User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Question about the Sigma 105mm Macro

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Question about the Sigma 105mm Macro

    ok Im thinking about buying this lens: Sigma 105mm 105 F2.8 f/2.8 Macro EX DG..

    What I would like to know is this model suited to use with a Nikon D40x?

    ie: does it have a motor for AF like the Tamron 90mm macro Di lens..

    also, between the len's, which would be better for super closenes and detail..

    If anyone could help, would be muchy appreciated
    Photographer & Retoucher at L'Obsession Secrète

  2. #2
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wunghnu Victoria
    Posts
    1,436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Chris,
    The Sigma 105 does not have a focus motor but most 1:1 macro is manual focus so it's not a huge issue. If you are going to use it for portraits then a motor might be handy.

    I don't think you will find a huge IQ difference between the Sigma & Tamron and both are 1:1 and have similar working distances.

    Cheers
    Leigh
    Nikon D600, 24-70, 300 VR1 2.8, Tamron 60 f2 macro + Kenko tubes. SB800.



    My Nikonians Gallery

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks leigh, I just didnt want to order the lens and it havning the wrong lens mount.. lol

    Though I have just order it, YAY new lens

  4. #4
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wunghnu Victoria
    Posts
    1,436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Chris, I'm sure you will love your new lense (just be aware that macro is very addictive so this purchase may lead to financial ruin once you've aquired all the macro accessories ). My next purchase will also most likely be a macro lense (the new Tamron 60mm f2).

    Cheers
    Leigh

  5. #5
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2009
    Location
    **Suburb/Town Required**
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Probably better to get the Sigma 150mm Macro, that's a better lens

  6. #6
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by smorter View Post
    Probably better to get the Sigma 150mm Macro, that's a better lens
    Unfortunitly upgrading my system came first, had some spare cash left over. So I got what I could afford.

    Core i7 920 quad 2.66GHz

    Asus RAMPAGE-II-EXTREME LGA1366, X58, 6DDR3

    Corsair 6GB (3x 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) DDR3 RAM

  7. #7
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's something I need to know, with the Sigma 105mm F2.8 DG do I need to ask for a nikon mount? or is the lens compatible both canon and nikon?

    please reply ASAP as I think i may have stuffed my order lol

  8. #8
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,553
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    you need to ask for the mount you want. If ordering online, most sites either have a drop down menu so you can chose the mount, or have them listed separately, stating Canon Mount or Nikon Mount in the title of the product.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  9. #9
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ricktas View Post
    you need to ask for the mount you want. If ordering online, most sites either have a drop down menu so you can chose the mount, or have them listed separately, stating Canon Mount or Nikon Mount in the title of the product.
    Funny enough there wasn't a droped down menu nor was I asked what mount I needed before they shipped off the item. Thats what you get for ordering stuff off ebay. My fault intirely I guess.

    I wasn't even aware until I recived the email at 4:45pm yesterday stating it had been shipped off with a tracking number through DHL.

    1 Sigma 105mm F2.8 DG MARCRO (Canon AF) x 1

    I started freaking out abit considering I just paid $700 for it the day before.

  10. #10
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,553
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    So you have ordered a Canon one? It will not work on your Nikon!

  11. #11
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes apperntly I have, I have no ider what to do now but wait for the lens to arive and send it back in hopes of a refund. I sent them a email lastnight in regards to the matter, with no reply as yet.

    I just dont understand why I wasn't asked what mount I needed, when it clearly stated for canon/nikon on the sale's site.

  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wunghnu Victoria
    Posts
    1,436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes if it wasn't specifically stated what the mount was, then they should have emailed you to confirm that before shipping. If they are reputable sellers you should have no worries exchanging it for a Nikon mount.

    Cheers
    Leigh

  13. #13
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here's an update and how lucky am I?

    This is from the email they sent me.

    Thanks for your email.

    After confirming with our shipping unit, we would like to inform you that we did sent the lens in Nikon mount. Please note the “Canon mount” is default code for us to distinct such lens from other products in our stock. Please there is no need to worry about this.

    If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Guess I'll be getting the right lens and mount after all.. It's going to be so goooood to take
    some super macro shots once again. Funny enough it's how I started getting into photography 5years ago on a Olympus 750 Ultra that had 3cm focus for macro

    Now Im excited in the pants again lol.

  14. #14
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2008
    Location
    Wunghnu Victoria
    Posts
    1,436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good news Chris

    Cheers
    Leigh

  15. #15
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's a relief Chris. I have this lens and love it, it is fully autofocus too, you pull the focusing ring towards the top to engage AF, it is one thing that you have to watch.

    This was taken with that lens. Margaret

    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  16. #16
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    04 Nov 2008
    Location
    Horsley / Wollongong
    Posts
    334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Unfortunitly Margaret,
    for my model of camera, the AF wont work. Ony Sigma's HSM models have the built in motor that enable this feature / AF.

    ie: Sigma 150mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro HSM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •