User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  6
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: How to Print Screen

  1. #1
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to Print Screen

    I am using Firefox and trying to find add-on for print screen.
    Can anyone tell me how to do this.
    I am trying to print my Library and put in AP so I can ask a question about it.
    Thanks.
    Carmen

    My Stuff:- Canon 50D l EF 28-80 f2.8-4L
    l EF 100-300 f4-5.6 l Canon 100mm f2.8 macro l Tokina 11-16 f2.8 l Pol. Filter l Flash l Grip l Remote l Tripod l Lightroom 2 l CS3

    Constructive Critique of my photos always appreciated

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Apr 2009
    Location
    Southern Suburbs, adelaide
    Posts
    213
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I would click on "print screen".

    open your picture viewer,editor whatever

    click edit --> paste

    then save resulting file.

    jj

  3. #3
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi jj. Tried this but dosen't work.

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is my problem.
    On my hard drive that has all my photos on there are numerous files (in the library they look like - folder with padlock then different letters and numbers like a295f11796f2d1b1a02abe and in side this folder is another called Sandbox. I have about 20 of these folders all with different number and letter combinations and all of them contain another folder called Sandbox and all of them are empty. They lay above my "My Lightroom Photos" folder and are growing by themselves.
    Does this have anything to do with Lightroom?
    What happens If I delete them?
    How can I stop them from appearing as soon I will 2 plus pages of Library?
    I have phoned Adobe and they cannot help me. Go figure!
    Does it have anything to do with backup?
    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Brisbane North
    Posts
    537
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Assuming windows desktop:
    1 Get your screen the way you want
    2. ALT + PrintScrn key
    3. Open Windows "paint" program - the really crappy basic one
    4. Edit then paste
    5. Save as jpeg

    you get this:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    The world is an AMAZING place . . .
    flickr :: panoramio

  6. #6
    Ausphotography Veteran Speedway's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2008
    Location
    Cowangie
    Posts
    2,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    To Print screen from firefox, click print screen on keyboard then, 1 open paint go to - edit, paste. 2 In PS go to - file, new, image from clipboard. 3 In PSP go to - edit, paste as new image.
    Keith.
    Keith

    Canon 400D Gripped, Canon 7D LCD Timer Gripped, Canon 70-200 f2.8L is ii. Canon 2X iii Extender, Canon 50mm 1.8, Sigma 150-500, Sigma 18-250, Sigma 17-50 F2.8, Sigma 10-20, Tamron 90mm Macro, Yonguno YN460 & 460ii Speedlights and a Hanimax TZ 1 Flash, Wireless Triggers ,LED Macro Ringlight, Extension Tubes, 3 tripods, 2 monopods, PS Elements 5 & 10, PSP9 and canon s/ware, various filters and other photographic paraphernalia all packed in a computrecker backpack + 3 smaller bags and an aluminium case.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Glenn & Keith. I have tried both versions but cannot copy to paint. I have windows 7 and am trying to copy my library not a web or firefox page.

  8. #8
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by clm738 View Post
    Hi Glenn & Keith. I have tried both versions but cannot copy to paint. I have windows 7 and am trying to copy my library not a web or firefox page.
    If you're in Window 7, Click Start (Orb or whatever it's called now), type snip and press enter. This will open the snip tool... pretty sure you'll work it out from there

    Dunno why your prtScn key is not working though

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is the page (Thanks gc) I have been talking about.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could download ScreenGrab. It works well.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    01 Jun 2009
    Location
    Brisbane North
    Posts
    537
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No idea what those folders are referring to but I hope you do have current and active Antivirus installed?

    Sandbox suggests some sort of isolated walled-off environment so wondering ...

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is it anything to do with Internet Explorer? Doesn't that have a sandbox mode now? Or maybe not... maybe one of the other browsers

  13. #13
    Amor fati!
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2007
    Location
    St Helens Park
    Posts
    7,275
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it doesnt matter what internet browser you are using cause its irrelevant.

    push button on keyboard. open paint, or psp, or ps and hold down the key while pushing the key on teh keyboard.

    save result as a jpg...

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did that David but not printing onto page.
    Yes Glenn have anti virus installed an am being backed up an monitored off base.

  15. #15
    Ausphotography Regular
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry should have started a new Thread with screen grab. Will do now.

  16. #16
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ving View Post
    it doesnt matter what internet browser you are using cause its irrelevant.

    push button on keyboard. open paint, or psp, or ps and hold down the key while pushing the key on teh keyboard.

    save result as a jpg...
    Much easier using snip

  17. #17
    Member happy.grl's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I always use fireshot to get a print screen when on a PC - you can set it to get the entire page if it has scrolled beyond the viewable area.

    Works great when needing to give a client an overall view
    Any and all comments are appreciated - don't go easy on me cos I'm new

    I am wanting to learn, please feel free to rework my photos

  18. #18
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,647
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    depending on keyboard it is ALT+PrtSc or on some pc's it is Fn+PrtSc

    The go to your editing program, click file - new - (some will ask if you want to use clipboard, others will want you to select clipboard to get right dimensions). Once you new blank doc is created, Click Edit - Paste, to copy your clipboard into the new document.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Apr 2008
    Location
    Brisneyland
    Posts
    967
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, Alt-PrtScr will copy the window or dialog that currently has focus into the clipboard, PrtScr by itself will copy the whole screen (taskbar and all) into the clipboard.

    Once in the clipboard you can paste into almost any other app

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •