User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: do u have Bigpond Home Network Gateway?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    do u have Bigpond Home Network Gateway?

    hey guys,
    just wondering if anyone on here has the Bigpond "home network gateway" set upinside their house with adsl2+

    would like to hear how it works for you and if you have had any issues with it.

    am currently in the process of getting something along these lines. and because of where with live this appears to be one of the only availiable options

    cheers
    reg

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    04 Nov 2009
    Location
    Winmalee
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Regnis,

    I don't but my parents do, and I had a lot of trouble getting it set up on the old PC, I could not get the wireless to connect on a regular bases, but then the PC blew up, and they got a new notebook, and all is fine, they don't use it much, so can't really comment on bandwidth.

    all the best

  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I don't either, but my mum does. What I found when setting it up, was that the wireless signal is quite weak from the Telstra box. Signal will not go from one end of her house to other, it isn't a big house. We eventually got it to work by placing it in the middle of the house, so she could get access from her desktop pc at one end of the house and her laptop anywhere.

    I use a belkin router at my place, and I can go next door to the neighbours and still connect to my network.

    once up and running, my mum gets good internet access and its been reliable for her. She has had it for about 12 months now.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thankyou for you comments guys. I only just ended up setting it up today. I have it connected to my iMac and it is working fine....however the other 3 people in my house have windows based laptops and we are having problems connecting them up. In their networks menu the wireless network name is note coming up.

    would be great if someone could give me a hand... may save me a couple of hours on the line with telstra(:

  5. #5
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    is your network 'hidden'? They may need to type the details in manually for their PC's to find it.
    What operating system are they using. Win XP, Vista, Win 7 etc

  6. #6
    Member dsaini's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jan 2010
    Location
    Ringwood
    Posts
    47
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got Bigpond Home Gateway (but with cable) and had crazy amount of issues with wireless. Bigpond ended up replacing the modem with newer Draft N modem and its a different scenario. Its working a treat since getting the new modem. It even supports WPS.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dsaini View Post
    I got Bigpond Home Gateway (but with cable) and had crazy amount of issues with wireless. Bigpond ended up replacing the modem with newer Draft N modem and its a different scenario. Its working a treat since getting the new modem. It even supports WPS.
    I too have this, am about to kick it out the door and have bought a D-Link modem. The issues I am having is if I use the phone at the front of the house I lose connection to the internet! takes half an hour to reboot both the modem and computer! Telstra are unable to help me with this!
    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  8. #8
    Ausphotography Veteran yummymummy's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jan 2009
    Location
    Logan Reserve, QLD
    Posts
    2,828
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm with telstra, and have one of their modems, a 2wire one. It's BRILLIANT! can't praise it highly enough. We run my laptop, my sons laptop, and two desktop computers off it, and have no problems at all.
    Happy to take all constructive Critique, please don't rework or edit my photos. Thanks!

    Canon 6D, 2 Canon 50D's gripped, Canon 1000D, Canon 70-200 F2.8 ( non IS),Canon 70-200 2.8, Canon 24-70 2.8, Sigma 85 1.4, Canon 50mm F1.8.. yongnuo speedlights and triggers, and manfrotto tripods.


  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Ipswich, QLD
    Posts
    1,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by yummymummy View Post
    I'm with telstra, and have one of their modems, a 2wire one.
    Me too, not a problen on ADSL2. Super quick. I had an issue with the original wireless modem they sent me it keep dropping out. After a few phone calls, they had another one here in 2 days to replace it. Signal strength is excellent, full strength all over the house.

    RE the problem of not being ble to connect on the other 3 laptops. You will need to run the install disk on all of the pc's you are going to connect. Follow the install prompts as you did for the original and enter in the code you get on the card and it should all be sweet. It pretty much does it all for you really.
    Last edited by Philr; 18-05-2010 at 3:34pm.
    Critique and comments welcomed on my images!

    www.philrettkephotography.com
    http://www.flickr.com/philrettke

    Canon EOS 5D MKII x 2 | Ef 70-200mm f2.8L IS II USM | Ef 16-35mm f2.8L II | Ef 180mm f/3.5L macro | Ef 24-70mm f/2.8L | Adobe Photoshop CS3 extended | Digital Photo Professional | Photomatix Pro 3 | Adobe Lightroom 2.3

  10. #10
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Philr View Post

    RE the problem of not being ble to connect on the other 3 laptops. You will need to run the install disk on all of the pc's you are going to connect. Follow the install prompts as you did for the original and enter in the code you get on the card and it should all be sweet. It pretty much does it all for you really.
    Thanks Phil. Yeah i have tried this but with no luck. Spoke to the guy at bigpond today and he ran me through all the steps they know...still didn't work. So it seems we are going to have to get a professional in.

    Rick...All the laptops are running on Windows XP

    I must say i'm very happy with the speed but i do feel that to get all this setup for the rest of the housemates looks like it could be a bit of a mission

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is the problem still that the network isn't showing up?

    If so just set it up manually. Type in the SSID name - You should be able to get that off yours if it's working. Or with an iPhone app, or possibly even a PC app that scans networks even with hidden ID's.

    Once you have that it's just a matter of choosing which security and typing in the password.
    Which- hopefully you can get.

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [B]I have attempted to do it manually. I have even setup the SSID name on the laptop. However it is still not showing up in wireless networks. The guy at bigpond reckons that the new Thomson Gateway Modems are not easily compatible with some older laptops.

    Below i have included the details from the wireless access point. I have left out the security password for obvious reasons.


    Wireless Access Point - BigPondDAACEF

    Configuration

    Interface Enabled: yes

    Physical Address: 00:24:17: DA:AC:EF

    Network Name (SSID): BigPondDAACEF

    Interface Type: 802.11b/g

    Actual Speed: 54 Mbps

    Band: 2.4G Hz

    Channel Selection: Manual

    Region: Europe

    Channel: 13

    Allow multicast from Broadband Network: yes



    Security

    Broadcast Network Name: yes

    Allow New Devices: New stations are allowed (automatically)

    Encryption:

    Use WPA-PSK Encryption: yes

    WPA-PSK Encryption Key:_______________

    WPA-PSK Version: WPA
    Last edited by Regnis; 18-05-2010 at 7:45pm.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That rules me out then.

    Good luck!

  14. #14
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    appreciate the help anyways

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Jan 2008
    Location
    Castle Hill, Sydney
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are other networks showing up fine?

    I've had problems with my girlfriends, where it'll just randomly ask for the password, then i enter the correct one and it doesn't accept it.

    If Telstra allows it you might be better off going and picking up good belkin or netgear router

  16. #16
    Member beaco's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2010
    Location
    MEL
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a netgear wndr3700 - works great. I think you get what you pay for in APs and routers.

  17. #17
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    14 Sep 2009
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well just an update.... had a computer tech (local guy) come out on friday to try and link the laptops up to the network. After about 45 mins tells me that it can't be done and that there is a problem with the modem, said he reckons it happens to about 25% of the "Thomson" one that telstra sends out. So i ring up telstra and they say it is gonna be about 5 days for a new one to arrive. Anyways....... we get home from the pub last night and it seems that everyones laptop now has the bigpond network showing up so everyone puts in the password and now our house is officially all linked up to the net and running seamlessly pretty weird!

    anyone want a free bigpond "thomson" modem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •