User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Canon 500D and speedlights

  1. #1
    Member Redback200's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Sep 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Canon 500D and speedlights

    Hi Everyone,

    I have been thinking of getting a speedlight for my Canon 500D but I want to be able to set it up on the side as a slave. I have seen where for a 7D a Nissin Di866 will slave off that, I was wondering if anyone could tell me if it will do the same for a 500D.

    Also what model speedlight/flash units would you guys recomend?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Redback200's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Sep 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would also like to say that money is a consideration. I would be looking at getting 2 for less then $500.

  3. #3
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee, Queensland
    Posts
    2,228
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Short Answer - NO

    The 7D and now the 60D are the only 2 Canon bodies with built in flash control.
    There are other ways, OC-E3, off camera cord - Retains ETTL
    Radio triggers - loses ETTL
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    06 Jul 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I thought the ST-E2 unit will do a wireless connection and retains ETTL. But I have read somewhere that buy a 580EXII to do so instead as the ST-E2 is crap.

    There are Radio triggers (to name a couple: Radiopopper and PocketWizard) will do wireless and retain ETTL BUT ONLY with the more high end model.

    A cheapie Ebay radio trigger claims they can do wireless and retain ETTL - but already been reported it is not compatible on certain canon cameras. The link as below:

    http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....=STRK:MEWAX:IT

    Long story short -
    If you a loaded and handy: high end model Radiopopper or PocketWizard

    If you a loaded but NOT handy: get a 580EXII as control

    If you are NOT loaded, like me -- OC-E2/OC-E3 (or the OC-E3 equivalence on ebay)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    274
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The ST-E2 and the 580 EX II will trigger any EX ETTL compatible slave flash. (including old EX models)
    All current Canon speedlights, except the 270 EX, are capable of being slaves.
    The ETTL and ETTL II controls on newer camera models are on the camera.
    Because Canon speedlights use Optical Pulse Transmission to achieve ETTL, it is important that a certain limited "line of sight" be used for wireless flash. This is where the complaints from users eminate, as the signals are lost due to objects, walls, furniture getting in the way.
    The more expensive method is using radio signals, in which Pocket Wizzards are one brand currently in vogue.
    "The greatest camera in the world is the one you hold in your hands when shit happens." ©2007 Raoul Isidro

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Redback200's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Sep 2010
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the answers. I had a feeling that it might be the case since I wasn't having any luck in finding it out on the net/manual.

    I might try the Di866 as master and Di622 as slave..hopefully they will come in for under $500.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular Bercy's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Nov 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did use a STE2 until I lost it somewhere. I have ordered a radio trigger. These do not allow eTTL but what the heck. If you are using off camera flash you are probably staging the shot to some extent, especially if multiple flashes are in use. In which case, there will either be enough light to allow the camera to get a fix on auto focus or you can manual focus. As for exposure, a flash meter is one way or, blessed be the digitial revolution, you can take a few shots and look at what you have and study the histogram. There are lots of ways of doing things; if you just want the camera separated from the flash, a handle or friendly helper and a flash sync cord are terrific, as mentioned already.
    Berni

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •