Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Need help down loading new firmware

  1. #1
    Member mish13's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    32

    Need help down loading new firmware

    I just noticed that my Sony A700 is running Ver.3 and there is a Ver.4

    I found this web sight http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...d=3757&os_id=7

    But for the life of me I cant work out what to do, I keep downloading the firmware but then I cant find it on the computer.

    Has anyone done this before that may be able to give me some help.

  2. #2
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    Where do your other downloads go? It depends how you have set your computer up as to the location of this file. I have a 'downloads' directory in my documents and using firefox, all my downloads are automatically saved in that directory.

    You could also use the search facility on your PC to search for the file "DSCA700v04.exe"
    RICK
    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    www.tassiephotos.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    mish13's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    32
    I did that and found it in my documents/ downloads/ when I click on it nothing happens. It just says do you want to down load it so I say yes and nothing happens.

  4. #4
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    When I double click it, it uncompressed (the exe is some sort of zipped file) and I end up with another file called DSCA700.APP

    I am guessing that is the one needed for the firmware upgrade. I can't really test it cause I dont have a Sony A700

  5. #5
    The firmware has been out there for almost two years~
    Double click on the *.exe file and it will extract the file,
    then copy the file onto your CF card and insert the CF into your A700.
    After that, just follow the instructions provided on the URL you have posted~
    Good luck~

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter
    mish13's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by nivekeel View Post
    The firmware has been out there for almost two years~
    Double click on the *.exe file and it will extract the file,
    then copy the file onto your CF card and insert the CF into your A700.
    After that, just follow the instructions provided on the URL you have posted~
    Good luck~
    I was not aware that I had to do updates to my camera, so didnt know I was running an old version.
    I really appreciate you taking the time to reply , but I am sorry to say everything you have written is double dutch to me.
    Can you put it to me in a more basic format?

  7. #7
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    If you don't know what you are doing, I would recommend not proceeding and seeing if a member of AP in your area is willing to assist. Failing to follow the instructions on how to perform a firmware upgrade properly, can render your camera useless.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter
    mish13's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    If you don't know what you are doing, I would recommend not proceeding and seeing if a member of AP in your area is willing to assist. Failing to follow the instructions on how to perform a firmware upgrade properly, can render your camera useless.
    Thank you for the warning, I am on the Gold Coast so not sure if anyone is in my area.

  9. #9
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    Quote Originally Posted by mish13 View Post
    Thank you for the warning, I am on the Gold Coast so not sure if anyone is in my area.
    Maybe start a new thread "Can someone near the Gold Coast assist me with a firmware upgrade". You never know on AP

  10. #10
    Member
    Threadstarter
    mish13's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    32
    Ok thanks I will give it a try

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •