User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Nik Software D-fine

  1. #1
    Member Inspired's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Nik Software D-fine

    Does anyone know can you say apply d-fine to 30 images at the same time?

    I started using D-Fine awhile ago (after reading a thread in here about it and neat image / noise reduction and think its great! But wondering can i apply it to mulitple images at a time? There is a family session i recently did and i have about 30 images i would like to use it on and was wondering if there was a way i could select them all and it to do them without having to go into each individual one?
    Is it possible at all? I'm using it with CS4

    Thanks so much
    Nicole
    Learning, Learning, Learning!...I'm sure i will get it one day!!
    CC very welcome..will help me with this whole "Learning" thing i have going on

    Canon 50d
    Tamron 17-50mm 2.8, Canon 24-70mm 2.8L, 580EX II Speedlight

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Straya
    Posts
    1,232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know the answer but have tagged in in case someone posts it later.

    Have you tried the Nik website? There are many tutorials on their site and maybe YouTube too.
    "Nature photography is about choosing a location, crawling through dirt, being bitten by insects and occasionally taking a great image". - Wayne Eddy.

    Canon 5D MkIII, Canon 7D, 17-40mm f/4L,
    24-105mm f/4L
    + Canon 70-200mm f/2.8L IS +400mm f/5.6L + Canon 1.4xTC + Canon 100 EF f2.8 USM + 430-EX


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Nik Software D-fine

    No, not that I have found anyhow


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Jul 2009
    Location
    Arnhem Land
    Posts
    595
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes it can, if you are using Apple's Aperture. It will allow you to step through all selected images.

    I know this doesn't really help as you mention you are using PS CS4. However looking at the user guide, there is an "Auto Profile Load Behaviour, Auto Profile Image" that works on all open images.
    Last edited by dmdigital; 18-04-2010 at 7:04am.
    DM
    Nikon, Really Right Stuff, Gitzo, Manfrotto, Mac
    flickr

  5. #5
    Who me? dbax's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    as Simpelogik says, If your D-fine( and I've not used this one) is used as a PS plugin you should be able to do a batch process, if you want to apply the exact same settings to every image. Create a PS action and use that in you batch processing. I've not tried it but I see no reason why it shouldn't work.
    If your D-Fine is stand alone software well thats a whole different ball game.
    Cheers David.

    Canon 40D/EF-S 17-85 mm IS/Kenko Extenson Tubes/Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 II (nifty fifty)
    Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6 /Sigma 70-200/ Sigma 1.4 teleconverter/ some Conkin filters | Adobe Photoshop CS6



  6. #6
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    From a D-fine article 'If you have a group of similar photos taken at the same time, then you can
    save a noise reduction profile and apply it to a batch of pictures simultaneously. Very
    convenient!"

    otherwise creat an action, that would be the only way.

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter
    Inspired's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 May 2009
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks so much everyone! i will try make an action for it!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    26 Nov 2008
    Location
    Booval, Qld (near Ipswich)
    Posts
    2,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not totally relevant, but this is possible if used via Lightroom as long as you are happy with the default Auto settings.
    1. Select all pics you want to process in LR
    2. Right click selection, and choose Edit in Dfine
    3. After some time, you see the Dfine plugin and it'll allow you to process the images
    4. Click Save All on the Plugin
    5. LR will automatically display the edited images (normally stacked with the original if defaults are chosen).

    This technique also works with the other Nik plugins too.

    Hope this helps someone else.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •