User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: RAM issues - should I upgrade or downsize images?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    RAM issues - should I upgrade or downsize images?

    Let me run this one by you...

    I have a 5DM2 and get messages from PS that I don't have enough memory. This is frustrating when you have almost finished working on an image.

    I get these messages when making a selection (msg says that due to a program error the program must close)

    I get them when doing HDRs with 2 or more images.

    I need to restart my computer to temporarily fix the issue until next time. This can happen four or five times in an eight hour session. Grrr!

    I have 3 Dell XP pcs - all on service contracts (less than 3yrs old). I rang support and was informed they are all maxed out with RAM! I have 4gig on all systems. I was horrified but need to address this issue.

    The way I see it is I need to upgrade to XPS (64bit) systems so I can increase RAM to >4gig or change to MAC Pro. Both expensive fixes.

    Real drag when all my software is PC - although I am led to believe that my peripherals will run on MAC.

    My friends tell me, "simple, resize your HUGE images so your computer will be able to handle them". I think reducing my images is silly and negates having a 21mega pixel full frame camera.

    What really pi$$es me off is PCs allocate a max of 1.3gig of my 4gig to PS whereas Macs apparently alloctate memory on demand.

    Do you guys have an opinion on this issue?
    .
    Cheers, Mal

    crafthouse images - my Flickr

    Canon EOS 5DM3, 7D and a modest collection of "L" goodies

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    14 Jul 2009
    Location
    NorthWest
    Posts
    723
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dont know about older versions but on CS4 it tells you the amount of ram it needs for optimal performance, shows you how much available ram you have, and allows you to allocate the amount of ram to use. My CS4 reckons 906 - 1186MB of ram is needed for optimum performance and I have it set to 1170MB. I'm running it on a 2.66Mhz dual core laptop with 4gb ram and it does everything fine. Check under Edit > Preferences > Performance. It also allows you to select a scratch disk - "For best performance, you should set your scratch disks to be fast drives, internal or, on a fast external interface and not your boot drive"

    If you have already done these and its still not working properly you may have to free up/upgrade ram somehow.
    *This is where I recede into the background and ask techs to step forward lol*

    But really if I can do large files on my lappie you should definitely be able to on yours
    Successful People Make Adjustments - Evander Holyfield

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    06 Aug 2008
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have CS3 which also lets you decide RAM usage. It will let me allocate up to 1669MB. But I only use an E-1 most of the time so files are small.
    Olympus E-1
    Olympus E-510
    Zuiko 14-42 f3.5-5.6
    Zuiko 40-150 f4-5.6
    Zuiko 11-22 f2.8
    OM Zuiko 50 f1.8
    FL-50

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,619
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    4GB should be plenty, agree with the above, check the RAM allocation and Scratch disk inside photoshop.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,641
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Google ... photoshop out of memory

    There are lots of items on this issue - eg. number of history states etc.
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks people.

    Have done ALL that - I have allocated the MAX which for CS4 on my system is 1.3gig - use D as my scratch - clear my history cache (which I have set to 40) when problems arise - all to no avail. Need restarts during every session.

    I have a friend with a MAC Book who has 4gig and CS4 tells him he has 4gig which is available! MAC's seem to allocate memory quite differently. People always say MACs are better with for graphics than PCs - could this be the reason?

    Contributors. Are the files you're working on large ones - like are you shooting with a camera that generates these large file sizes? A PSD for me can often be 320Mb but usually 120Mb.

  7. #7
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,168
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    many folks the world over are using PC's for image editing just fine.

    With 4Gigs of ram(windows only really recognises(or uses) about 3Gigs in reality.. your 320Mb file should be fine, which still leaves approx 2 gig to play with.

    I think this is a pointer to other system issues.. me thinks PS for starters!
    (seriously tho! I don't use it for anything other than the very occasional healing/cloning... very very rare)

    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    40 history states is huge. Try cutting it down to 10 or so: it can have a big impact on the memory footprint.

    You've said you have it set to use D: for scratch. How much free space is there on that drive?

    As you've commented, I think downsizing your images is not a good idea. For instance later when you get a better computer setup you'd probably want to reprocess all those images from RAW again to get the best versions of your images. It's usually less work overall to set up the computer appropriately in the first place.

    I shoot with a 5Dmk2, and routinely create 16-bit PSDs. I create layers and adjustment layers, and routinely have files larger than 250 MB each. Mind you, most of my images don't get stored as PSD files long-term: they're re-processed directly from the 25MB RAW files by ACR/LR as required. But I do a fair bit of HDR and stitching work, and the composite files do get quite huge.

    I currently use two computers (both Macs). One with 3GB RAM, one with 4GB. The 4GB machine is nicer to use (especially as I often have programs other than Photoshop and Lightroom also running all the time) but the 3GB does still work. Definitely when I started using the 5Dmk2 it did slow things down and my next laptop will probably have at least 6GB, but 4 and even 3GB should be OK.


    It's not unusual for me to work on composite files wider than 10,000 pixels (stitch a few 21Mp frames together and they get big quickly). In fact in January on a trip I went a bit overboard with one image. I took a panoramic sequence of 25 overlapping frames (across a beach full of Elephant Seals). That night I told my machine (which at the time was a MacBook with 3GB RAM) to stitch them together with Photoshop CS4. It ended up with a huge image with 25 layers. In the end I had to crop it down slightly as Lightroom is currently unable to handle images wider than 30,000 pixels.
    The machine struggled under the load (paging to/from the scratch area heavily) and in fact I let it run overnight. I was up in the night and found the stitch had a problem so re-ran it. Woke up early the next day (prior to a dawn engagement with the same seals) and told it to flatten and crop the result. Came back before breakfast and told it to save the file...
    That was painfully slow, and I resisted the temptation to do much stitching in the field with that machine for the rest of that trip, but it did work without once complaining of not having enough memory!

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    David

    Is 40 huge? I'll set it to lower, say 20.

    D: is my backup and has heaps of spare room.

    Thanks for your indepth response. Maybe I need a MAC (looking at MAC Pros - but very expensive)

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,619
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    when it happens. Hit CTRL+ALT+DEL to bring up your task manager.

    Click processes and then click on the memory usage heading (you might have to click a couple of times to get the largest to the top). What is using up all the memory? That will give you a guide to maybe something running in the background causing additional memory load. Worth a check of, in case you have something else running that is causing this, not PS alone.

  11. #11
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,168
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mal from cessnock View Post
    ..... Maybe I need a MAC (looking at MAC Pros - but very expensive)
    a cheaper alternative may be to try Bibble Pro!

    I downloaded the trial version and will definitely try it out once I re-install my currently 7 yo install of windows.
    All reports(I've read so far) say Bibble is THE fastest full featured image editor. It's more like LR than PS though. Obviously uses fewer system resources.

    Actually I should really install it on this current system, and see how it fares.

    Anyhow.... maybe I'm on a wild goose chase, but are you sure all your memory hardware is not faulty too?
    I suppose it should be OK, as you haven't mentioned any issues with other software.
    It shouldn't hurt to run a memtest on your current RAM installation.. or remove a stick at a time and see if that helps too.
    Is your RAM hardware config 2 x 2Gb sticks, or 4 x 1gb sticks. Maybe 2 x 1 + 1 x 2 Gb sticks or something??? Some mainboards(like my Gigabyte board) don't like 'mismatched memory' configurations.. ie. you may have to have the exact same types of memory apparently for each slot, and it can become unstable if I use only 3 slots and not the 2 or 4(of 4).


    You haven't played with any Windows system settings.. like setting a pre-allocated amount of space for the pagefile.. or something like that?

  12. #12
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,168
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh! and being a Dell, there's a very high probability that you have Norton AV maybe(I think form memory they try to push that as the AV of choice

    If so, remove it and get something that works.... like NOD32!
    (the number of times I removed Norton as a fix to my ex mother in law on her Dell are too numerous to count).

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane (Northside)
    Posts
    254
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just a thought: Try running windows in safe mode, and then try PS
    Matt.

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Penrith
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I was reading in "Real World Photoshop CS3 for Photographers" by Conrad Chevas that if you update to 64 bit you should run up to 8G RAM as 64 bit XP pro or Vista can read this amount of memory but you have to have the system to run it.
    http://www.amazon.com/Real-World-Ado...MGJR7V5D66MH5J
    If you look inside this book on pages 1 - 5 it explains all about RAM needed and system requirements to run CS4 and the corrresponding CS3 book says the same.
    Hope this is of some help.
    Carmen

    My Stuff:- Canon 50D l EF 28-80 f2.8-4L
    l EF 100-300 f4-5.6 l Canon 100mm f2.8 macro l Tokina 11-16 f2.8 l Pol. Filter l Flash l Grip l Remote l Tripod l Lightroom 2 l CS3

    Constructive Critique of my photos always appreciated

  15. #15
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arthur, did that learning curve with my first Dell

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurking83 View Post
    Oh! and being a Dell, there's a very high probability that you have Norton AV maybe(I think form memory they try to push that as the AV of choice
    Arthur, did that learning curve with my first Dell - seven or eight later, I'm well versed and remove their Anit Virus software before loading it with my software. They now use McAfee. I use Panda.

    I've had my memory checked and conclude with a Windows system, 4gig does not cut the mustard. I'm buying an XPS with 8gig excusively for Photo Imaging work and will use this one for email and Office.

    Incidentally, I swear by Dell - they are the best! The only place to buy a PC from as far as I'm concerned.

    Thanks to everyone who assisted with this thread. Much appreciated.


  16. #16
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,168
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In general I agree.

    in the majority of cases Dells' support has been more than exemplary, but not only a week ago I recommended my sis to purchase a small footprint desktop system from them.
    Three previous experiences, where I've recommended friends family to buy from them have worked out perfectly.
    I don't think they have the best value for money(so I prefer to build my own), but for non geeks Dell just work.
    But the other week they stuffed up my sis's order and delayed a 3 day turn around for over a week.
    I know their delivery routines as I deliver their products sometimes, so when there's a stuff up, they get our company to do the super urgent deliveries.
    I enquired about her PC(delivery number and suchlike) at work and the system still wasn't in Melb on the 8th day.. and she was pissed!

    Nothing to do with the system, just the dispatch of the PC. She demanded cancellation of the PC and they tried to refuse.. in the end she got her money back.

    XP and 2Gig of RAM is fine for editing.. my PC is slow due to a slow system. I know once I refresh my PC's current XP install all will be nice and fast once again.. it's just bloated ATM.

    My average NEF size works out to somewhere between 20 and 25Meg which as a TIFF is approx 100Meg.
    I don't do layers, HDR and merging and stuff like that but with 4Gig of RAM an insignificant 320M file shouldn't be an issue.. I've had 10 NEF's open all at once with Capture NX2.. and that program is a massive resource hog.. on a much bigger scale than PS is.

    I think there are settings issues to resolve more than hardware issues here.

    The other option to try may be a trial version of Photomatix, or some other software to see if the issue is PS, the PC, or anything else not previously mentioned.

    If you're using a separate HDD as a scratch disk, then in technically the size of your RAM shouldn't be a factor.
    I think that's the only reason I get acceptable performance from CaptureNX ATM as I have a very large hdd allocated to temp files/scratch disk for it.


  17. #17
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    International Talk Like a Pirate Day, me harties!

    Arthur, I use Photomatix and have the same memory issues with it as I do PS.

    A low level format and reinstall would be prudent at this time, but I loath to did it the first time on any PC and I've so many user settings etc to backup if I can locate them in my HD - I know how to backup Outlook (which crashes and reinstalls itself twice weekly); I've worked out how to save my LR data; haven't worked out where Actons are stored etc. The process has become more complicated.

    A friend said last night "the problem is Vista" - he claims Windows 7 is the debugged Vista everything should be right when the beta has been tested to MS satisfaction.

    BTW I only use Outlook so I can sync my Windows 6.1 mobile - wouldn't use it otherwise. It's a bitch.

    Dell - if delivery was the only problem with your sister's order - I'd suck and wait. I once waited a fortnight for delivery but generally I they ship within 5 days. I love their support and onsite arrangements.

    Following my recommendations my daughter bought a Dell. She stayed low end and refused to upgrade to a decent spec and can't be bothered tweaking and in general, looking after her system - so her system appears to be a dog. Many people out there think their pc is magic and don't get the concept of it needing routine maintenance.

    Many thanks Arthur for your input - you're good value man.



    International Talk Like a Pirate Day, me harties!

  18. #18
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,168
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mal from cessnock View Post
    .....

    A friend said last night "the problem is Vista" - he claims Windows 7 is the debugged Vista everything should be right when the beta has been tested to MS satisfaction.

    ....
    Aha! OK.. I assumed you had WinXP.. but as I'm now assuming you have Vista installed I think we've found the problem.. Vista it seems is the virus.. and having an AV installed is confusing the PC.. as the OS itself is being quarantined!

    LOL!.. I haven't 'fully' experienced Vista yet .. only brief glimpses into it(via friends and family).. and having seen that it requires over 1Gig of memory to run... I joyfully still run WinXp.

    My next OS will be Win7.

    hope you get it sorted though.. one thing I couldn't imagine now, is a non operational image editor!

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Jan 2009
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mal from cessnock View Post
    David

    Is 40 huge? I'll set it to lower, say 20.

    D: is my backup and has heaps of spare room.

    Thanks for your indepth response. Maybe I need a MAC (looking at MAC Pros - but very expensive)

    you don't want a mac, your pc setup is sounding fine enough 4gb?, heck I've only got 2gb and I'm running everything a okay.

    What's your processor?, could be a problem if you've got all that ram but no good cpu powering it along ?
    www.comptephoto.tumblr.com
    www.flickr.com/photos/jordancompte/


    Canon EOS 7D| Tokina 10-17 f/3.5-5.6| Canon 24-105 F/4 L
    Canon 580 EX II | Canon 430 EX II | Canon ST-E2|
    Photoshop CS5 | Lightroom 3|

  20. #20
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    29 Jul 2009
    Location
    Cessnock, NSW AU
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Processing Power is adequate :)

    Jordan

    I'm running with a Intel Core Duo CPU T9500 @ 2.60GHz - plenty of grunt I would have thought.

    Thanks for your contribution - you guys rock.

    I think I'm placing an order tomorrow for a Dell XPS 64bit with T9700 processor and 8gig of RAM. You should see their new range of gaming laptops - they call them Alienware and they are look so spunky.

    Do you think Vista has anything to do with this problem?

    BTW Group, when I'm using PS I don't even have LR or Bridge open and obviously nothing else either.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •