User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Why would I use the Adobe Camera Raw Interface ?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why would I use the Adobe Camera Raw Interface ?

    I have often wondered why you would open a raw image in Adobe Camera Raw Interface, make some alterations and then proceed to make further changes in Photoshop. I understand that Photoshop does not open raw images directly, but why make changes to it before it reaches Photoshop?

    Can anyone enlighten me?

    Thanks
    . .
    The more I learn the less I know !

  2. #2
    Who me?
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well one reason is that you can make adjustments to exposure if you've under or overexposed your image, and or adjust the white balance if its not quite right.
    Cheers David.

    Canon 40D/EF-S 17-85 mm IS/Kenko Extenson Tubes/Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 II (nifty fifty)
    Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6 /Sigma 70-200/ Sigma 1.4 teleconverter/ some Conkin filters | Adobe Photoshop CS6



  3. #3
    Member davesmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Aug 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    White balance is a great reason. I also have loaded presets for my specific cameras that I can apply too. It kind of mimics the camera's processing as a start point rather than apply Adobe defaults and still has all the detail of the raw image rather than the in-camera jpg.
    Cheers,
    Dave



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    06 Mar 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whilst I don't use it directly (i use lightroom which provides the same functionality in a 'prettier' interface), I strive to get the shot in camera and minimise post-processing by not needing to edit images in Photoshop before delivering them to a client. ACR helps this by providing a quick and easy way to process hundreds of images for basic things such as exposure, colour, white balance etc - the kinda stuff you'd do chemically in a darkroom

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2009
    Location
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Posts
    2,338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah my understanding is that ACR / Lightroom are essentially "develop" modules whilst Photoshop could be viewed as the "Adjustment" module.

    The short answer to the question
    why make changes to it before it reaches Photoshop?
    would be "because they do different things".

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is an incredibly powerful tool which any serious photographer should (in my opinion) learn to utilise properly. It has many functions, eg, just one is: You can add filters to your shots, just as if you had one on the lens, you can graduate that filter and make it start and finish at any point and skew it to any angle. And you can choose any colour and tone, not just the ones filters some in.

    Whyever would you NOT use it?
    Odille

    “Can't keep my eyes from the circling sky”

    My Blog | Canon 1DsMkII | 60D | Tokina 20-35mm f/2.8 AF AT-X PRO | EF50mm f/1.8| Sigma 150-500mm F5-6.3 APO DG OS HSM | Fujifilm X-T1 & X-M1 | Fujinon XC 16-50mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XC 50-230mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XF 18-55mm F2.8-4R LM OIS | tripods, flashes, filters etc ||

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    06 Mar 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    338
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post
    It has many functions, eg, just one is: You can add filters to your shots
    that said, there are some filter effects that work much better when taking a shot (eg. CPLs)

    Quote Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post
    Whyever would you NOT use it?
    exactly, it's fast and powerful. ACR/Lightroom are workflow tools that save time and effort, not one-off editing programs like Photoshop.
    Last edited by campo; 05-02-2010 at 11:06am.

  8. #8
    Member Calxoddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post

    Whyever would you NOT use it?
    Coz I use Aperture? I've heard of ACR though - some quaint little gadget to get people partially immunised to Adobe's user interface before exposure to the complete horror of PS...

    Regards,
    Calx
    Calxoddity
    Concert Pianist, Test Pilot, Pathological Liar


    Nikon D40, Sigma 17-70 F2.8-4.5 HSM, Nikkor AF-D 50mm f1.8
    Post Processing: Aperture 3 & Photoshop Elements 6

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    26 May 2008
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many times by making a few tweaks in ACR or LR, you don't need to take it to Photoshop. For me WB and recovering highlights or shadows is it's strongest application.
    Also my understanding is the adjustments aren't actually applied to the image until export, so it is also non destructive to the image.
    Cheers, Lani.
    Bodies: Nikon D700, D300 Primes: Nikon 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.4G, 105mm VR 2.8, 300mm f4. Zooms: Nikon 14-24 2.8, 24-70 2.8, 70-200VR II 2.8, Sigma 10-20mm Processing: Photoshop CS5 extended, LR 3.2.


  10. #10
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So if I understand correctly, ACR will allow you to make changes at a pseudo camera level where as PS will allow you to make changes at a bitmap simulated level.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And milspec, you can make changes to images in batch. For instance, I took a series of 19 images at the surf the other day - they all looked about 1/2 to 1 stop under exposed. I used shift-click to open all 19 in Camera raw, clicked Select All, and adjusted the exposure on the whole lot in one go. Then, because I did not want to open 19 images in Photoshop, I clicked Done instead of Open and they are all adjusted for me in the Browse window.

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Analog6 View Post
    And milspec, you can make changes to images in batch. For instance, I took a series of 19 images at the surf the other day - they all looked about 1/2 to 1 stop under exposed. I used shift-click to open all 19 in Camera raw, clicked Select All, and adjusted the exposure on the whole lot in one go. Then, because I did not want to open 19 images in Photoshop, I clicked Done instead of Open and they are all adjusted for me in the Browse window.
    Hmmmm, I think I'm sold. Thank's guys for clearing this up for me

  13. #13
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2008
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ....... I do most of my PP in ACR....... only major retouching done in PSCS3......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •