User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Sync cables and one camera

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2009
    Location
    Blacktown, Sydney
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Sync cables and one camera

    Hey Guys,

    I am thinking of purchasing Elinchrom D-lite 2 kit and wanted to ask a question as this is the first time I will have the pleasure to enter the world of strobism.

    The kit comes with two sync cables and wondering is it possible to connect both Sync cables onto my DSLR (D90). For some reason I believe this is not possible but as the kit comes with 2 I thought I would ask the question. Who knows maybe there is some special connector which I am not aware of.

    Cheers
    Aka - Gaston A

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Gear List

    Camera:Nikon D90 + MB-D80 Batteries grip
    Lenses: Nikon 24-70 F2.8 & Nikon 50mm F1.8
    Tripod: Velbon Sherpa 803R
    Flash: Nikon SB600 with a range of diffusers
    Software: Adobe Lightroom 2 and Photoshop CS3

  2. #2
    Member SRR33's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So that kit comes with two strobes right? So one sync cable for each.

    From my understanding the sync cables connect to your triggers.

    Eg) Strobe with sync cable ----> to Trigger (wireless perhaps).. and that triggered by another trigger on your camera.


    Or i could be totally wrong.. But thats my understanding.
    I was also considering that kit.. But just trying to save up some more money.. Let me know how you go with this and if you did purchase it.


    Edit: Noticed you got a 33 in your display pic!! Think i have seen you on sau b4?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,913
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    normally u only need one sync cable to run to the camera hotshoe from one of the strobes, then the 2nd strobe is triggered wirelessly by the synced strobe if set for that mode, OR it can be connected to the first strobe, as slave

    u dont normally connect 2 strobes up to your hotshoe sync

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,132
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    maybe the d-lite is setup like this? - Sync cable from camera to first strobe, second cable from first strobe to second?

    I have an elinchrom studio setup and mine works like Jackie says, cable from camera to first strobe and second strobe is wirelessly triggered.

    Certainly your camera only has one sync port.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On the D90 you can fire it wirelessly through the Commander mode, p188 in the manual, you can use the onboard flash and two others, I use my speedlight off camera this way (with help from Rick in setting it up!) Some years ago I did a workshop in a studio lighting setup and the person running it had a little attachment that went onto the hotshoe that triggered the softbox. Hope this helps!
    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  6. #6
    In Training MarkChap's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2008
    Location
    Widgee, Queensland
    Posts
    2,228
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you really must connect 2 Sync cables to the single socket on your camera this is the way

    http://www.qualitycamera.com.au/hama...er-p-4367.html

    But I doubt that you would need to connect both of the Dlites to your camera,
    Smoke Alarms Save Lives, Install One Today
    I shoot Canon
    Cheers, Mark


  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Jan 2009
    Location
    Blacktown, Sydney
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah well the strobes have slave switches so I can imagine when one fires the other would automatically do so.

    I'm not to sure if the D90 can control these using commander mode.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    28 Nov 2008
    Location
    River Murray
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cords and sync cables = nightmare in fast working environment. please invest in some pocketwizards.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    13 Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,051
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    forget cables mate ... Elinchrom Skyports or Pocket Wizards

    Or if you want something a little cheaper .. PT-04s.
    Hi Im Darren

    www.darrengrayphotography.com

    SONY A850 (FF)] + GRIP | SONY A350 (APS-C) + GRIP | SONY NEX-5 +16 2.8 + 18-55 E-MOUNT LENSES | CZ 85 1.4 | 50 1.4 | 28-75 2.8 | 70-200 2.8 | 2 x 42AMs | 24" imac | LR | CS4 | + loads of other junk


  10. #10
    Member SRR33's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Apr 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    616
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So howd you go? Work it all out

    Did you purchase the kit yet?

    I think soonish i might get the 4 kit..

  11. #11
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    09 Jan 2009
    Location
    Blacktown, Sydney
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Havent purchased it yet. Had to spend some cash on some monitor calibration equipment first.

    I'll make the purchase shortly though. Although I am know considering the Bxri 500/500 kit.

  12. #12
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    26 Sep 2006
    Location
    syd.nsw.au
    Posts
    164
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by latino View Post
    Havent purchased it yet. Had to spend some cash on some monitor calibration equipment first.

    I'll make the purchase shortly though. Although I am know considering the Bxri 500/500 kit.
    BXRi's are a nice bit of kit.
    You can take them all over the world too. 90v-260v

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •