Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Borders?

  1. #1

    Borders?

    How do you add a border to an image when you upload for the weekly comps?

  2. #2
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    Hi Kat

    what Image editing software do you use. Once we know that, im sure some-one can assist

    cheers

    Rick
    RICK
    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    www.tassiephotos.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    24
    Hi Rick,

    I use Photoshop

  4. #4
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    what version. I can assist if its cs2/cs3, but until the last 18 months or so i used Paint Shop Pro

  5. #5
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    24
    Just spotted the post above mine which was asking the exact same question. I didn't even realise it was there.

    The version I use is Photoshop 7.0. I think that is what it is called, there is nothing saying cs2 or cs3 sorry not too familiar with all the software

  6. #6
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    ah, not sure if i can assist, hopefully someone else will give you some guidance...sorry

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    24

    Smile

    Thanks anyway Rick

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Hi Kat, maybe I can help ?

    Most of the photoshop versions are similar, I have elements 5 which I think is much of a muchness with the basics.......so...........

    Once you have done your editing and before you "save as" go to the top tool box and click on ......

    Image-
    Resize-
    Canvas size-

    from there a window should open that displays photo size in pixels .........

    enter a frame thickness by pixels/cm's or what ever-

    pick frame colour, likely by clicking on the colour box at the bottom of the canvas size window-

    click on OK and a frame should appear [ bit of stuffing around until you work out what size is available according to what pixel/cm's size you chose.

    to add extras to the border just click on canvas size again and fill in pixel/cm's size again, change colour or what ever you like and click on OK again

    You can repeat this action as many times as you like until the desired effect is achieved. If your Photoshop program works in layers then you may also be able to combine this with " layer styles to create bevels, drop shadows etc etc

    Hope this helps a little, I had no idea myself until Pam on this forum explained it to me and there's no holding me back now LOL LOL

    See how you go and get back if it's a no go method, cheers

  9. #9
    Ive just tried it in Adobe,,,, no go...

    But JASC paint shop pro, does it easy..

    clik image:
    clik add borders...this window should allow you to do COLORS/ width..

    peice O cake...

  10. #10
    just had another look, in JASC paint shop,

    clik image:
    then clik picture frame: (instead of (borders)
    theres a few templates to mess around with...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Hmmmm, Ok, I have Adobe Photoshop Elements 5 which I do the canvas size frames to my specs as well as a few dozen pre-set effects frames that are available, thought most programs would be similar ?

  12. #12
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    24
    Hi All

    Thanks for the tips. I tries Seesee tip but unfortunately did not work.

    Think I will be going borderless until I get a new a program.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    03 Jun 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    80
    you won't need to get a new proggy....just go and do a google search on tutorials for Photoshop.
    Nikon D80•MB-D80•Nikkor AF-S 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 IF-ED VR•Nikkor 28-200 f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED•Nikkor 18-55 f/3.5-5.6G AF•Nikkor 55-200 f/4-5.6G AF•Nikkor 50 f1.8•Speedlite SB800
    Nikon FM-3
    Canon AV-1 | Canon Eos Elan
    Olympus C-740



  14. #14
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,287
    this one looks good and its supposed to be PS7 compatible..im just not sure why the first line states ..make sure DPI is set to 200.. I dont think it would really matter.

    http://www.digitalscrapbookplace.com...orers_as.shtml

  15. #15
    Member martz8's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jan 2007
    Location
    South Morang
    Posts
    133
    Just had a go with CS2 following SeeSee's instructions & it worked. All I have to do now is some finetuning & I will have a border.

    Marty

  16. #16
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    24
    Thanks for the tips.

    I tried ricktas link and did it all step by step but when my box comes up to change the border size it does not give me the option for the colour as it does in the instructions on the link.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •