User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: CS4 clone tool

  1. #1
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    CS4 clone tool

    Adobe have changed the way the clone tool works in CS4 and I don't like.

    Does anyone like it?

    Is there a way to use it the old way in CS4?


  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,553
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I actually like it, I like the way you can see what is going to be placed at your destination area.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick; My gripe is that it only shows 100% opacity even when set at say the 30% or less that I often use when fixing portraits


  4. #4
    Ausphotography Addict Richard Hall's Avatar
    Join Date
    06 Jan 2007
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    5,281
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    I actually like it, I like the way you can see what is going to be placed at your destination area.
    Me too, I think it's brilliant. Makes it so much easier to use I find. Makes placement a lot more accurate.
    www.richardhallphotography.com



    Atheism is Myth-understood

  5. #5
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I turned off the 'show overlay' box in the Clone Source menu, that got it back to the way I preferred to work, at least I think that is what I did!
    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  6. #6
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,640
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You need to have the latest patches, the latest graphics driver and a fast 'puter to get value from it - if you have those things it rocks.

  7. #7
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Straya
    Posts
    1,232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CypherOz View Post
    You need to have the latest patches, the latest graphics driver and a fast 'puter to get value from it - if you have those things it rocks.
    I really like to way the tool operates now. I have a 3.2GHz machine (about 5 years old) and the whole package work fine for my needs. Having the clone tool reveal the source area saves me quite a bit of guessing and time.

    Will the latest patches resolve the opacity issue or is that related to PC performace?

    TIA
    "Nature photography is about choosing a location, crawling through dirt, being bitten by insects and occasionally taking a great image". - Wayne Eddy.

    Canon 5D MkIII, Canon 7D, 17-40mm f/4L,
    24-105mm f/4L
    + Canon 70-200mm f/2.8L IS +400mm f/5.6L + Canon 1.4xTC + Canon 100 EF f2.8 USM + 430-EX


  8. #8
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks everyone for the help; I'll try Margaret's way and see what happens. I haven't really found anything on/in CS4 that I really want or need. And as it just arrived on the computer after some else used it I don't really care if it's there or not.

    As I replied to Rick; I could accept the new cloning way if the opacity was adjusted; I often use it at below 30%, but it shows 100% which to me is

    LR is a different story; now that does have it's uses. I need to get the signature plug-in up and working.


  9. #9
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,553
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by enduro View Post
    I really like to way the tool operates now. I have a 3.2GHz machine (about 5 years old) and the whole package work fine for my needs. Having the clone tool reveal the source area saves me quite a bit of guessing and time.

    Will the latest patches resolve the opacity issue or is that related to PC performace?

    TIA
    It is related to performance. I had an issue that if I made my brush over about 80 pixels, it would partially disappear (the brush circle or shape). The brush would still work, but you couldn't easily judge accurately what it was going to work on, cause you couldn't see it. My brush over 80 pixels ended up being about a quarter of the brush circle visible. Downloaded latest driver for my video card and it resolved that.

  10. #10
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,640
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Abobe work closely with Nvidia and AMD(ATI) to make stuff work.
    There are specific features in most drivers to help Adobe products.
    CS4 is new - its had serious patches and both the graphics companies have released new drivers in the last 6 months.

  11. #11
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Kym View Post
    Abobe work closely with Nvidia and AMD(ATI) to make stuff work.
    There are specific features in most drivers to help Adobe products.
    CS4 is new - its had serious patches and both the graphics companies have released new drivers in the last 6 months.

    Sounds like another job for Salli when she's here in June


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •