User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Getting rid of dust spots in GIMP?

  1. #1
    Bird Brain
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Getting rid of dust spots in GIMP?

    Can someone please help me by telling me how to get rid of the dust spots in one of my pictures by using GIMP...

    I have to use the picture for something important and don't want a dust spot in the way. The first dust spot is in the centre line to the left in the clouds, and the second one is to the top right.

    Here's the picture:

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,
    Tim
    Tim | Capturing God's Creation


    Canon 7D | Tokina 11-16 F/2.8 | Canon 400 F/5.6 | Canon 50 F/1.8 | Manfrotto CF Tripod | Cokin Z GND Filters | Lowepro 400AW | GoPro Hero 2 | Kwik Camo


  2. #2
    Ausphotography Veteran
    Join Date
    22 Jul 2008
    Location
    Rosebud, Mornington Peninsula
    Posts
    2,839
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not really good at doing edits like that using healing but i have in the past copied a little bit of the sky area right next to the spot and pasted it over the spots - works ok with plain sky but might be harder on the clouds
    Last edited by Miaow; 21-10-2009 at 7:38pm. Reason: edited
    Cat (aka Cathy) - Another Canon user - 400D, 18-55,75-300mm Kit Lens,50mm f1.8, Tamron 90mm f2.8 Macro, Sigma 28-70 f2.8-4 DG, Tripod and a willingness to learn
    Software used: PhotoImpact, Irfanview and a lot of plugins
    We don't make a photograph just with a camera, we bring to the act of photography all the books we have read, the movies we have seen, the music we have heard, the people we have loved. - Ansel Adams


  3. #3
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm only a newbie to PP, so I'm sure there will be an easier way.. but have you tried the cloning device?
    I'd be interested to hear how people do this too. There's a photo in the forums of a train with dust spots, and then without.. looks awesome!
    cheers 'n' chuckles sports fans!

  4. #4
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Cathy.

    Yeah, I never use PS, so that's why I am asking for help. I have read you can do that but how do you do it??

    Thanks HNB. I did explore around, found the cloning tool but had no idea what I was doing (see above) and just left it at that.

    Thanks for your help,
    Tim

  5. #5
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I hope you don't mind, but I had a quick play with it in Gimp2.
    This is a 5 second fix it.. I'm sure you could do better. I used the clone tool.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just make sure you use the right brush size and it should be pretty simple.

  7. #7
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    WOW, that was fast. Thanks HNB. Don't mind at all, thanks for doing so.

    So in GIMP 2 you select Clone Tool not Perspective Clone Tool, and then what do you do??

    Thanks again,
    Tim

  8. #8
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're welcome.

    Yep. That's it. Clone tool.. Brush size.. Control + Click on the spot that you want to copy, then put the little circle over the dust spot and click. DONE!

    If you need anything else, just give me a holla. Don't forget to show us when you're done. ... oh.. and great shot by the way.

  9. #9
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi HNB, well that was easy to follow, I did what you wrote but when I clicked on the dust spot nothing happened.

    What do you do after you click on the dust spot?

    Many thanks,
    Tim

  10. #10
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It should just clone it. Have you got the brush size correct so that it is the same shape and size as the dust spot? If it's smaller, you may not be able to see it? Make sure you're viewing at 100%, that makes things a lot easier.

    Once you've cloned the spot, change back to curser so the rings disappear, they could be blocking your view.

  11. #11
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, got the brush the right size. It just doesn't seem to go.

    Tim

  12. #12
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    okay.. give me a sec, I'll do it again and see if I missed something.

  13. #13
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm. Well, you've got me stumped. I just redid it from scratch and it worked fine. Okay, I'll write it again, so I make sure I've got you doing the correct things.

    Gimp 2

    View at 100%
    Click on "Clone Tool"
    Make sure the brush size is correct size and shape.
    Move your pointer to the area next to the dust spot (area to be copied).
    Hold Ctrl and click.
    Move pointer to the dust spot and click, move pointer away.
    Your dust spot should now be covered.
    Do the same for the one in the sky,
    Reduce the size of the brush and do the tiny one in the clouds.

    Cross the fingers this works for you this time.

  14. #14
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi HNB.

    Nope that still didn't work. When I have done these instructions :

    View at 100%
    Click on "Clone Tool"
    Make sure the brush size is correct size and shape.
    Move your pointer to the area next to the dust spot (area to be copied).
    Hold Ctrl and click.
    Move pointer to the dust spot and click, move pointer away.
    When I move the pointer away the green cross still stays?

    I did a simple copy and paste, and I'm happy to say it worked. Here's the end result.



    Thanks for all your help HNB. I can now put this picture in my calendar to be.
    Tim

  15. #15
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry it didn't work mate.. I don't know why??

    Don't forget the little tiny dust spot in the cloud too. It's just below where the bigger one was.

    Good luck.

  16. #16
    Bird Brain
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    12 Nov 2008
    Location
    Mundaring
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    LOL, it's got me confused as well.

    Ahh, forgot about those ones. Thanks for pointing that out.

    Again, thanks alot for your help.
    Tim

  17. #17
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are very welcome mate. It was a pleasure.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dont use GIMP, but I'm guessing if it has a clone tool in GIMP then there will also be a "Spot Healing " tool as well....maybe looking like a "Bandaide". If so just clicki on the "Spot Healing " tool ...adjust brush size to fit the size of the spot and simply left mouse click over the spot, no need for holding down Ctrl tabs or anything, just click over the spot needing removing.


    If you are using the clone tool, and if it's anything like ADOBE software you move your click on the "Alt" key and then the left mouse button....them move over the spot and left mouse click again to remove it....not the Ctrl key.

  19. #19
    Member Humps n Bumps's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 May 2009
    Location
    Armidale NSW
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope, Gimp is the Ctrl key. I haven't played with spot healing tool, but I'll have a look at it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •