User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Firefox 3.5 starting up

  1. #1
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,139
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Firefox 3.5 starting up

    Since upgrading to 3.5 I have noticed something. Initially I just thought it was me, but having upgraded at work now, I notice it on that machine as well.

    Occasionally when I click the firefox icon to start firefox, nothing happens. it doesn't start. A check of the rrocesses running shows it isn't running. This morning I decided to post about this cause it took a third click of the icon to get firefox to umm..fire up!

    Wondering if anyone else has this happen, I originally thought it was a quirk of my machine, but yesterday it did it at work as well.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  2. #2
    Moderately Underexposed I @ M's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 May 2007
    Location
    Marlo, Far East Gippsland
    Posts
    4,864
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    New machine here 2 days ago and a fresh install of FF ( first thing that was loaded after the OS ) and start menu and desktop shortcut fire it up every time just as it should.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Aug 2006
    Location
    Echuca
    Posts
    461
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't say I've had any trouble loading Firefox here Rick. All is working fine

    An honest C+C please!


    "I started life with nothing and I still have most of it left"

    Nikon D300
    Photoshop CS4 Extended



  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Apr 2008
    Location
    Launceston Tasmania
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have FireFox 3.5 at both work and home, I can't say I have ever seen this happen.
    In both cases I am guessing you had an earlier version of Firefox installed before you updated where as on both my computer it was a fresh install, maybe remove Firefox totally and do a fresh install of it?

    Paul

  5. #5
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    All ok here (3 machines) - upgraded from 3.0.11
    regards, Kym Gallery Honest & Direct Constructive Critique Appreciated! ©
    Digital & film, Bits of glass covering 10mm to 500mm, and other stuff



  6. #6
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee, Queensland
    Posts
    2,228
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Firefox 3.5 seems to take an awful long time to start some tinmes for me.

    End up clicking the icon 3 times and then eventually end up with instances open
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  7. #7
    Administrator
    Threadstarter
    ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,139
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    thanks Mark. Seeing it is not just me, I googled:

    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser_will_not_start_up
    http://www.firefoxfacts.com/2009/07/...es-on-windows/
    http://mozillalinks.org/wp/2009/07/w...ps-on-windows/

    EDIT: I just followed the instructions in the last link above and FF now opens heaps faster for me. Seems an update will fix this in 3.5.1

  8. #8
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    3.5.2 is the latest!

  9. #9
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    01 Apr 2008
    Location
    Launceston Tasmania
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Glad to see you have got a fix Rick.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Threadstarter
    ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,139
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    3.5.2 is the latest!
    hmmm - I just checked - have 3.5.2, so it seems that the issue was not resolved for some so far

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •