User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  1
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: ??Lightroom??

  1. #1
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    ??Lightroom??

    I have been fiddling around with lightroom and finding it bit confusing; the old brain is locked into the brigde/CS3/layers. LOL I have only just got my head around bits and pieces of that.

    After watching John at the local Camera House working on lr for a short while, I started to get more of an idea to how it works and how to use it; but; do I really need it?? I would love to be able to open>work>save the same as Tannin put here http://www.ausphotography.net.au/for...ad.php?t=15445

    I can see there are benefits for general file corrections; and I know there are some who do most of there work on LR, but they still seem to need old PS to finish off

    So; will I gain much by using it? It is worth spending the time on it to get my head around it? (I don’t find techo stuff easy )

    Does anyone use LR when showing clients their images? I find bridge OK for that. Is LR better?

    I have a couple of tutorals; does anyone have any helpful LR links?
    http://www.creativepro.com/article/u...ghtroom-part-1

    http://www.creativepro.com/article/u...ghtroom-part-2

    I’m interested in your thoughts.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ian and anyone else for that manner you have to watch adobe's own video tutorials:

    http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/video_workshop/

    Watch these videos alone and you will be laughing.

    I am totally a LR2.3 convert i use LR purely as my workflow and then anything else that needs that little bit extra i'll go into CS4 to finish it off, the integration between LR and CS4 is absolutely supurb, as you can sit in LR export the image within the LR workflow into CS4, make your edits, save it and its back in LR and stacked in Library view between the original CR2 file and the .psd file which becomes your new edit file. There is a video tute on this.

    I cant extol how good/great LR is, please persist with it, because once you do, you will be thanking yourself on how bloody good it is, 80-90% of your workflow will only dictate the use of LR. It will also save you so much time. There are a number of different ways you can manage your catalog and collections as well. Watch the tutes and just stick with it.... your patience will be paid off.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you are able go to Library or buy Scott Kelby's LR2 Book. It does a great job of explaining step by step the benefits of LR

    Primarily to me LR's main benefit is the bulk management of files, including bulk importing, cataloging, key wording as well as adjustments like WB, contrast etc.

    If you find yourself fiddling always with only a few photos each time and you are an advanced Photoshop user using layers, masking etc then just use Photoshop.

    LR's adjustment brushes etc are good and getting better but have a way to go yet. If you need to add text, do layers etc then it does not do this and never will

    The integration to CS3 is quite good though so you can manage the file in LR to a point then from within LR open the file in CS3, fiddle with it some more and then save that back so LR sees that new file.
    Darren
    Gear : Nikon Goodness
    Website : http://www.peakactionimages.com
    Please support Precious Hearts
    Constructive Critique of my images always appreciated

  4. #4
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,554
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I treat Lightroom as my DAM application and as a RAW convertor. Finer editing is done in Photoshop. So no different to using ACR / Bridge as a RAW convertor. Spose it depends what YOU want the software to do
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Stick with it! You've had it for barely a week so you might as well keep at it. I'll help you out with it next week when I'm over.

  6. #6
    It's all about the Light!
    Tech Admin
    Kym's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jun 2008
    Location
    Modbury, Adelaide
    Posts
    9,640
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I guess it took me a while to understand LR.

    LR is primarily a catalogue manager (DAM) with raw conversion and edit capabilities.
    It does basic convert and edit. I don't like its NR or sharpening.

    It is wonderful for bulk conversion edit from a birthday party happy snap session.

  7. #7
    Member TonyA's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Sep 2008
    Location
    Burwood, Melbourne
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    LR is also great for printing photo packages and proof sheets,I haven't found a simpler more flexable way. But i wish it would allow me change the font colour of the photo info text that can be printed under each photo on a proof sheet. I like to print with black back grounds but only allows black text. Anyone worked out how?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2006
    Location
    North Shore
    Posts
    228
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Go to the adobe website, watch the tutorials and then realise you have bought one of the most useful programs ever.
    Using a 7d or a s95
    Advice and Edits welcome
    http://adamrose.wordpress.com/ [/CENTER]

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    TonyA i dont know if LRMogrify will help with your proofing issue? It might not, but this is an alternative plugin thats available for LR users.

    http://timothyarmes.com/lr2mogrify.php

  10. #10
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    25 Jul 2006
    Location
    Pordenone, Italy
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The only thing that impresses me about LR is the bulk processing ability, I find ACR frustrating in that way. I have tried a trial version of LR some time ago and didn't feel the benefits were enough to change from ACR...that is spend a lot of money. However if I was a relatively new PS user, I would probably have CS4 and LR2. Adobe annoys me though with their product bundling, really LR2 should come with CS4 instead of ACR. Therefor for now I'll stick to CS3 and ACR, I'm happy with the quality of the results, even if it's a bit more labour intensive.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    fair enough norton, but give LR2.3 and CS4 30 day free trial ago and use it only and consistently for the 30 days. perhaps try a new catalog or use your old files.
    then let us all know how it goes

  12. #12
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies; thoughts; tips; and links

    I started to write this thread at 12.30 (am) after much of the day being "waste" fiddleing blindly with LR. Yesterday morning much more of lightroom seemed to be a lot clearer; used it in several sales sessions and found having a crop and exposure tool availabe on the spot very handy. (especialy exposure ) Maybe better then bridge for sales. Much more to work out

    Thanks agian



    PS: Salli; I'm not too sure if I'm going to be up to learnings much late next week Guess it may give me something to do.

  13. #13
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have down loaded the mogrify plug as advised; I have donated; I have put in the #s number but can't see it in/on lightroom.

    .So, what aim I looking for??


  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sounds like you have installed the plugin bit but not mogrify itself

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Go to Library, Export, bottom left hand crn, 'plugin manager'
    status of the plugin, should be 'installed' make sure its enabled, and if that does not work you can reload the plugin, in the same dialog box.
    "Knowledge is a single point, but the ignorant have multiplied it."

  16. #16
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Kym and nisstrust, I feel a real mug doing these things

    I have copied the page; does that look right?



    I have remove part of serial # for posting
    Attached Images Attached Images

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Dec 2007
    Location
    At home
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah that looks all good and fine, is there still an issue of it not working?

  18. #18
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nisstrust View Post
    yeah that looks all good and fine, is there still an issue of it not working?
    Thanks for that, when it's all up and going is it in presets or somewhere else.


  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It only works when you choose to export

  20. #20
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    17 Jul 2008
    Location
    Sunraysia
    Posts
    418
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by kiwi View Post
    It only works when you choose to export
    Found it; thanks for that Kiwi; all I need to do now is make it work. Looks like I also have to get my head around the size of a pixel. The mind is still locked into PS (& inches) mode and at the moment the mind is even duller due to a very heavy head cold. I'll fiddle around for awhile a may ask a few questions later

    Thanks for all the help


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •