User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Adding borders around images

  1. #1
    Member joffa's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Adding borders around images

    How do you go about adding borders around your images? Is there a way it can be automated somehow? It would be a bit tedious doing it manually in photoshop all the time...

  2. #2
    Member Nic076's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Jan 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Joffa the only way I know of is to change the canvas size on the Image menu in PS.
    Olympus E-510 | Kit lenses Olympus 14mm- 42mm, 40mm- 150mm & newly acquired 50mm f/2
    Photoshop Elements 6 | Velbon Tripod |FL-36 Electronic Flash

    Next on the hit list is Sigma 10mm - 20mm

    Any comments and critique welcome.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    20 Mar 2008
    Location
    Glenorchy
    Posts
    4,040
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the free FastStone Image Viewer. I have written about it before. You can apply a variety of borders to a batch of pics. Search the forum for other posts with FastStone in them.
    Odille

    “Can't keep my eyes from the circling sky”

    My Blog | Canon 1DsMkII | 60D | Tokina 20-35mm f/2.8 AF AT-X PRO | EF50mm f/1.8| Sigma 150-500mm F5-6.3 APO DG OS HSM | Fujifilm X-T1 & X-M1 | Fujinon XC 16-50mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XC 50-230mm F3.5-5.6 OIS | Fujinon XF 18-55mm F2.8-4R LM OIS | tripods, flashes, filters etc ||

  4. #4
    Account Closed
    Join Date
    03 Jul 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    create an action in PS and it is not that bad

  5. #5
    Who me?
    Join Date
    02 Sep 2007
    Location
    Tweed Heads
    Posts
    2,749
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Roof View Post
    create an action in PS and it is not that bad
    yep if you use photoshop you can create an "action" to automate the frame on any photo, or any other often used group of steps, makes life really easy

    You can also download frame actions from numerous sites to add to Photoshop, many of them are free, but its really easy to record your own. Do you use photoshop?
    Cheers David.

    Canon 40D/EF-S 17-85 mm IS/Kenko Extenson Tubes/Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 II (nifty fifty)
    Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6 /Sigma 70-200/ Sigma 1.4 teleconverter/ some Conkin filters | Adobe Photoshop CS6



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    26 Nov 2008
    Location
    Booval, Qld (near Ipswich)
    Posts
    2,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use a plugin for LightRoom called Mogrify. Does borders, text, sharpening and a few other things too, all during the export process.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    03 Jun 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or you can go to action central and download an action that suits your tastes....

    http://www.atncentral.com/
    Nikon D80•MB-D80•Nikkor AF-S 70-300 f/4.5-5.6 IF-ED VR•Nikkor 28-200 f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED•Nikkor 18-55 f/3.5-5.6G AF•Nikkor 55-200 f/4-5.6G AF•Nikkor 50 f1.8•Speedlite SB800
    Nikon FM-3
    Canon AV-1 | Canon Eos Elan
    Olympus C-740



  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter
    joffa's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No worries I've got it sorted now. Thanks for the tips

  9. #9
    Member AdamC's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle.nsw.au
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Allann View Post
    I use a plugin for LightRoom called Mogrify. Does borders, text, sharpening and a few other things too, all during the export process.
    Yup, me too. Mogrify rocks my socks.

  10. #10
    Member Calxoddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008
    Location
    Wollongong
    Posts
    473
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use BorderFX plugin for Aperture.
    Calxoddity
    Concert Pianist, Test Pilot, Pathological Liar


    Nikon D40, Sigma 17-70 F2.8-4.5 HSM, Nikkor AF-D 50mm f1.8
    Post Processing: Aperture 3 & Photoshop Elements 6

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    22 Jul 2008
    Location
    Rosebud, Mornington Peninsula
    Posts
    2,838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use Photo Impact - created a gallery thing where you record the moves you do on something and save it - basically i gather it would be like a photoshop action? one click on it and i get my usual border rather than doing 3 canvas/frame extensions
    Cat (aka Cathy) - Another Canon user - 400D, 18-55,75-300mm Kit Lens,50mm f1.8, Tamron 90mm f2.8 Macro, Sigma 28-70 f2.8-4 DG, Tripod and a willingness to learn
    Software used: PhotoImpact, Irfanview and a lot of plugins
    We don't make a photograph just with a camera, we bring to the act of photography all the books we have read, the movies we have seen, the music we have heard, the people we have loved. - Ansel Adams


  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Nov 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    97
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I manually add mine in CS3
    Site: DzR Photography
    Flickr: Flickr

    Camera: Sony A350 DSLR
    Lenses: 18-70mm, 55-200mm, 50mm f1.4, 70-300G, Minolta 35-70mm f4, Tamron 17-50 2.8
    Flash: Sony HVLF42AM
    Tripod: 190xPROB, 488RC4
    Memory: Sandisk Extreme 200x CF
    Software: Adobe Photoshop CS3 + RAW

  13. #13
    Member davesmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Aug 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Three step action easily recorded. Nothing fancy, although I do mix up a bit of metric and imperial measurements...

    Convert image to 12 inches on the longest side
    Add 1mm canvas size in white
    Add 1 inch canvas size in black

    The specific measurements don't matter since it's only for online use. It just keeps it all in proportion.

    Easy and non-obtrusive or overpowering of the image itself (unless you're someone that hate borders altogether). I know there's a few folk here who refuse to vote on an image if it has a border around it.
    Cheers,
    Dave



  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2009
    Location
    Cranbourne
    Posts
    232
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Joffa.
    Have a look at this as well.

    http://www.bordermaker.nl/en/samples.html
    cheers
    Cheers Peter
    Canon 7D...Canon 40D...Canon 24-70L 2.8...Canon 70-200L 2.8...Canon 17-85...Canon 50mm...Speedlights....Tripods...Filters... Battery grips.... And heaps of other stuff


    There are always two people in every picture.. the photographer and the viewer.

  15. #15
    Ausphotography Regular J.davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2008
    Location
    Willowbank
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I made some actions in CS3 and now have several borders to choose from.
    Regards
    John
    Nikon D750, Sigma 105mm OS Macro, Tokina 16-28 F2.8, Sigma 24-105 Art, Sigma 150-600C,
    Benro Tripod and Monopod with Arca plates

  16. #16
    Member
    Threadstarter
    joffa's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalgoorlie
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No worries thanks for the reply's, I think creating an action in photoshop is the go. Then I can set it up however I like it. Cheers

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    01 Apr 2008
    Location
    Launceston Tasmania
    Posts
    1,172
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I do mine in IrfanView as part of my resize process.

    Paul

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    25 May 2009
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    L2/Mogrify plugin for Lightroom 2.

  19. #19
    Member TonyA's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2008
    Location
    Burwood, Melbourne
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OnOne"s Photoframe is the best i know of. But it costs money

    It's not about the equipment it's where you point it!
    Tony

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    22 May 2009
    Location
    Ipswich
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ditto with the L2/Mogrify plugin for Lightroom 2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •