User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: What would cause this?? HELP!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Jun 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    What would cause this?? HELP!

    Hey people, no comments on the photo here but was starting out with my first sorta off camera lighting and when i uploaded them i noticed this pattern on a few of them (the reddish thick line at top third of screen). Any idea what is causing it? I dont think its a sync problem as im shooting at 1/200 sec (max sync speed). Any idea what else? Its not good. Cheers in advance.


  2. #2
    can't remember Tannin's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2007
    Location
    Ballarat
    Posts
    2,895
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't see anything here. Where is the line?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can see the red line, its quite big and runs through his head from left to right, like a big tread mark

    whats the settings u were shooting with Owen? looks like banding to me, what ISO and what other settings?

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    does look like banding, but as the light in your shot is coming from the left. Were you using a filter on the lens? or a lens hood, cause I am wondering if it is not something caused by a lens flare type cause.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    23 Nov 2009
    Location
    Downtown Paradise
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    From a rank amateur's perspective:

    I'm sure i can see a clear pattern appearing immediately above the red band - same pattern but without the discolouration and there's also a whitish/blue band of the same pattern when you look closely at the bottom margin of the red area. Even on this big screen i'm using it's only about 2-3mm wide.

    I've not seen this exact type of thing on a pic before, but my first thoughts would be noise.

    Did it appear in a bunch of pics using different settings?

    Martin
    _________________________
    Martin

    Critique is always welcome as is PP with details.

    Canon 7D, 10-22mm, 18-55mm, 70-300mm
    SL 580EX11

  6. #6
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee,
    Posts
    2,255
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am with Tony ??

    No Line ??
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  7. #7
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    For those that cannot see it, drag it into your editing software and adjust the brightness upwards

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    91
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by OwenS View Post
    Hey people, no comments on the photo here but was starting out with my first sorta off camera lighting and when i uploaded them i noticed this pattern on a few of them (the reddish thick line at top third of screen). Any idea what is causing it? I dont think its a sync problem as im shooting at 1/200 sec (max sync speed). Any idea what else? Its not good. Cheers in advance.

    Were you near any electronic devices (high intensity lighting, transformers, etc.) that could have caused RF interference with the camera's processor? I have seen that happen.

  9. #9
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Owen, due to some members not seeing the issue I took the liberty of exaggerating the problem and reposting it.
    Sorry, I don't have an answer either.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,911
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    After a bit more thought, I'll ask a few questions that Canon knowledgeable people might have an answer to.

    Which way does the shutter travel on a 5d?
    And do the shutter curtains sometimes show up in photos when "slow" remote flash triggers are used?

    Owen, what sort of trigger are you using for the remote flash as I have had a similar problem when using cheap ebay triggers on monoblocs at max synch speed (1/250th) on a Nikon.
    I haven't been able to reproduce the problem since buying the new 2.4 GHz Yongnuo triggers.

    The effect there looks similar ( but not identical to ) what I was seeing with the cheap flash triggers.
    Andrew
    Nikon, Fuji, Nikkor, Sigma, Tamron, Tokina and too many other bits and pieces to list.



  11. #11
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Other thing it could be is a read/write error to the memory card, or on transfer to the PC

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Veteran Speedway's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2008
    Location
    Cowangie
    Posts
    2,534
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tried everything in PS Elements and still cannot see any red line.
    Keith

    Canon 400D Gripped, Canon 7D LCD Timer Gripped, Canon 70-200 f2.8L is ii. Canon 2X iii Extender, Canon 50mm 1.8, Sigma 150-500, Sigma 18-250, Sigma 17-50 F2.8, Sigma 10-20, Tamron 90mm Macro, Yonguno YN460 & 460ii Speedlights and a Hanimax TZ 1 Flash, Wireless Triggers ,LED Macro Ringlight, Extension Tubes, 3 tripods, 2 monopods, PS Elements 5 & 10, PSP9 and canon s/ware, various filters and other photographic paraphernalia all packed in a computrecker backpack + 3 smaller bags and an aluminium case.

  13. #13
    Ausphotography Regular swifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,440
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm also not really sure what the cause is either but in continuing with probing questions that might get to the bottom of this:
    if I've missed this, what camera brand/model and memory card? Poss known camera/card issue?
    Was this an issue isolated to this one photo? U may have to try an exaggerate it but go through some of your other shots in the series and look for common patterns. Then look in photos outside of the series.
    Which trigger did u use?
    Can u reproduce the prob? If so, is it isolated to only when using the particular trigger?
    Nikon FX

  14. #14
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    13 Jun 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok thanks for replies people.
    Camera is a Canon 5D mark 1. Lens is a 24-105L. Flash is a 580ex ii and trigger system was Cactus V4.
    I also tried it without the flash system at all and get the same effect. It is not a sync issue, as i tried at all different shutter speeds and without flash at all. I was shooting RAW and used several different programs to open the files (PS and lightroom). I think iso was 100?
    It appeared in some 70+ images in this sequence though did not seem to appear in shots shot in portait orientation. (Even though the equivalent would be the side of the screen as opposed to the top third).
    I also tried it with other shots from different circumstances and had the same effect.


    UPDATE: I just took it to Camerahouse and tried a few shots, JPEG and RAW and the effect seems to be gone. Is it possible it is caused by my transfer cable on my PC? Or something else like that?
    It does not appear to be the CF card.

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    13 Jun 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks I @ M btw. Makes it a lot easier to see.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    try a different memory card and see if it replicates itself on it or not!

  17. #17
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Do you still have the files on the CF card? See if you can get to another photographer and transfer to their computer. That might tell you if issue is on the card, or happening during transfer to your PC

  18. #18
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    13 Jun 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No i dont still have the images....

    Only have one cf card at the moment...have heaps of SD cards though. How could it be the transfer though? Cheap cable?

  19. #19
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,643
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    data transfer can be corrupted at any time for a whole range of reasons. It could well be a faulty card, the cable, even your hard drive. Only way to eliminate each one is to take them out of the loop one by one and see where the problem goes away/exists.

  20. #20
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    13 Jun 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok well i tried a few things tonight. Im pretty sure its my Cactus v4 trigger thats doing it. It only ever seems to distort on the part of the sensor closest to the hotshoe which hold the v4 trigger and antenna. It always on the top, and on the LHS when in portrait orientation. Not sure why though? Noise from electrical current or something? Time to stop using the Cacti i think....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •