User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: G11: shooting RAW

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    G11: shooting RAW

    I lashed out and bought a G11 yesterday (knowing the Nikon P7000 is already out and a G series update is likely to be around the corner - price was too good)...

    Anyway, I'm struggling with RAW in this camera. I'm used to dealing with it on my Pentax, but its a mystery on the G11. As far as I can see, I have everything set to shoot RAW. "RAW" shows in the LCD screen when I have info switched on etc, but when download to the computer happens, whether using Canon's own software, or iPhoto... I have jpgs...

    Can anyone steer me in the right direction? I'm a Canon virgin
    Blog : PPG : Flickr
    PENTAX K-5 + various lenses; Olympus XZ-1; Fujifilm X100; Ricoh GRD3

  2. #2
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Sep 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well now, 36 looks and not a comment, but never mind, it took a while but I have pretty much got it figured out and damn, its good.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2009
    Location
    Yokine
    Posts
    986
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've got no idea why.
    Maybe software related.
    Are you using the latest Canon software?
    Peter.

    Some of my photo's are at www.peterking.id.au

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2010
    Location
    Doreen
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good timing on the purchase, looks like the G12 is here.



    I'd love a Canon G series... bit tough to justify though
    Please don't hesitate to provide me with CC! I'd love to hear your thoughts regarding any of my images. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    730
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you using it in Auto mode? My camera will only shoot JPG when it auto, even if RAW is selected. Just a thought, other than that

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Jan 2010
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    312
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 2BAD4U View Post
    Are you using it in Auto mode? My camera will only shoot JPG when it auto, even if RAW is selected. Just a thought, other than that
    That's the only thing I can think of too. You need to use P or Av or Tv if you want it to respect your settings. A is really auto.

  7. #7
    Member ace23s's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2010
    Location
    Logan
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got a G10. wish this can help. Trun on your G11, Press "FUNC.SET" and then click in "RAW" then you can change to other image type: L, M1, M2 and other. Cheers

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Sep 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, guys, but as you can see from my second post, I got it sorted. And yes, not in auto, only in P. It seems to revert to JPG in Av and Tv too for some reason. Probably another setting I have yet to explore. IN any case, its a very good take anywhere cam and an excellent replacement for the TZ7/P100 (I could never decide which to take. This covers it all, since I decided I don't need the reach)

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    730
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kyteflyer View Post
    Thanks, guys, but as you can see from my second post, I got it sorted.
    Well I can't tell if you're being ungrateful or sarcastic and your second post probably didn't do much to win people over, yet we still offered advice, and if it is still reverting to JPG in Av and Tv (and you don't know why) then you haven't got it sorted.

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kyteflyer View Post
    Well now, 36 looks and not a comment, but never mind, it took a while but I have pretty much got it figured out and damn, its good.
    I looked, but didn't comment cause I have no idea..after all it is just a canon
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    31 Jan 2010
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    312
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kyteflyer View Post
    Thanks, guys, but as you can see from my second post, I got it sorted.
    Are you able to share the solution, so that others can find it here without having to ask again?

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 Sep 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, I've been slapped. Slap accepted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •