User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Running Windows on a Mac

  1. #1
    Fuji Fanatic
    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Running Windows on a Mac

    I gad decided a long time ago I didn't want to do this due to a number of reasons. I mean, why buy a Mac if you are going to use Windows, might as well get a PC. But I would like to have access to fast Stone Image Viewer.

    So I have a few questions for people who are doing it.

    1. Do I have to restart to access Windows programs or can they run concurrently? IE, could I switch from CS4 to Fast Stone seamlessly?
    2. Will my Mac be vulnerable to Windows based viruses?

    Are there any other issues I should be thinking of? Any advice, particularly from anyone running PS & FSIV on a Mac most appreciated.
    Odille

    “Can't keep my eyes from the circling sky”

    My Blog | Canon 1DsMkII | 60D | Tokina 20-35mm f/2.8 AF AT-X PRO | EF50mm f/1.8| Sigma 150-500mm F5-6.3 APO DG OS HSM | Fujifilm X-T1 & X-M1 | Fujinon XC 16-50mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XC 50-230mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XF 18-55mm F2.8-4R LM OIS | tripods, flashes, filters etc ||

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,137
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The other alternative is to run the Mac OS on a PC : http://www.hackintosh.com/
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Fuji Fanatic
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I sold my PC, so not an option ATM, Rick.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Site Sponsor/Advertiser DAdeGroot's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Feb 2009
    Location
    Cedar Creek, Qld, Australia
    Posts
    1,890
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post
    1. Do I have to restart to access Windows programs or can they run concurrently? IE, could I switch from CS4 to Fast Stone seamlessly?
    You can run seamlessly using a program called Parallels Desktop, which is a concurrent virtual machine. However, I found Parallels to cause slow downs when I wasn't doing any windows stuff, so now I use Sun's VirtualBox. That's another virtual machine environment, but it's not seamless and doesn't seem to effect performance when it's not running.

    Alternatively, you can dual-boot with Bootcamp.

    2. Will my Mac be vulnerable to Windows based viruses?
    The windows portion will be.
    Dave

    http://www.degrootphotography.com.au/
    Canon EOS 1D MkIV | Canon EOS 5D MkII | Canon EOS 30D | Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L USM | Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM | Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM | Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM | Canon EF 35mm f/1.4L USM | Canon TS-E 17mm f/4L & some non-L lenses.

  5. #5
    Fuji Fanatic
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, Dave. I'll look into those.

  6. #6
    Member boggo's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes virtual box is free and a great product. The bees knees is probably vmware but you need to pay for that. you can configure it so that the virtual machine cannot do anything to your own machine.. it would be isolated if you are worried about viruses etc
    boggo.

    feel free to fix my shots and send them back to me!

    canon 5d2

  7. #7
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DAdeGroot View Post
    so now I use Sun's VirtualBox.
    Sun Oracle Virtual Box http://www.virtualbox.org/
    (Oracle bought Sun in January http://www.oracle.com/sun )

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    West Sydney
    Posts
    256
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vwware works really well, I a mate had it installed (the windows) on a external drive so it goes thru there, seems to work ok. and faster, he does however have to restart, but it takes matter of seconds not minutes, its definetly worth a look, Id do the same on my imac but I just dont want any windows crap on my machine, so I sit here running two boxes, keep the garbage on one machine and the good stuff on the mac

    One day I'll take some serious photos, just not today
    Canon 50D | 450D Gripped | 50mm 1.8| 18-55 | 100-300 | Tamron 17-50 f2.8 | 85mm f1.8 | Manfrotto Tripod | Studio Flashies | 430EX | Loads of useless gadgets | All this gear and still no idea.....

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    VM Fusion user here. Give that a crack, pretty happy with it.
    "Knowledge is a single point, but the ignorant have multiplied it."

  10. #10
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    14 Feb 2007
    Location
    Western Sydney
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use VM Fusion V3 which is the required version if your going to run Snow Leopard. V2 will run Leopard.

    It works by creating a sandbox within your Mac environment with as many links to the outer Mac world as you need. It will have access to your HDD by way of a specific folder you set up as the interchange folder. You may find that you cant just go anywhere on the Mac whilst in the windoze sandbox. The idea is you alt tab out of the windows world into the Mac world as the two run concurrently,send the file to the interchange folder, then alt tab back to windows world.

    If your going to run the net from within the windows sandbox then your going to need all the crapware anti-virus, anti-spyware, yadda yadda yadda that is normally associated with running windows. If you tell yourself you will be extremely careful and only get app updates from the proper vendor then I would leave out all the windoze junk. That how I run mine as all I have is ACDSee to view images and Quicken for my household finances. I disconnect the net from the mac when I dont need it then reconnect by changing the system profile.

  11. #11
    Member Calxoddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    I used Fast Stone for a while but it wasn't so good that I was wedded to it. When I started looking at an alternative way to manage my increasing collection of images, it coincided with time to replace my ageing PC.

    Being a brave chappie, I decided I'd check all options on PC and Mac for image management and ended up choosing the iMac because it was cool ( ) and because I could use Aperture on it.

    Actually, it was a bit more complicated than that - I spent a month examining migration paths for all my data before deciding which way to go. If I needed to keep running PC, then Mac wasn't the right answer. It turned out that there was no need to keep a PC partition, so the migration was viable.

    Is Fast Stone the only reason to stay with PC? It's not *that* good!!

    Regards,
    Calx
    Calxoddity
    Concert Pianist, Test Pilot, Pathological Liar


    Nikon D40, Sigma 17-70 F2.8-4.5 HSM, Nikkor AF-D 50mm f1.8
    Post Processing: Aperture 3 & Photoshop Elements 6

  12. #12
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    14 Feb 2007
    Location
    Western Sydney
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Calx
    What would you have done if you still had to run one windows app totally unrelated to post processing? Would that app been enough to tie you back to Windoze?

    For me that was Quicken - nothing runs like it, having your entire financials ie multiple banks with multiple accounts plus investments, mortage and draw down accounts all neatly tied together within the one app so that transfering between doesnt require double entry accounting practices.

  13. #13
    Member notahonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Apr 2009
    Location
    Smithfield
    Posts
    68
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    so reading thru this thread... i have this issue all my apps are sitting on a windows box atm .... and my issue is if i was to run photoshop and the jazz on the new imacs will it have the capacity successfully in a virtualised environment? I really dont want to purchase all my apps again.... alternatively i could buy a really...really... powerful PC?

  14. #14
    Member Calxoddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nim,
    If you're thinking of migrating to a Mac, ask yourself "why?". If you can't answer that question, the rest becomes academic.

    If you identify a compelling reason to migrate to a Mac, your next challenge is mapping out your migration strategy for all current Windows data and apps.

    Sometimes you'll identify an app where there is no functional equivalent, or the data can't actually be migrated. Now you need to decide whether the migration is still viable, or whether a compromise in the form of Windows on the mac is acceptable.

    A bit of planning can save you a bucketload of angst - and avoid unrealistic expectations. So, what are you running at the moment? (btw, you can crossgrade Photoshop).

    Regards,
    Calx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •