    Kevin

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2009
    Location
    Maleny, Qld
    Posts
    423
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Cheryl .. diggin deeper now

  10. #10
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,350
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  11. #11
    Still in the Circle of Confusion Cage's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 May 2010
    Location
    Hunter Valley
    Posts
    5,350
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you get it sorted Cheryl ?

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Kevin - yes, I did, and you were on the right track! I didn't get it sorted last night and there was a scaling option on my graphics card controller, but it was greyed out! Anyway, I spent the afternoon at a friend's place (photoshopping tutorial) and as I happened to have my laptop with me and he happened to have the same size monitor, he had a bit of a play - and hey presto! Reset the options when I got home and now everything is just perfect! (Well, apart from the calibration on the monitor, but that's easily fixed with my Spyder!)

    Thanks very much for your help!

  13. #13
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why didn't you just buy a "proper monitor" in the first place?
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  14. #14
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    23 Jun 2009
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by I @ M View Post
    Why didn't you just buy a "proper monitor" in the first place?
    'Tis proper! Right proper huge! (compared to my laptop screen! )

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2009
    Location
    Maleny, Qld
    Posts
    423
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    LOL @ proper monitor
    glad to hear you got it sorted Cheryl

  16. #16
    Ausphotography Veteran martycon's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Bucasia
    Posts
    3,753
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Cheryl, thanks for thread. I have similar problem. One of your savvy helpers mentioned graffics card which is probably my problem as I have no option above 1080. regards marty

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Sep 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1920x1080 = 16:9 1920x1200 = 16:10

    have you updated your graphics card drivers..go to your manufacturers support page and download the latest ones from there. nothing comes up when i search hp's website for a pavilion dv6 but that would be where i would start
    Ben

    Camera: 7d
    Lenses: Canon 17 - 55 f2.8, Canon 85mm f1.8, Sigma 30mm f1.4
    Flash: 430 exii

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you guys forgot to mention something important.....

    what cable is used to connect the laptop and external monitor together?

    if you are using a VGA or DVI connection it wont be able to output 1900x1080 for HD full res. You would need DisplayPort or HDMI. Im guessing for you, HDMI would be the easiest to get connected with.

  19. #19
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2007
    Location
    Mansfield, Victoria
    Posts
    856
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    JM - my 1920x1200 monitor works perfectly at full resolution on vga or dvi cables.
    Regards, Rob

    D600, AF-S 35mm f1.8G DX, AF-S 50mm f1.8G, AF-S 24-85mm f3.5-4.5G ED VR, AF-S 70-300mm F4.5-5.6G VR, Sigma 10-20mm F4-5.6 EX DC HSM
    Photos: geeoverbar.smugmug.com Software: CS6, Lightroom 4

  20. #20
    Arch-Σigmoid Ausphotography Regular ameerat42's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2009
    Location
    Nthn Sydney
    Posts
    16,795
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ditto.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •