User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CS4 rounded corner frames

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question CS4 rounded corner frames

    This is one of those things that should be easy but I hit a snag,
    I found this little guide I like those corners and wanted to do the same to a recent pic I am using CS4 so it should be the same.

    Anyway after I select the entire image (Ctrl + A) The items I need from the Select > Modify are grayed.
    Any trips as to what I am doing wrong very welcome
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jason / Brisbane QLD flickr
    Canon 5D Mk II 40D, 17-40mm f/4L, 24-70mm f/2.8L, 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wodonga
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Jason, just check it the image is in 8 bit or sixteen bit depth, suspect it is that or the mode maybe in indexed colour.
    Jim Canon 40D – Canon 70-200mm f/4L – Nifty 50 f/1.8 – Tokina 12-24 f/4 - Canon 100mm f/2.8 Macro Critique welcome
    http://home.exetel.com.au/shim/index.htm

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    10 Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Whisky_Mac View Post
    Jason, just check it the image is in 8 bit or sixteen bit depth, suspect it is that or the mode maybe in indexed colour.
    Ah I will re export from lightroom and see how I go thanks for the tip

  4. #4
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    10 Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Still no joy I exported from LR as a 8 bit then a 16 bit the select all works you can see the outline in the pic I posted but for some reason those options are disabled.
    The file I am working on is a .PSD I also tried some .CR2 files same deal .jpg also the same perhaps I have messed up a setting somewhere.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wodonga
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can you upload the pic so I can have a try, I am at work and only have CS2 here but should be able to see if the parts are greyed out or not.

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    10 Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Whisky_Mac View Post
    Can you upload the pic so I can have a try, I am at work and only have CS2 here but should be able to see if the parts are greyed out or not.
    Thanks so much for that ! the .psd was 51.2MB so here is the re-sized one
    its RAAF Roulettes I'm trying to make the most of the image and give it an old school look so I gave it an aged photo effect in LR then some post crop vignette now I want to round the edges and keep on tinkering until it has that old photo look

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Apr 2009
    Location
    Aspley, Brisbane
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can't use this menu option when you have the entire picture selected. To make it work do the following:

    Select all
    Transform selection (in select menu)
    Hold down Alt + shift to constrain aspect ratio and decrease the selection size (hit enter)
    Then try the modify again
    James


    flickr | jameslagden.com | Redbubble




    Canon EOS 5D MkII | Canon EOS 30D | Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 L IS USM | Canon EF 50mm f/1.2 L USM | Canon 100mm f/2.8 Macro | Canon EFS 17-85 | 580 EX II

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wodonga
    Posts
    138
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    James is right, the workaround is to make a layer copy, select the lot in the new layer, then go to the canvas size and increase it by a known amount. Then contract your selection, then smooth it, place a new layer below the top one and colour it or whatever you were going to do, flatten the image and the resize you canvas to the original. There are probably other methods.

    Attached is a very quick and dirty example with ugly colours to show what I mean. By the way, the PSD was at 16 bit depth, I had to make it 8 bit to be able to make the JPG.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    10 Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    734
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you both ! pleased to get that working now I'll see if I can get it looking how I wanted it thanks again guys very cool to get help like that

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •