User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Canon software & Vista Problem ? ?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    21 Dec 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Qld
    Posts
    286
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Canon software & Vista Problem ? ?

    Howdy AP members, I have recently purchased A new Desktop PC Running Vista instead of XP which is fine But After installing tha Canon 400D's software, EOS, Zoombrowser and Photoprofessional programs, I'm having problems uploading photos from the 400d with the EOS facility. and it come up with a message stating "Does Not Recognise the Camera"

    I can upload them through windows, doing the copy and Paste thing which is a little more work but the EOs problem simply shouldnt be there , , I cant now just upload ''new images'' from the camera which also automatically made new folders for each days take through the EOS system ? ?
    I sent to Canon Cameras the problem and they suggest it may be a Firewall or protection setting - well, I found the Firewall wasnt even on ? and I'm not real sure on the other protection settings ?
    Has anyone come across this behaviour before and / or is there a sollution to it ? ?

    Much appreciation in advance , , Rgrds Bob .
    Bob

    Advice & CC always welcomed !

    400D; twin lens kit; 50mm F1.7; Wiser Semi Fisheye 0.42x.
    600D, Sigma 10-20, Sigma 135 F2.8, Canon 18-135 IS, Canon 70-200 F/2.8

  2. #2
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Rob, Not sure if this is going to make the solution easier for ya, `but when i bought my computer it had vista installed on it, after i've set up everything nothing wanted to work, so what i did was the following FORMAT C:\ and started from scratch from that moment EVERYTHING did really work but because i couldn't stand vista i went to the shop on the 22nd of october and bought windows 7 did a format again and installed windows 7 and now i didn't have any problems anymore.

    But with your problem it could be that you need to update drivers for your camera and what i also think you should try is different usb ports, sounds studip i know but it could work...

    hope one of these idea's work for ya.

    `i'd go with the first one

    good luck

  3. #3
    Member Jorge Arguello's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 May 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    303
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello Astronobob:

    I have exactly the same problem (it might be Win Vista). I haven’t fix it yet. When I need to download pictures I start the camera application manually and select the option to download the pictures. This helps me (at least) naming the pictures with the settings (date and project name) and creating the folder that I need rather than the default numbers from the camera.

    I know that this does not solve the issue but it might be faster than copying them.
    Last edited by Jorge Arguello; 24-05-2010 at 4:21pm.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser OzzieTraveller's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2009
    Location
    Forster- Tuncurry, eastern Australia
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    G'day AstroBob

    I have heard too many negative reports about Vista and its incompatibilites to recommend it to anyone
    All I can offer is the suggestion to go to Win-7 ... it seems as good as XP and has all the new bits without the Vista bad bits

    Regards, Phil
    Of all the stuff in a busy photographers kitbag, the ability to see photographically is the most important
    google me at Travelling School of Photography
    images.: flickr.com/photos/ozzie_traveller/sets/

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Apr 2010
    Location
    Bribie Is Sunny South East
    Posts
    1,047
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, as Ozzie Traveller says. I brough my desktop with Vista, upgraded to windows7 and all the problems simply dissapeared.
    Lloyd
    Canon 5D2+40D+L+Σ+S100
    Never make the same mistake twice, there are so many new ones, try a different one each day
    Flickr

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    05 Aug 2007
    Location
    Paralowie, South Australia
    Posts
    545
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I must be a rare breed, I run Vista, I also have a Canon, to boot I have a 400D, and don't have any problems. I know it's no help to you but just thought I would mention it's not happening to everyone that runs Vista and Canon software.
    Andrew.
    comments and criticisms are always appreciated.
    Unless I post into the "NOT FOR CRITIQUE" section then the above doesn't apply.


  7. #7
    Member darylcheshire's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 May 2010
    Location
    Edithvale
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    on my old 5D I could not run EOS Utility. I set the camera to Printer/PTP mode and use it like a USB flash drive and copy files with Explorer.

    This problem persisted regardless of firmware and OS, I had the problem with Vista and WIn7.

    I couldn't even use the remote camera utility

    The 5D MkII worked perfectly with EOS Utility.

    So, an excuse to upgrade eh?

    Daryl.

  8. #8
    Member beaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2010
    Location
    MEL
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try running the application as an administrator. It might help.

    http://www.geekswhoknow.com/articles...inistrator.htm

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it Vista 64? If so, see this thread: http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...d.php?t=670012 and in particular message #6 and then install the eos utility update. From memory I had to do this for Windows 7 64-bit, so it's probably the same for Vista
    Craig

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    29 May 2009
    Location
    Rockingham WA
    Posts
    333
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a laptop with Vista and for both my 450D and Ricoh GX 100 I can not download photos directly from the cameras - I have to use the laptop card reader for both and then use Vistas import facility.

    Bit of a pain but I am used to it now.

    Karl
    Everyone is entitled to my opinion

    Canon G12 in a Recsea housing with twin YS110 Alpha strobes
    Canon 7D with Sigma 18 - 250mm & 170 - 500mm lenses

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •