Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Does This Exist?

  1. #1

    Does This Exist?

    Hi Guys,

    I have a job coming up and the client has asked me to do it in a specific way...

    They want me to photograph something with 2 cameras and the same time.

    Now here is the question is there a shutting release cable that can fire two independent
    Cameras at the same time..

    OR

    Does anyone know of a way this can be done??


    Thanks Guys

  2. #2
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,148
    You can get IR (infra red) triggers, that can trigger more than one camera at a time, if setup correctly.

    They often use them to photograph wild animals, set the camera up with an IR beam. Leave the site, when something breaks the beam, it triggers the shutter. I am sure you could set something like that up to trigger two camera's at the same time, using IR triggers.

    There are probably other options and methods as well.
    RICK
    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    www.tassiephotos.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter
    crazyjester900's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7
    interesting...

    i have an IR Sensor so i can fire off camera flash.. can i use that?

    do i have to buy 2 IR Sensors..

    This is already looking very expensive..

  4. #4
    Administrator (Site Owner) ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    13,148
    I am not sure how the setup works, have never used one, but have seen it done. I saw the setup being done to try and get photos of the extinct Tasmanian Tiger. A film crew were using IR sensor equipment in the field at various locations around Tasmania, hoping that they would capture a shot of the supposedly extinct tiger. They got lots of shots of Roos and Devils, but no tigers.

  5. #5
    Pretty sure some models of Pocket Wizards will allow you to trigger a camera remotely.
    Adam.


    AGSPhotos.com

    Using Nikon & PS CS5.

  6. #6
    A royal pain in the bum! arthurking83's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Jun 2006
    Location
    the worst house, in the best street
    Posts
    6,254
    what camera?

    if it's compatible with the Phottix Cleon line of wireless remotes, there's no reason why one remote wouldn't fire off two receivers.

    Love my wireless remote, and wouldn't be without it now.. It has a very good range, and they have various channels so that one doesn't interfere with another.. so while I haven't tried it.. (using common logic)there's nothing to say that it won't work.

    these wireless receivers cost approx $50 from ebay.
    Nikon D800E, D300, D70s
    {Nikon} -> 50/1.2 : 500/8(CPU'd) : 105/2.8VR Micro : 180/2.8ais : 105mm f/1.8ais : 24mm/2ais
    {Sigma}; ->10-20/4-5.6 : 50/1.4 : 12-24/4.5-5.6II
    {Tamron}; -> 17-50/2.8 : 28-75/2.8 : 70-200/2.8 : 300/2.8 SP MF : 24-70/2.8VC


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    29 Nov 2008
    Location
    River Murray
    Posts
    727
    pocket wizards will certainly do the job and you will have a working range of around 500 metres.

  8. #8
    Member
    Threadstarter
    crazyjester900's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    7
    exellent thanks for that. i had a feeling they might..

    I have only one problem now.....

    I sold my 5D and moved up to the MKII meaning that my second camera is a 350D

    to make them the same i will have to work out the ratio of the sensor size and put
    the two lenses to different zoom so that they are identical OR

    i just go hire a regular 5D no need to hire the MKII..


    OK now that's done PLANNING TIME




    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •