User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    02 Apr 2009
    Location
    Wodonga Vic
    Posts
    410
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    missing

    external hard drive showing as running ok but not showing Icon any ideas
    A Photo is only as good as the eyes that look at.
    Camera Canon 30D 7D
    Lens Canon 100 f2.8, 400L is f/4 Sigma 70-200 pro os

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,437
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Depends how well you know your way around your computer operating system as to what you can do. Even though it shows as running it might be defective. So you have a few things that it could be;

    - defective drive
    - bad cable
    - bad usb port
    - operating system issue
    - and more

    The trick is isolating each issue and eliminating that from the cause

    * First thing, if it is a USB connected drive, plug it into a different USB port.
    * Second thing, try plugging it into another computer ( a friends etc) and see if it is recognised and works.
    * if it doesnt work with those, it is either the usb cable or the drive with the issue.
    * If it works with those, then the issue is either hardware of software within your computer itself. The most likely is a software issue.

    If you have a reasonable understanding of how your operating system works (is it windows and which version)? Report back and we can progress further with finding/eliminating the cause.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Pat, Windows will sometimes assign a mountable resource to an already existing resource. Try using Disk Management and see if the external hard drive is listed there. You can get there by using the explorer, right click on 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'. From here you will be able to find Disk Management. Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,437
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by milspec View Post
    Hi Pat, Windows will sometimes assign a mountable resource to an already existing resource. Try using Disk Management and see if the external hard drive is listed there. You can get there by using the explorer, right click on 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'. From here you will be able to find Disk Management. Hope this helps.
    Agree, but if Pat isnt that skilled with the back end of his operating system, the disk management area should be used with caution.

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Ipswich, QLD
    Posts
    1,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have one that when it gets over half full takes about 5 minutes to actually show as a icon in "my computer". I just plug it in and walk away for a few minutes and gives it enough time to load. Worth trying to see as well
    Critique and comments welcomed on my images!

    www.philrettkephotography.com
    http://www.flickr.com/philrettke

    Canon EOS 5D MKII x 2 | Ef 70-200mm f2.8L IS II USM | Ef 16-35mm f2.8L II | Ef 180mm f/3.5L macro | Ef 24-70mm f/2.8L | Adobe Photoshop CS3 extended | Digital Photo Professional | Photomatix Pro 3 | Adobe Lightroom 2.3

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    07 Oct 2006
    Location
    Sth Adelaide
    Posts
    492
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would it be the brand on HD ?...my Western Digital 500 G HD takes up to a minute or longer to register once turned on, but my Maxtor 1TB takes about 10 seconds....and if I try to power up both at once "sometimes" the Western Digital just wont come online

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    28 Dec 2008
    Location
    Ipswich, QLD
    Posts
    1,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    mine is western digital as well that takes ages.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    02 Apr 2009
    Location
    Wodonga Vic
    Posts
    410
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Guys for all your feed back it is WD I solved the problem took it back to the store H Nomans and they exchanged it so for so good will not get another .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •