User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Light Room Help

  1. #1
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Light Room Help

    I can’t open my normal catalog!!

    It will only open at a test catalog that I don’t use

    So I go File>>open recent >>> which is the normal catalog and I get a notice saying>>>can not open ………………another application has it open

    I have turned the puter off and on several times; but it only opens test catalog that I don’t use and will delete when I work out how; but I need to get into my normal catalog. This also happened a couple of days ago but I was able to go down the open recent path

    Any ideas to what I have done??

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's a new one for me Ian. Id suggest logging that on the Adobe LR help forum
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  3. #3
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,644
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What version of lightroom? Reason I ask is are you using the new beta version, and maybe it is a bug?
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Mar 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    686
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds like a lock file issue or something to me.

    http://photography-on-the.net/forum/....php?p=8504849

    Try clearing the .lock file in the directory where your catalog lives.
    Michael.

    Camera: Canon EOS 400D w/ Battery Grip (BG-E3)
    Lenses: Sigma 10-20, Sigma 24-70, Canon 50 f/1.8 & Sigma 70-200
    Software: Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 1.4 and Photoshop CS3
    Photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/mrjorge/

  5. #5
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    What version of lightroom? Reason I ask is are you using the new beta version, and maybe it is a bug?
    2.5 Rick; what bug!!!!!

    Thanks Darren and Micheal

    I thinking I should get my Camera house mate in; does not take much to go over my head

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Mar 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    686
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did deleting the lock file help?

  7. #7
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use a Sqlite plugin into Firefox to explore the catalogue file contents.

    Write up here http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...ad.php?t=18668

    Be very careful - don't do any updates, backup (safe copy files) first!

    Also: LR has a optimise/repair option - did you try that?
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  8. #8
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by MrJorge View Post
    Did deleting the lock file help?
    Have not found my way into there yet; I need to get a job done so I'm using PS for that

    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post

    Be very careful - don't do any updates, backup (safe copy files) first!
    That to me reads "LEAVE IT ALONE!!"

    Why do I find the optimise/repair option?

    Thanks; most likely something very simple if I knew how to get into the right location.

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    You can use a Sqlite plugin into Firefox to explore the catalogue file contents.

    Write up here http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...ad.php?t=18668

    Be very careful - don't do any updates, backup (safe copy files) first!

    Also: LR has a optimise/repair option - did you try that?
    Umm. No offence, because I'm probably missing something. But how is browsing the SQL (Lite) database going to resolve anything?

    Cheers,
    Craig
    Last edited by gcflora; 08-12-2009 at 2:45pm. Reason: typo

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,644
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gcflora View Post
    Umm. No offence, because I'm probably missing something. But how is browsing the SQL (Lite) database going to resolve anything?

    Cheers,
    Craig
    Cause you can at least check it to see if it looks like integrity is intact.

  11. #11
    Ausphotography Regular gcflora's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,747
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    Cause you can at least check it to see if it looks like integrity is intact.
    Ahh, ok. I see now

  12. #12
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK things are looking better. The puter bloke could not find/do anything so I tried to dragging image folders into the test catalog to see what happens; and it worked. Still have keywords in place. So then I reinstall LR, added a new catalog; dragged my photo folder in bridge onto the LR icon and while I type this all the the 30,000+ images are loading into LR.

    I will have lost some presets; mainly exporter>>>no real drama>>>may also have lost original corrections as done in develop; and that may annoy later on. All printed photos are saved elsewhere.

    I have recently bought Kelby's LR book so I can fix up some mistakes I have been making

    Thanks for offering the suggestions, but I still don't know what happened to the catalog. It has disappeared!!


  13. #13
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just letting you know the export presets are in the new catalog ; so I really think the old catalog is still in there somewhere and intact. But I'm still very as usual about the computer workings

  14. #14
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,644
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Glad you are on the path to being sorted Ian. Who would own a computer..hehe.. LOL

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Aug 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...Unlocker.shtml

    That app might help your problem.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That does not sound too good. Glad its sorted to a degree. I had my LR catalog die on me recently, lucky i backed up just prior and reloaded the catalog from my recent backup, all was good.
    "Knowledge is a single point, but the ignorant have multiplied it."

  17. #17
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now what??!!

    Just happened again>>>saved an image in PS>>>went to reopen in develope>>no can do because it's being used by another application

    So now I have two listed catalogs that I can not open; merry bl00dy

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Clean install of LR 2.6?

  19. #19
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Turned the puter off and on a couple times and; the catalog is back again ????????!!!!

    Thanks for the thought nisstrust; Might be a job for between Xmas/new year.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •