User Tag List

Thanks useful information Thanks useful information:  0
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: HDR - which program?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    HDR - which program?

    Hi all,

    I recently downloaded a trial version of Photomatix Pro for HDR's... and I am quite liking the results, but its US$99 to buy!! anyone use something else thats a bit cheaper? Can I do HDR's in photoshop elements 7? Because I already have that....

    Thanks heaps!
    Ellen
    Ellen
    Pentax K10D, the newest baby
    Sigma 17-70mm
    Sigma 70-300mm
    Pentax 50mm f1.4
    Sigma EF-530 DG ST Flash
    Whats next????

    Please CC my photos, and edit where you want! Got lots to learn so please pass on instructions....

  2. #2
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,641
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I use photomatix, but in Photoshop CS2/CS3 you can do it as well. I cant recall where the menu is, but its the same place as photomerge (for making pano's), not on my PC at present, and dont have PS available to check.
    "It is one thing to make a picture of what a person looks like, it is another thing to make a portrait of who they are" - Paul Caponigro

    Constructive Critique of my photographs is always appreciated
    Nikon, etc!

    RICK
    My Photography

  3. #3
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    25 Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick.... Is it worth paying 99 bucks for photomatix?? I think I would use it a bit but wow thats pretty expensive?!

  4. #4
    Site Rules Breach - Permanent Ban
    Join Date
    15 May 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Ellen

    Like Rick, I use Photomatix Pro - in preference to the HDR feature in CS3. Because I use it an awful lot, I reckon it's money well spent.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    01 Mar 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How about CS4? I mean how do they compare, not an alternative! lol

  6. #6
    Administrator ricktas's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Location
    Hobart
    Posts
    15,641
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I cant say how it compares to CS4, I havent tried to do an HDR is CS4, mainly cause photomatix does such a damn good job. Paid for it, so might as well use it..eh..

    If I get a chance over the coming weekend, I might have a go at one in CS4 and report back

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    To do the HDR in CS3 I think it's in File - Automate

    Fairly sure that's the menu anyway. My photomatix is playing up at the moment, not sure what's happened but I'll be using Photoshop until I figure out what's going on with the settings.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    19 Mar 2009
    Location
    In the area that used to be a dumping tip!!
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    I tried to use the CS4 before but it is a bit complicated, I was told to try by creating a 'fake' HDR (through RAW, save a picture 5 times each time with difference exp comp), tried that in CS4 but doesn't seems to work, haven't tried with Photomatix yet though

  9. #9
    Amor fati!
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2007
    Location
    St Helens Park
    Posts
    7,275
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    PSP12 has a built in HDR proggy. works pretty well, but i am not into it really.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    10 Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockhampton
    Posts
    388
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by djvkool View Post
    hi

    I tried to use the CS4 before but it is a bit complicated, I was told to try by creating a 'fake' HDR (through RAW, save a picture 5 times each time with difference exp comp), tried that in CS4 but doesn't seems to work, haven't tried with Photomatix yet though
    The joy of photomatix is that you can drop the RAW straight into it rather then creating your different exposures from the RAW. Photomatix will extract all it can from the raw.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    09 Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    8,372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Excuse my ignorance but I have PS version 1 I assume. It just says PS. Will photomatix work here. Would love to try it out. Also, can you work a pic with one raw file?
    Graeme
    "May the good Lord look down and smile upon your face"......Norman Gunston___________________________________________________
    Nikon: D7000, D80, 12-24 f4, 17-55 f2.8, 18-135, 70-300VR, 35f2, SB 400, SB 600, TC-201 2x converter. Tamron: 90 macro 2.8 Kenko ext. tubes. Photoshop CS2.


  12. #12
    Ausphotography Regular
    Join Date
    14 Sep 2008
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    737
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by old dog View Post
    Excuse my ignorance but I have PS version 1 I assume. It just says PS. Will photomatix work here. Would love to try it out. Also, can you work a pic with one raw file?
    Yes you can just use one RAW file. I have tried using PS4 without sucesss, can't understand how it works or how to 'tweak' the images. I too have Photomatix, well worth the money I feel. Margaret
    Margaret

    Nikon D7100 Manfrotto MF 055XPROB Pro Tripod & gynbal head, Nikon 18-70 mm, Sigma 10-20 mm, Kenko tubes, Nikkor 80-300 mm VR, Sigma 180 mm macro, Sigma 120-400 mm OS lenses, SB600 Speedlight, Photoshop CS5 on a Mac, Caapture One 7, Lightroom 4 Critiques welcomed


  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    18 May 2008
    Location
    Bremer Valley
    Posts
    2,570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have Photomatix and I quite like it. At the time I bought it, I had a 20% discount code from a photography magazine, so it made it a little less expensive.
    Canon DSLRs & lenses | Fuji X series & lenses | Ricoh GR


  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    271
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can also try LR/Enfuse for exposure blending
    Thanks,
    Nam

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    25 Apr 2008
    Location
    Amersfoort, NL
    Posts
    658
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you find Photomatix too expensive, you could try:
    - Traumflieger's DRI (freeware)
    - IdImager's Dynamic Range Increase (freeware)
    - MediaChance's Dynamic-Photo HDR (US$55)

    I've used all three with good results.
    Ciao, Joost

    All feedback is highly appreciated!

  16. #16
    Member
    Threadstarter

    Join Date
    25 Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    182
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks everyone for all your replies! I might just buy photomatix, everyone seems pretty happy with it. Thanks Jev for the other options, I'll try those before I buy photomatix.
    Thanks!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •