User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can't move or delete in Lightroom

  1. #1
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can't move or delete in Lightroom

    WARNING: I'm tired, cranky and had a total gut full of PSCS3/lightroom/nikon/canon and the companies that make these things: why can't I move/delete image/files in lightroom/CS3 bridge>> I have to go into windows to do it and even there it keeps telling me I don't have permission and I need to click several OKs to delete/move. WHY?? Please; which button/s do I have to push so I can remove/delete images and folders.

    Note: my hard drive has been formatted and I'm starting from scratch reloading programme/images .Programmes are all legal


  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick, but I think it's deeper then that; I didn't have this much trouble deleting/moving before formatting the h/drive>> I know how the delete should work in lightroom, but I now have to go back into explorer to delete anything>>I just feel there is something to be unlocked.


  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Ah. Now I get you..Does sound like a permissions issue

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    charters towers qld
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sometimes mine does that too uusally restarting it after lots of words not all polite works but yes it sounds like a admin user setting to me

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have loaded the files originally and then re-installed Windows, the new account you set up will have a different account-id. If this is the case, take ownership of all the files as an Administrator and over-write any pre-existing permissions. After that you can assign your new account with the appropriate permissions. Hope this helps
    . .
    The more I learn the less I know !

  7. #7
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by milspec View Post
    If you have loaded the files originally and then re-installed Windows, the new account you set up will have a different account-id. If this is the case, take ownership of all the files as an Administrator and over-write any pre-existing permissions. After that you can assign your new account with the appropriate permissions. Hope this helps

    Yeah; now it's making sense; job for tomorrow

    umajo: I have had to turn it from time to time also>>>thanks for the imput>>thanks Rick.

  8. #8
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunately tomorrow is here

    milspec: can you or anyone else for that matter, point in the direction of the changes you have suggested?? Screen print would handy for me; or a web site

  9. #9
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,130
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

  10. #10
    can't remember
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2007
    Location
    Ballarat
    Posts
    2,010
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good answers above, but it may be simpler than that. If you have backed up files to a CD or DVD, then copied tem back aftr the reformat and reinstall, all those files will now be marked as read-only.

    From My Computer or Windows Explorer, right click on the folder that contains your files. Un-tick "read-only". Apply. When Windows asks if you want to applly the changs to all subbfolders and files, say yes.



    Try that first. If it works, good. If it doesn't, start looking at security permissions and owership, which gets a lot more complicated.

  11. #11
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I HAVE DONE IT !!

    Well Peter the puter man pushed the buttons after a lesson on PS, bridge and lightroom

    THANKYOU


    Thanks for the reply Tannin, I appreciate it


  12. #12
    Who me? dbax's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=IanB;354011][CENTER]I HAVE DONE IT !!



    QUOTE]

    ....How>
    Cheers David.

    Canon 40D/EF-S 17-85 mm IS/Kenko Extenson Tubes/Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 II (nifty fifty)
    Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6 /Sigma 70-200/ Sigma 1.4 teleconverter/ some Conkin filters | Adobe Photoshop CS6



  13. #13
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=dbax;354015]
    Quote Originally Posted by IanB View Post
    [CENTER]I HAVE DONE IT !!



    QUOTE]

    ....How>

    I was worried someone would ask that; I'll see if I can work out where Peter went and print the page for you; may have to get Peter back to show me>>>if I don't come back please forgive but I will try.

  14. #14
    Who me? dbax's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=IanB;354057]
    Quote Originally Posted by dbax View Post


    I was worried someone would ask that; I'll see if I can work out where Peter went and print the page for you; may have to get Peter back to show me>>>if I don't come back please forgive but I will try.
    no worries , just curious.....glad you got it sorted

  15. #15
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [QUOTE=dbax;354059]
    Quote Originally Posted by IanB View Post

    no worries , just curious.....glad you got it sorted
    So sorry dbax, I was about to open new thread about this and then remembered this thread.

    You need to run LR as the administrator>>right click on LR icon>>click go to run as administrator>>click allow>> You will/should be able to move and delete.

    It can also done inside the puter and locked; and I'm not going there Someone else may take on that

    Thread is open to any other comments or tips.

    And mods; I feel we need a thread name change to include "Lightroom" Or "Can't move or delete in Lightroom" or "Lightroom--can't move or delete" This may make search easier

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •