User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Photoshop Macros

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Photoshop Macros

    ok well here goes, this tuorial is how making a macro for borders,
    ok in the actions box on one side of the screen is a red record button,
    press it, then go to the image menu and click enlarge canvas size change it to percent and then make it 101% colour white, click ok, then repeat that except changing the size to 105% and colour black you are now done, this should work for all versions of photoshop

  2. #2
    Member Framed's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the tip Jesta , any photoshop help is greatly appreciated.

    Framed.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    14 Jun 2006
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I have yet to play with the actions thingy in photoshop but I think it would be very useful
    thanks
    Pam
    You can take the lass out of Yorkshire but you can't take Yorkshire out of the lass :action30:

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quick and easy. Thanks
    -My Gear:
    Nikon D600 -/- Nikon 24-70 f/2.8 -/- Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8 VR -/- Nikon SB800 -/- and a bunch of accessories

  5. #5
    New Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanx guys, and nice to see you building up the post count pam

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    21 Jun 2006
    Location
    In a barracks somewhere
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    worked a charm, love the fact that you can bind it to a keystroke such as -F1 (yes I am a mac user).

    It helps a lot

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    03 Jun 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    we won't hold that against you Olle
    Nikon D80•MB-D80•Nikkor AF-S 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 IF-ED VR•Nikkor 28-200 f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED•Nikkor 18-55 f/3.5-5.6G AF•Nikkor 55-200 f/4-5.6G AF•Nikkor 50 f1.8•Speedlite SB800
    Nikon FM-3
    Canon AV-1 | Canon Eos Elan
    Olympus C-740



  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    21 Jun 2006
    Location
    In a barracks somewhere
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    lol good to hear

  9. #9
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Olle, your the lucky..lucky...bast***...... (as Monty Python would say )

    There is a free program that can add GPS data to a photo (of course, you need a GPS!! )

    It's only available for Mac......until some helpful soul can compile it for PC .....

    BUT!!

    my reason for posting in here??

    Can I add a 'signature' or something like everyone else does in their photo or border by macro too?

    I've used PS all of about 2 or 3 times so be gentle!

    SO instead of creating just a border, can I apply a border with my name in the border?
    ( I think Ollé does ??) I like the idea of using this "one hotkey"
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II : 150-600mm|S
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jun 2006
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've found the red record button in the actions box but I can't find "enlarge canvas size" in the image menu.

  11. #11
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    8,185
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Matty
    I've found the red record button in the actions box but I can't find "enlarge canvas size" in the image menu.
    There should be a 'Canvas Size' option just under 'Image Size' in the 'Image' pop down menu, in the toolbar!

  12. #12
    New Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by arthurking83
    There should be a 'Canvas Size' option just under 'Image Size' in the 'Image' pop down menu, in the toolbar!
    hmmm underneath imagesize there should be a 'Canvas size button' and yes you can put in a sig just do the step after the canvas resize, im having a small problem with that as it always stuffs up where the text goes so i have to move it manualy but its no big deal

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jun 2006
    Location
    Launceston
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great Jesta, thanks for the reply.

    I've got it now but I think it still works without having to go to actions and then record???

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    23 Jul 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Matty
    I've got it now but I think it still works without having to go to actions and then record???
    Yeah it will work without making it an action, but making it an action will mean you only need to press one key to get it to resize the canvas and make the black and white border (which saves time and effort ) That's what actions are for basically.
    Canon 30D
    Canon 17-55 F2.8 IS USM
    Canon 50 F1.8

  15. #15
    New Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    18 Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan
    Yeah it will work without making it an action, but making it an action will mean you only need to press one key to get it to resize the canvas and make the black and white border (which saves time and effort ) That's what actions are for basically.
    yeah it just makes it easier then having to keep doing it

  16. #16
    foonji
    Guest
    i'm a mac user aswell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •