User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pano hiccup

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Pano hiccup

    Something occurred whilst editing and merging some pix into a pano couple of nights ago. Tried to merge 5 images together which all looked good until I tried to "save as"....kept getting a pop up stating I had insufficient RAM to do the task ? suggesting that I tick the baseline setting wjhen saving, did that and still cant save ? The file size was around 30mb and I've done a lot bigger pano files than that so nio idea why it wont recognize this particular pano creation. Just done a few others with no problem including one that was 12 images stitched

  2. #2
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I assume you flattened the image layers and resized?

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Flattened yes, resized no......I wouldn't of thought this size would of mattered as I have done a lot bigger no problem....I'll try reducing the size and see what occurs, seems odd I may need to though....cheers Kym

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    02 Jul 2008
    Location
    Launceston, TAS
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a similar problem where PS CS3 holds a lot of data in the RAM, even after images have been closed. I'm running a Core2Quad processor and 4GB of RAM so the system is hardly the weak link.

    My thoughts would be, did you do a lot of editing before you did the Pano? I find if I'm going to do a big Pano or HDR I restart PS and then it'll run great every time. That way it gives up the RAM it's holding onto and starts a fresh.
    Adam.


    AGSPhotos.com

    Using Nikon & PS CS5.

  5. #5
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,633
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BLWNHR View Post
    I have a similar problem where PS CS3 holds a lot of data in the RAM, even after images have been closed. I'm running a Core2Quad processor and 4GB of RAM so the system is hardly the weak link.

    My thoughts would be, did you do a lot of editing before you did the Pano? I find if I'm going to do a big Pano or HDR I restart PS and then it'll run great every time. That way it gives up the RAM it's holding onto and starts a fresh.
    Good point. I'm using CS4.

    Under CS3 restart the program, do the pano, save it and exit.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    08 Mar 2009
    Location
    Dapto, N.S.W.
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Col, How often do you delete the cache files from NX? I find that this program really hogs the memory when the cache is getting full. Everything slows right down and my patience levels start to dwindle and once i get rid of all the rubbish, the performance is loads better.
    Neil
    My Story: www.neilcowling.com.au
    Nikon D700, D300
    Glass: 12-24, 24-85, 24-120, 50 1.4, Tamron 90Macro, 70-200.

    CC most welcome


  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BLWNHR View Post
    I have a similar problem where PS CS3 holds a lot of data in the RAM, even after images have been closed. I'm running a Core2Quad processor and 4GB of RAM so the system is hardly the weak link.


    .Running dual core and 2 gig RAM but never been a problem until this image. Just tried it again and reduced file size considerably and it saved, but it's odd because this ones only small compared to some others I have just done.

    My thoughts would be, did you do a lot of editing before you did the Pano? I find if I'm going to do a big Pano or HDR I restart PS and then it'll run great every time. That way it gives up the RAM it's holding onto and starts a fresh.
    No didn't do any editing before stitching in CS3, just opened the RAW files as were ...as I a have always done. I did do a restart but no difference....and I never use NX anyway, I only have that installed on my laptop, not my PC.

    Seems like maybe it's cleared itself now possibly, just seemed odd....gremlins.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oops, sorry I hit quote and not multi quote

  9. #9
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2008
    Location
    Lake Macquarie
    Posts
    1,413
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how much memory do you have for the scratch disk in CS3 ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •